GT

Vuelta a España 2020  |  Stage 17. Sequeros - Alto de la Covatilla   

75th edition

178.2 km, 7 November 2020

Rider Team Time
1.
David GAUDU
Groupama - FDJ 4h54'32"
2.
Gino MÄDER
NTT Pro Cycling 00'28"
3.
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Astana Pro Team 01'05"
4.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
UAE Team Emirates
5.
Mark DONOVAN
Team Sunweb 01'53"
6.
Michael STORER
Team Sunweb
7.
Guillaume MARTIN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 02'23"
8.
Richard António CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO
Team Ineos Grenadiers 02'35"
9.
Hugh CARTHY
EF Education First 02'50"
10.
Primož ROGLIČ
Team Jumbo - Visma 02'56"
11.
Enric MAS NICOLAU
Movistar Team 03'03"
12.
Marc SOLER GIMÈNEZ
Movistar Team 03'16"
13.
Dorian GODON
Ag2r La Mondiale 03'21"
14.
Aleksandr VLASOV
Astana Pro Team 03'38"
15.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team 03'45"
16.
Stan DEWULF
Lotto - Soudal
17.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
UAE Team Emirates 03'50"
18.
Daniel MARTIN
Israel Start - Up Nation 03'51"
19.
Mattia CATTANEO
Deceuninck - Quick Step
20.
Wout POELS
Bahrain - McLaren
21.
Felix GROßSCHARTNER
Bora - Hansgrohe
22.
Thymen ARENSMAN
Team Sunweb
23.
Lennard HOFSTEDE
Team Jumbo - Visma 04'43"
24.
Nans PETERS
Ag2r La Mondiale 04'58"
25.
Sepp KUSS
Team Jumbo - Visma 05'00"
26.
Nicholas SCHULTZ
Mitchelton - Scott 05'13"
27.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Astana Pro Team
28.
George BENNETT
Team Jumbo - Visma 06'08"
29.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Mitchelton - Scott
30.
Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN
NTT Pro Cycling
31.
William BARTA
CCC Team 07'44"
32.
Robert POWER
Team Sunweb
33.
Gonzalo SERRANO RODRÍGUEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 08'04"
34.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 08'10"
35.
Callum SCOTSON
Mitchelton - Scott 08'43"
36.
Georg ZIMMERMANN
CCC Team 08'51"
37.
Jonathan HIVERT
Total Direct Energie
38.
Clément CHAMPOUSSIN
Ag2r La Mondiale 10'27"
39.
Jonathan LASTRA MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 10'56"
40.
Bruno ARMIRAIL
Groupama - FDJ 11'29"
41.
Jasha SÜTTERLIN
Team Sunweb 13'47"
42.
Davide FORMOLO
UAE Team Emirates 15'13"
43.
Ide SCHELLING
Bora - Hansgrohe
44.
Óscar CABEDO CARDÁ
Burgos - BH
45.
Julen AMEZQUETA MORENO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 15'23"
46.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
UAE Team Emirates 16'12"
47.
Juan Pedro LOPEZ PEREZ
Trek - Segafredo 16'22"
48.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team
49.
Michel RIES
Trek - Segafredo 16'23"
50.
José HERRADA LÓPEZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 16'25"
51.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
52.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Movistar Team
53.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Astana Pro Team
54.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Astana Pro Team
55.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Movistar Team
56.
Ángel MADRAZO RUIZ
Burgos - BH
57.
Santiago BUITRAGO
Bahrain - McLaren
58.
Olivier LE GAC
Groupama - FDJ
59.
Alex MOLENAAR
Burgos - BH 19'29"
60.
Kobe GOOSSENS
Lotto - Soudal
61.
Dion SMITH
Mitchelton - Scott 21'06"
62.
Jonas VINGEGAARD RASMUSSEN
Team Jumbo - Visma
63.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Mitchelton - Scott
64.
Magnus CORT NIELSEN
EF Education First
65.
Dylan VAN BAARLE
Team Ineos Grenadiers 22'44"
66.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Team Ineos Grenadiers
67.
Fred WRIGHT
Bahrain - McLaren 24'33"
68.
Aritz BAGÜÉS KALPARSORO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 24'51"
