La Flèche Wallonne 2001

65th edition

198 km

18 April 2001

Rider Team Time
1.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Adecco 4h50'03"
2.
Ivan BASSO
Fassa Bortolo 05"
3.
Jörg JAKSCHE
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 12"
4.
César SOLAUN SOLANA
iBanesto.com 21"
5.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
6.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Fassa Bortolo
7.
Dario FRIGO
Fassa Bortolo
8.
Davide REBELLIN
Liquigas - Pata
9.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
10.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
11.
Michele BARTOLI
Mapei - Quick Step 27"
12.
Raimondas RUMŠAS
Fassa Bortolo
13.
Francisco MANCEBO
iBanesto.com
14.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
15.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Lampre - Daikin
16.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Adecco
17.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco
18.
Ángel CASTRESANA DEL VAL
Euskaltel - Euskadi
19.
Axel MERCKX
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
20.
Paolo BETTINI
Mapei - Quick Step
21.
Pavel TONKOV
Mercury - Viatel
22.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step
23.
Txema DEL OLMO ZENDEGI
Euskaltel - Euskadi
24.
Dave BRUYLANDTS
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
25.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Adecco 46"
26.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Team Deutsche Telekom
27.
Oscar MASON
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
28.
Bo HAMBURGER
Team CSC - Tiscali
29.
Mikel PRADERA RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
30.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA URANGA
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
31.
Sergio BARBERO
Lampre - Daikin
32.
Igor ASTARLOA ASKASIBAR
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
33.
José Bento AZEVEDO CARVALHO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
34.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
35.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
36.
Wladimir BELLI
Fassa Bortolo
37.
Serge BAGUET
Lotto - Adecco 56"
38.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti 59"
39.
Michel VAN HAECKE
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 01'03"
40.
Matthias KESSLER
Team Deutsche Telekom
41.
Massimo DONATI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola 01'07"
42.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank 01'33"
43.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank 01'48"
44.
Markus ZBERG
Rabobank 01'53"
45.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Quick Step 02'02"
46.
Chris HORNER
Mercury - Viatel 02'08"
47.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin 02'18"
48.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
49.
Luca PAOLINI
Mapei - Quick Step 02'22"
50.
Geert VERHEYEN
Rabobank
51.
Stive VERMAUT
Lotto - Adecco 02'31"
52.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team CSC - Tiscali
53.
Tomasz BROŻYNA
iBanesto.com 02'36"
54.
Guido TRENTIN
Cofidis
55.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Cofidis
56.
Martin RITTSEL
Team CSC - Tiscali 02'41"
57.
Roland MEIER
Team Coast - Buffalo
58.
Laurent DUFAUX
Saeco
59.
Luca MAZZANTI
Fassa Bortolo
60.
Christophe BRANDT
Lotto - Adecco
61.
David CLINGER
Festina - Lotus
62.
Andrei KIVILEV
Cofidis
63.
Luca SCINTO
Mapei - Quick Step 02'48"
64.
Mikel ARTETXE GEZURAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
65.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
66.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Mapei - Quick Step
67.
Andrea PERON
Fassa Bortolo
68.
Denis MENCHOV
iBanesto.com
69.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
70.
Christophe MOREAU
Festina - Lotus 02'58"
71.
Steven KLEYNEN
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco 03'35"
72.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank 03'58"
73.
Rolf HUSER
Team Coast - Buffalo
74.
Alberto ELLI
Team Deutsche Telekom
75.
Andrei TCHERNIAKOV
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 04'56"
76.
Marcelino GARCÍA ALONSO
Team CSC - Tiscali 05'12"
77.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
iBanesto.com
78.
Igor PUGACI
Saeco 05'45"
79.
Vincent CALI
Collstrop - Palmans 06'39"
80.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca 07'16"
81.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco 07'36"
82.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 07'42"
83.
Steve DE WOLF
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco 07'52"
84.
Tom STREMERSCH
Vlaanderen - T-Interim 08'20"
85.
Renaud BOXUS
Ville de Charleroi - New Systems
86.
Ief VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Adecco
87.
Björn LEUKEMANS
Vlaanderen - T-Interim
88.
Joaquím LÓPEZ TORRELLÁ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
89.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom 08'25"
90.
Sandro GIACOMELLI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola 08'30"
91.
Glenn D'HOLLANDER
Lotto - Adecco
92.
Pietro ZUCCONI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
93.
Nico SIJMENS
Vlaanderen - T-Interim 08'38"
94.
Jan HRUŠKA
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
95.
Laurent MADOUAS
Festina - Lotus
96.
Alberto BENITO GUERREIRO
iBanesto.com
97.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis
98.
David TANI
Mapei - Quick Step 08'43"
99.
Oscar POZZI
Fassa Bortolo
100.
Claude LAMOUR
Cofidis 08'48"
101.
Niklas AXELSSON
Mercury - Viatel 08'58"
102.
Constantino ZABALLA GUTIÉRREZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 09'08"
103.
Leif HOSTE
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
104.
Laurent LEFÈVRE
Cofidis 10'40"
105.
Pascal LINO
Festina - Lotus
106.
Patrick CALCAGNI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola 10'50"

Race information

Distance: 198 km

Date: 18 April 2001