CdM

Ronde van Vlaanderen 2001

85th edition

287 km

8 April 2001

Rider Team Time
1.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola 6h10'23"
2.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
3.
Denis ZANETTE
Liquigas - Pata
4.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali
5.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step
6.
Chris PEERS
Cofidis
7.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Lampre - Daikin
8.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lampre - Daikin
9.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Adecco 19"
10.
Romāns VAINŠTEINS
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
11.
Nico MATTAN
Cofidis
12.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Deutsche Telekom
13.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
14.
Gabriele BALDUCCI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
15.
Michele BARTOLI
Mapei - Quick Step
16.
Johan MUSEEUW
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
17.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service 01'19"
18.
Frank HØJ
Team Coast - Buffalo
19.
Hans DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Adecco
20.
Guido TRENTI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
21.
Bart VOSKAMP
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
22.
Markus ZBERG
Rabobank
23.
Paolo BETTINI
Mapei - Quick Step
24.
Arvis PIZIKS
Team CSC - Tiscali
25.
Servais KNAVEN
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
26.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
27.
Marco SERPELLINI
Lampre - Daikin
28.
Jo PLANCKAERT
Cofidis
29.
Roberto PETITO
Fassa Bortolo
30.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
31.
Fabio BALDATO
Fassa Bortolo 02'16"
32.
Jaan KIRSIPUU
Ag2r - Décathlon
33.
Frédéric GUESDON
La Francaise des Jeux
34.
Pieter VRIES
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
35.
Bert HIEMSTRA
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
36.
Rolf HUSER
Team Coast - Buffalo
37.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Adecco
38.
Cédric VASSEUR
US Postal Service
39.
Leon VAN BON
Mercury - Viatel 03'58"
40.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - Quick Step
41.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
42.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - Quick Step
43.
Michel VAN HAECKE
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
44.
Geert VAN BONDT
Mercury - Viatel 04'06"
45.
Fabien DE WAELE
Lotto - Adecco 05'40"
46.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole
47.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis
48.
Dario PIERI
Saeco
49.
Marco MILESI
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
50.
Eric DE CLERCQ
Collstrop - Palmans
51.
Matthew WHITE
US Postal Service
52.
Guennadi MIKHAILOV
Lotto - Adecco
53.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom 08'50"
54.
Franck PERQUE
La Francaise des Jeux
55.
Remco VAN DER VEN
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
56.
Jurgen GUNS
Vlaanderen - T-Interim
57.
Matthé PRONK
Rabobank
58.
Diego FERRARI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
59.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
60.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole
61.
Cristian SALVATO
Liquigas - Pata
62.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Quick Step
63.
Biagio CONTE
Saeco
64.
Leonardo GIORDANI
Fassa Bortolo
65.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole
66.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
67.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank
68.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
69.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco
70.
Paolo BOSSONI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola 10'56"
71.
Roger HAMMOND
Collstrop - Palmans
72.
Lars MICHAELSEN
Team Coast - Buffalo
73.
Cristian PEPOLI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
74.
Plamen STOYANOV
Mercury - Viatel
75.
Martin VAN STEEN
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
76.
Miquel VAN KESSEL
Gerolsteiner
77.
Levi LEIPHEIMER
US Postal Service
78.
Corey SWEET
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
79.
Benoît JOACHIM
US Postal Service
80.
Christopher JENNER
Crédit Agricole
81.
Piotr WADECKI
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
82.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux
83.
Koen BEECKMAN
Team CSC - Tiscali
84.
Antonio CRUZ
US Postal Service
85.
Ludovic CAPELLE
Ag2r - Décathlon
86.
Björn LEUKEMANS
Vlaanderen - T-Interim
87.
Karl PAUWELS
Collstrop - Palmans

Race information

Distance: 287 km

Date: 8 April 2001