69.
Matteo BADILATTI
Israel Start - Up Nation 24'58"
70.
Valentin FERRON
Total Direct Energie
71.
Willie SMIT
Burgos - BH 25'58"
72.
Romain SICARD
Total Direct Energie 26'28"
73.
Jorge ARCAS PEÑA
Movistar Team
74.
Rémi CAVAGNA
Deceuninck - Quick Step 28'26"
75.
Julius VAN DEN BERG
EF Education First
76.
Logan OWEN
EF Education First
77.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Soudal
78.
Alex ARANBURU DEBA
Astana Pro Team
79.
Victor LAFAY
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
80.
Dmitriy GRUZDEV
Astana Pro Team
81.
Pierre-Luc PÉRICHON
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
82.
Jan HIRT
CCC Team 28'29"
83.
Michael SCHWARZMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe 30'21"
84.
Ivo Emanuel Alves OLIVEIRA
UAE Team Emirates
85.
Robert GESINK
Team Jumbo - Visma 32'34"
86.
Anthony ROUX
Groupama - FDJ
87.
Omer GOLDSTEIN
Israel Start - Up Nation
88.
Brent VAN MOER
Lotto - Soudal
89.
Jasper PHILIPSEN
UAE Team Emirates
90.
Julien SIMON
Total Direct Energie
91.
Koen DE KORT
Trek - Segafredo 33'10"
92.
Rui Filipe Alves OLIVEIRA
UAE Team Emirates
93.
Scott DAVIES
Bahrain - McLaren 33'31"
94.
Jetse BOL
Burgos - BH 34'07"
95.
Jhojan Orlando GARCIA SOSA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 35'00"
96.
Reto HOLLENSTEIN
Israel Start - Up Nation
97.
Carlos BARBERO CUESTA
NTT Pro Cycling
98.
Iván Ramiro SOSA CUERVO
Team Ineos Grenadiers
99.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Israel Start - Up Nation
100.
Christopher FROOME
Team Ineos Grenadiers
101.
Cameron WURF
Team Ineos Grenadiers
102.
Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG
NTT Pro Cycling
103.
Paul OURSELIN
Total Direct Energie 35'21"
104.
Stefan DE BOD
NTT Pro Cycling 35'27"
105.
Jesús EZQUERRA MUELA
Burgos - BH 37'38"
106.
Max KANTER
Team Sunweb
107.
Emīls LIEPIŅŠ
Trek - Segafredo
108.
Pascal ACKERMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe 38'09"
109.
Juan Felipe OSORIO ARBOLEDA
Burgos - BH 39'22"
110.
Michael WOODS
EF Education First
111.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
NTT Pro Cycling
112.
Zdeněk ŠTYBAR
Deceuninck - Quick Step
113.
Ricardo Augusto Afonso VILELA
Burgos - BH
114.
Mickaël DELAGE
Groupama - FDJ
115.
Robert STANNARD
Mitchelton - Scott
116.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Mitchelton - Scott
117.
Remy MERTZ
Lotto - Soudal
118.
Tomasz MARCZYŃSKI
Lotto - Soudal
119.
Mitchell DOCKER
EF Education First
120.
Kevin INKELAAR
Bahrain - McLaren
121.
Łukasz WIŚNIOWSKI
CCC Team
122.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
EF Education First
123.
Michał PALUTA
CCC Team
124.
Mihkel RÄIM
Israel Start - Up Nation
125.
Aleksandr RIABUSHENKO
UAE Team Emirates
126.
Benjamin DYBALL
NTT Pro Cycling
127.
Emmanuel MORIN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
128.
Jefferson Alveiro CEPEDA HERNANDEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
129.
Martin LAAS
Bora - Hansgrohe
130.
Niklas EG
Trek - Segafredo
131.
Paul MARTENS
Team Jumbo - Visma
132.
Tim WELLENS
Lotto - Soudal
133.
Alexander EDMONDSON
Mitchelton - Scott
134.
Andreas SCHILLINGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
135.
Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
136.
James PICCOLI
Israel Start - Up Nation
137.
Lorenzo MANZIN
Total Direct Energie
138.
Jannik STEIMLE
Deceuninck - Quick Step
139.
Michael MØRKØV
Deceuninck - Quick Step
140.
Rüdiger SELIG
Bora - Hansgrohe
141.
Niki TERPSTRA
Total Direct Energie
142.
Sam BENNETT
Deceuninck - Quick Step
143.
Ian GARRISON
Deceuninck - Quick Step 50'09"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 17. Sequeros - Alto de la Covatilla

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 178.2 km

Date: 7 November 2020