SPP

Tour de France 1970  |  Stage 16. Montpellier - Toulouse   

57th edition

160 km, 12 July 1970

Rider Team Time
1.
Albert VAN VLIERBERGHE
Ferretti 8h21'12"
2.
Attilio BENFATTO
Scic
3.
Mogens FREY JENSEN
Frimatic - De Gribaldy 00'44"
4.
Raymond RIOTTE
Sonolor - Lejeune
5.
Pietro GUERRA
Salvarani
6.
Jos HUYSMANS
Faemino - Faema
7.
Harm OTTENBROS
Willem II - Gazelle
8.
Joseph BRUYÈRE
Faemino - Faema
9.
Jos VAN DER VLEUTEN
Willem II - Gazelle
10.
Aurelio GONZÁLEZ PUENTE
Kas - Kaskol
11.
Walter GODEFROOT
Salvarani 01'03"
12.
Georges VAN DEN BERGHE
Faemino - Faema
13.
Daniel VAN RYCKEGHEM
Mann - Grundig
14.
Cyrille GUIMARD
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
15.
Marino BASSO
Molteni
16.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
17.
Rini WAGTMANS
Willem II - Gazelle
18.
Eddy MERCKX
Faemino - Faema
19.
Etienne ANTHEUNIS
Faemino - Faema
20.
Frans MINTJENS
Faemino - Faema
21.
Jos SPRUYT
Faemino - Faema
22.
Roger SWERTS
Faemino - Faema
23.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Faemino - Faema
24.
Italo ZILIOLI
Faemino - Faema
25.
Robert BOULOUX
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
26.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
27.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
28.
Jean DUMONT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
29.
Pierre MARTELOZZO
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
30.
Jean-Pierre PARENTEAU
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
31.
Christian RAYMOND
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
32.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
33.
Georges CHAPPE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
34.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
35.
Michel PÉRIN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
36.
Raymond POULIDOR
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
37.
Henri RABAUTE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
38.
Franco BALMAMION
Salvarani
39.
Luciano DALLA BONA
Salvarani
40.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Salvarani
41.
Primo MORI
Salvarani
42.
Wladimiro PANIZZA
Salvarani
43.
Silvano SCHIAVON
Salvarani
44.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol
45.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol
46.
Andrés GANDARIAS
Kas - Kaskol
47.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Kaskol
48.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol
49.
Gabriel MASCARO
Kas - Kaskol
50.
Luis ZUBERO
Kas - Kaskol
51.
Evert DOLMAN
Willem II - Gazelle
52.
Mario ANNI
Molteni
53.
Franco MORI
Molteni
54.
Giacinto SANTAMBROGIO
Molteni
55.
Edy SCHUTZ
Molteni
56.
Guerrino TOSELLO
Molteni
57.
Martin VAN DEN BOSSCHE
Molteni
58.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
59.
Pierre GAUTHIER
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
60.
Pierre GHISELLINI
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
61.
Maurice IZIER
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
62.
René GRELIN
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
63.
Bernard VIFIAN
Frimatic - De Gribaldy
64.
Roland BERLAND
Bic
65.
Jan JANSSEN
Bic
66.
Jean Marie LEBLANC
Bic
67.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic
68.
Johny SCHLECK
Bic
69.
Alain VASSEUR
Bic
70.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic
71.
Lucien AIMAR
Sonolor - Lejeune
72.
Gilbert BELLONE
Sonolor - Lejeune
73.
José CATIEAU
Sonolor - Lejeune
74.
Walter RICCI
Sonolor - Lejeune
75.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor - Lejeune
76.
René DE BIE
Mann - Grundig
77.
Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER
Mann - Grundig
78.
Ronald DE WITTE
Mann - Grundig
79.
Georges PINTENS
Mann - Grundig
80.
Eddy REYNIERS
Mann - Grundig
81.
Willy VANNESTE
Mann - Grundig
82.
Eddy BEUGELS
Flandria - Mars
83.
Michel COULON
Flandria - Mars
84.
Gerard DAVID
Flandria - Mars
85.
Jaak DE BOEVER
Flandria - Mars
86.
Marc LIEVENS
Flandria - Mars
87.
Pieter NASSEN
Flandria - Mars
88.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Flandria - Mars
89.
Harrie STEEVENS
Caballero - Laurens
90.
Gerard VIANEN
Caballero - Laurens
91.
Cees ZOONTJENS
Caballero - Laurens
92.
Gösta PETTERSSON
Ferretti
93.
Tomas PETTERSSON
Ferretti
94.
Romano TUMELLERO
Ferretti
95.
Giancarlo POLIDORI
Scic
96.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 02'17"
97.
Adriano DURANTE
Scic
98.
Nemesio JIMENEZ
Kas - Kaskol
99.
Jan VAN KATWIJK
Willem II - Gazelle
100.
Henk BENJAMINS
Caballero - Laurens 03'13"
101.
Jean-Pierre GENET
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
102.
Willy IN 'T VEN
Mann - Grundig 03'31"
103.
André POPPE
Mann - Grundig
104.
Cees RENTMEESTER
Caballero - Laurens
105.
Frits HOOGERHEIDE
Willem II - Gazelle 05'02"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 16. Montpellier - Toulouse

Distance: 160 km

Date: 12 July 1970