Germany

Ranking 1997

Global # Name Birthday Team Score
1. 2. Jan ULLRICH 02-Dec-1973 Team Deutsche Telekom 2669
2. 16. Erik ZABEL 07-Jul-1970 Team Deutsche Telekom 1444
3. 18. Udo BÖLTS 10-Aug-1966 Team Deutsche Telekom 1427
4. 66. Rolf ALDAG 25-Aug-1968 Team Deutsche Telekom 662
5. 83. Marcel WÜST 06-Aug-1967 Festina - Lotus 567
6. 89. Jens HEPPNER 23-Dec-1964 Team Deutsche Telekom 552
7. 94. Christian HENN 11-Mar-1964 Team Deutsche Telekom 533
8. 147. Kai HUNDERTMARCK 25-Apr-1969 Team Deutsche Telekom 361
9. 190. Dirk BALDINGER 27-Aug-1971 Team Polti 257
10. 192. Uwe PESCHEL 04-Nov-1968 Schauff - Öschelbronn - RSV 252
11. 205. Sven TEUTENBERG 18-Aug-1972 US Postal Service 241
12. 224. Jürgen WERNER 20-Jul-1970 Refin - Mobilvetta 207
13. 225. Steffen WESEMANN 11-Mar-1971 Team Deutsche Telekom 206
14. 228. Bert DIETZ 09-Feb-1969 Team Deutsche Telekom 201
15. 241. Jörg JAKSCHE 23-Jul-1976 Team Polti 191
16. 276. Sascha HENRIX 22-Mar-1973 P.S.V. Köln 153
17. 280. Mario KUMMER 06-May-1962 Team Deutsche Telekom 151
18. 284. Michael RICH 29-Sep-1969 Saeco - Estro 149
19. 307. Torsten SCHMIDT 18-Feb-1972 Roslotto - ZG Mobili 135
20. 325. Jens ZEMKE 17-Oct-1966 Team Nürnberger 124
21. 343. Ralf GRABSCH 07-Apr-1973 P.S.V. Köln 110
22. 355. Olaf POLLACK 20-Sep-1973 Agro - Adler - Brandenburg 107
23. 357. Danilo HONDO 04-Jan-1974 Agro - Adler - Brandenburg 106
24. 366. Andreas WALZER 20-May-1970 Schauff - Öschelbronn - RSV 103
25. 398. Andreas KAPPES 23-Dec-1965 P.S.V. Köln 91
26. 401. Stephan GOTTSCHLING 10-Feb-1968 Agro - Adler - Brandenburg 90
27. 407. Steffen REIN 27-Sep-1968 Team Nürnberger 87
28. 408. Jens VOIGT 17-Sep-1971 ZVVZ - Giant - A.I.S. 87
29. 465. Thomas FLEISCHER 20-Feb-1971 Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass 64
30. 482. Tobias STEINHAUSER 27-Jan-1972 Refin - Mobilvetta 58
31. 498. Andreas BEIKIRCH 29-Mar-1970 Team E-plus Service 51
32. 507. Martin MÜLLER 05-Apr-1974 Agro - Adler - Brandenburg 50
33. 514. Dirk MÜLLER 04-Aug-1973 Team EC - Bayer Worringen - Daewoo 46
34. 529. Andreas KLIER 15-Jan-1976 Team Nürnberger 42
35. 536. Mike WEISSMANN 12-Sep-1966 Team Nürnberger 40
36. 543. Volker ORDOWSKI 09-Nov-1973 Schauff - Öschelbronn - RSV 39
37. 569. Jan BRATKOWSKI 25-Jul-1975 Team E-plus Service 33
38. 574. Martin WEICHERT Schauff - Öschelbronn - RSV 31
39. 581. Björn GLASNER 05-May-1973 Die Continentale - Olympia 29
40. 596. Christian WEGMANN 22-Feb-1976 Die Continentale - Olympia 26
41. 616. Reto MATT 01-Aug-1970 Schauff - Öschelbronn - RSV 22
42. 619. Steffen BLOCHWITZ 08-Sep-1967 Agro - Adler - Brandenburg 21
