La Flèche Wallonne 2002

66th edition

198 km

17 April 2002

Rider Team Time
1.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Adecco 4h42'04"
2.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 03"
3.
Michele BARTOLI
Fassa Bortolo 06"
4.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step
5.
José Bento AZEVEDO CARVALHO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
6.
Axel MERCKX
Domo - Farm Frites
7.
Dario FRIGO
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
8.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
9.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
10.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Fassa Bortolo
11.
Davide REBELLIN
Gerolsteiner
12.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 24"
13.
Igor ASTARLOA ASKASIBAR
Saeco - Longoni Sport
14.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis
15.
Francisco MANCEBO
iBanesto.com
16.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali
17.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service
18.
Dave BRUYLANDTS
Domo - Farm Frites
19.
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Mapei - Quick Step
20.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Telekom
21.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
22.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Team Coast
23.
Jörg JAKSCHE
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
24.
Andrei KIVILEV
Cofidis
25.
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
iBanesto.com
26.
Mirko CELESTINO
Saeco - Longoni Sport
27.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin
28.
Ivan BASSO
Fassa Bortolo
29.
Patrice HALGAND
Jean Delatour 48"
30.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Fassa Bortolo
31.
Christophe MOREAU
Crédit Agricole
32.
Markus ZBERG
Rabobank 53"
33.
Mauro GIANETTI
Team Coast
34.
Guido TRENTIN
Cofidis
35.
Serge BAGUET
Lotto - Adecco
36.
Cédric VASSEUR
Cofidis
37.
Paolo BETTINI
Mapei - Quick Step
38.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank
39.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
iBanesto.com 01'10"
40.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Team Telekom 01'14"
41.
Franck BOUYER
Bonjour 01'17"
42.
Massimo DONATI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi 01'23"
43.
Ellis RASTELLI
Gerolsteiner 03'00"
44.
Fabio SACCHI
Saeco - Longoni Sport
45.
Tomáš KONEČNÝ
Domo - Farm Frites
46.
Alexandre MOOS
Phonak 03'22"
47.
Koldo GIL PÉREZ
iBanesto.com 05'18"
48.
Matthias KESSLER
Team Telekom
49.
Frédéric BESSY
Crédit Agricole
50.
Laurent BROCHARD
Jean Delatour
51.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE CEPA
Lampre - Daikin
52.
Inigo CUESTA LÓPEZ DE CASTRO
Cofidis
53.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
iBanesto.com
54.
Constantino ZABALLA GUTIÉRREZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
55.
Gianni FARESIN
Gerolsteiner
56.
Tomasz BROŻYNA
iBanesto.com
57.
Roger BEUCHAT
Phonak 05'27"
58.
Raimondas RUMŠAS
Lampre - Daikin
59.
François SIMON
Bonjour
60.
Laurent LEFÈVRE
Jean Delatour
61.
Michael RASMUSSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali
62.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi 05'33"
63.
Tom DESMET
Marlux - Ville de Charleroi
64.
Wim VAN HUFFEL
Vlaanderen - T-Interim
65.
Geert VERHEYEN
Rabobank 05'37"
66.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Adecco
67.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Adecco
68.
Rolf HUSER
Team Coast
69.
Bekim CHRISTENSEN
Team Coast
70.
Sylwester SZMYD
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
71.
Leif HOSTE
Domo - Farm Frites
72.
Pavel TONKOV
Lampre - Daikin
73.
Walter BÉNÉTEAU
Bonjour
74.
Cadel EVANS
Mapei - Quick Step
75.
Steve DE WOLF
Domo - Farm Frites
76.
Giampaolo CARUSO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
77.
Denis MENCHOV
iBanesto.com
78.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Telekom
79.
Torsten SCHMIDT
Gerolsteiner
80.
Levi LEIPHEIMER
Rabobank
81.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno
82.
Luca MAZZANTI
Mercatone Uno
83.
Daniel CLAVERO SEBASTIÁN
Mercatone Uno
84.
José Luis RUBIERA VIGIL
US Postal Service
85.
Iñaki ISASI FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi
86.
Alvaro LOZANO MONCADA
Colombia - Selle Italia
87.
Andrey KASHECHKIN
Domo - Farm Frites
88.
Steffen KJÆRGAARD
US Postal Service 05'58"
89.
Wladimir BELLI
Fassa Bortolo
90.
Mikel PRADERA RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
91.
Bram TANKINK
Domo - Farm Frites
92.
Bobby JULICH
Team Telekom
93.
Cyril DESSEL
Jean Delatour
94.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Lampre - Daikin
95.
Bert GRABSCH
Phonak
96.
Pietro ZUCCONI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
97.
Eladio JIMÉNEZ SANCHEZ
iBanesto.com
98.
Anthony MORIN
Crédit Agricole
99.
Guennadi MIKHAILOV
Lotto - Adecco
100.
Gilles BOUVARD
Jean Delatour
101.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo 06'16"
102.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
103.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Fassa Bortolo
104.
Peter WROLICH
Gerolsteiner
105.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
106.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Cofidis
107.
Sergey YAKOVLEV
Team Telekom
108.
Sergio BARBERO
Lampre - Daikin
109.
Danilo DI LUCA
Saeco - Longoni Sport
110.
Charles GUILBERT
Bonjour
111.
Jérôme PINEAU
Bonjour 06'24"
112.
Gianmario ORTENZI
Mercatone Uno
113.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Team Telekom
114.
Luca PAOLINI
Mapei - Quick Step
115.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno
116.
Oscar POZZI
Fassa Bortolo 06'31"
117.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Saeco - Longoni Sport 06'34"
118.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Mapei - Quick Step
119.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Mercatone Uno
120.
Christophe BRANDT
Lotto - Adecco
121.
Benoît POILVET
Crédit Agricole 07'33"
122.
Damiano CUNEGO
Saeco - Longoni Sport 08'11"
123.
Ludovic MARTIN
Crédit Agricole 08'17"
124.
Bruno THIBOUT
Jean Delatour 08'20"
125.
Daniel SCHNIDER
Phonak
126.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Mercatone Uno
127.
José Alberto MARTÍNEZ TRINIDAD
Euskaltel - Euskadi 08'26"
128.
David MUÑOZ BAÑÓN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
129.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Bonjour 08'33"
130.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner 08'36"
131.
Marcelino GARCÍA ALONSO
Team CSC - Tiscali 08'40"
132.
Cédric HERVÉ
Crédit Agricole
133.
Andrea PERON
Team CSC - Tiscali
134.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
135.
Igor FLORES GALARZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 08'58"
136.
Johan COENEN
Marlux - Ville de Charleroi 09'26"
137.
Marc VANACKER
Marlux - Ville de Charleroi
138.
Anton CHANTYR
Team Coast
139.
Kristoffer INGEBY
Marlux - Ville de Charleroi
140.
Johan DEKKERS
Marlux - Ville de Charleroi
141.
Rudolf WENTZEL
Vlaanderen - T-Interim
142.
Cristian PEPOLI
Saeco - Longoni Sport
143.
Julian USANO MARTINEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 09'40"
144.
Christoph VON KLEINSORGEN
Team Coast 09'46"
145.
Lukas ZUMSTEG
Phonak 12'27"
146.
David CLINGER
US Postal Service 12'46"
147.
Patrick CALCAGNI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi 12'51"
148.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
Crédit Agricole
149.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi 13'10"

Race information

Distance: 198 km

Date: 17 April 2002