43. 628. Heinrich TRUMHELLER 01-Jul-1972 Schauff - Öschelbronn - RSV 19
44. 636. Jan SCHAFFRATH 17-Sep-1971 Team Deutsche Telekom 18
45. 648. Frank SCHINCK 31-Jul-1971 Team Nürnberger 16
46. 682. Patrick KÖHLER 13-Mar-1975 Team Nürnberger 13
47. 686. Grischa NIERMANN 03-Nov-1975 Die Continentale - Olympia 12
48. 708. Uwe AMPLER 11-Oct-1964 Mróz 10
49. 728. Hagen BERNUTZ 03-Nov-1968 Die Continentale - Olympia 10
50. 732. Michael SCHLICKAU 07-Jan-1969 P.S.V. Köln 9
51. 741. Gerd AUDEHM 14-Aug-1968 Team Nürnberger 8
52. 752. Rico SCHMIDT 14-Feb-1975 P.S.V. Köln 7
53. 755. Frank KLEIN 05-Oct-1968 Team E-plus Service 7
54. 756. Rafaël CHYLA 08-Feb-1974 Team E-plus Service 7
55. 759. Klaus MUTSCHLER 08-Jun-1977 Schauff - Öschelbronn - RSV 6
56. 769. Konstantin HAMANN 07-Oct-1973 Team E-plus Service 6
57. 776. Dirk SCHUMANN 24-May-1976 Die Continentale - Olympia 5
58. 777. Ralf SCHMIDT 06-Aug-1966 Agro - Adler - Brandenburg 5
59. 781. Lars TEUTENBERG 02-Sep-1970 Team E-plus Service 5
60. 788. Roman STOFFEL 17-Sep-1976 Team Nürnberger 5
61. 797. Klaus DIEWALD 25-Dec-1972 Team Nürnberger 4
62. 799. Andreas SAUERBORN 15-Apr-1975 Schauff - Öschelbronn - RSV 4
63. 804. Wolfgang OSCHWALD 09-Apr-1968 Team EC - Bayer Worringen - Daewoo 4
64. 806. Alexander KASTENHUBER 12-Nov-1967 Team Nürnberger 4
65. 817. Uwe NEPP 01-Dec-1966 Team E-plus Service 3
66. 820. Holger SIEVERS 22-Nov-1968 Team EC - Bayer Worringen - Daewoo 3
67. 821. Rene DIERS 11-Jul-1974 Agro - Adler - Brandenburg 3
68. 823. Arne HOHENSTEIN 02-Jul-1974 Agro - Adler - Brandenburg 3
69. 832. Viktor SCHÄFER 08-Nov-1975 Team E-plus Service 2
70. 833. Renzo WERNICKE 05-Jan-1973 Agro - Adler - Brandenburg 2
71. 834. Mathias JANDT 28-Nov-1971 Agro - Adler - Brandenburg 2
72. 835. Mark FREUDENBERG 04-Aug-1974 Die Continentale - Olympia 2
73. 840. Jens RÜSCHHOFF 24-Aug-1970 Team E-plus Service 2
74. 841. Olaf LUDWIG 13-Apr-1960 Team Deutsche Telekom 1
75. 843. Ralf KOLDEWITZ 28-Aug-1969 Die Continentale - Olympia 1
76. 849. Jörg LUDEWIG 09-Sep-1975 Team EC - Bayer Worringen - Daewoo 1
77. 856. Achmed WOLKE 09-Apr-1968 Agro - Adler - Brandenburg 1
78. 858. Mark CLAUSSMEYER 19-Nov-1974 Die Continentale - Olympia 1
79. 862. Lutz BIRKENKAMP 31-Aug-1976 Die Continentale - Olympia 1
80. 863. Rafael HENNES 13-Jul-1970 Team EC - Bayer Worringen - Daewoo 1
81. 866. Torsten RELLENSMAN 27-Dec-1962 Team E-plus Service 1
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world for Germany in 1997. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country