SPP

Tour de France 1973  |  Stage 2b. Sint Niklaas - Roubaix   

60th edition

138 km, 2 July 1973

Rider Team Time
1.
Eddy VERSTRAETEN
Watney - Maes Pils 3h34'49"
2.
Gerard VIANEN
Gitane - Frigécrème 00'07"
3.
Fernando MENDÈS DOS REIS
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
4.
Michel PÉRIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
5.
Charly ROUXEL
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
6.
Régis DELÉPINE
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
7.
Walter GODEFROOT
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 00'24"
8.
Jacky MOURIOUX
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
9.
Cyrille GUIMARD
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
10.
Jan KREKELS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
11.
Jacques ESCLASSAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
12.
Marc DEMEYER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
13.
Frans VERBEECK
Watney - Maes Pils
14.
Daniel DUCREUX
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
15.
Barry HOBAN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
16.
Willy DE GEEST
Rokado - De Gribaldy
17.
Gustaaf VAN ROOSBROECK
Rokado - De Gribaldy
18.
Raymond RIOTTE
Sonolor
19.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
20.
Walter PLANCKAERT
Watney - Maes Pils
21.
Jacques HOCHART
De Kova
22.
Gilbert BELLONE
Gitane - Frigécrème
23.
Alfred GAIDA
Rokado - De Gribaldy
24.
Mariano MARTÍNEZ
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
25.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Bic
26.
Ludo VAN STAEYEN
Watney - Maes Pils
27.
Gerard BESNARD
Sonolor
28.
Robert MINTKIEWICZ
Sonolor
29.
Willy TEIRLINCK
Sonolor
30.
Jean-Pierre GENET
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
31.
Jacques BOTHEREL
Sonolor
32.
José Luis VIEJO GÓMEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
33.
Yves HÉZARD
Sonolor
34.
Gerard MONEYRON
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
35.
José MARTINS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
36.
Jürgen TSCHAN
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
37.
Régis OVION
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
38.
Albert VAN VLIERBERGHE
Rokado - De Gribaldy
39.
Jesús MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
40.
Ronald DE WITTE
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
41.
Michel POLLENTIER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
42.
José CATIEAU
Bic
43.
Agustin TAMAMES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
44.
Andrés GANDARIAS
De Kova
45.
Joël MILLARD
Gitane - Frigécrème
46.
Willy ABBELOOS
Watney - Maes Pils
47.
Raymond MARTIN
Gitane - Frigécrème
48.
Jean Claude LARGEAU
Gitane - Frigécrème
49.
Raymond POULIDOR
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
50.
Damaso TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
51.
Johny SCHLECK
Bic
52.
Ferdinand JULIEN
Gitane - Frigécrème
53.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic
54.
José GÓMEZ LUCAS
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
55.
Paul AERTS
Watney - Maes Pils
56.
Marcel BOISHARDY
De Kova
57.
Ludo NOELS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
58.
Richard PODESTA
De Kova
59.
Alain SANTY
Bic
60.
Lucien DE BRAUWERE
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
61.
Jean-Claude BLOCHER
De Kova
62.
José Manuel FUENTE
Kas - Kaskol
63.
Ludo DELCROIX
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
64.
Charly GROSSKOST
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
65.
Englebert OPDEBEECK
Watney - Maes Pils
66.
Pierre MARTELOZZO
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
67.
Guy SANTY
Bic
68.
Wim KELLENERS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
69.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Bic
70.
René GRELIN
GAN - Mercier - Hutchinson
71.
Michel ROQUES
Sonolor
72.
Tino TABAK
Sonolor
73.
Claude TOLLET
Sonolor
74.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Sonolor
75.
Willy VANNESTE
Sonolor
76.
Wilfried DAVID
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
77.
Jean Jacques SANQUER
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
78.
Robert BOULOUX
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
79.
André MOLLET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
80.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
81.
Jean-Claude GENTY
Bic
82.
Leif MORTENSEN
Bic
83.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic
84.
Roland BERLAND
Bic
85.
Andre DOYEN
Watney - Maes Pils
86.
Wilfried PEFFGEN
Rokado - De Gribaldy
87.
Georges PINTENS
Rokado - De Gribaldy
88.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Rokado - De Gribaldy
89.
Alain NOGUES
Gitane - Frigécrème
90.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Gitane - Frigécrème
91.
Matthijs DE KONING
Canada Dry - Gazelle
92.
Ben JANBROERS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
93.
Lucien AIMAR
De Kova
94.
Gonzalo AJA
Kas - Kaskol
95.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol
96.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol
97.
Luis BALAGUÉ CARREÑO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
98.
Pedro TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
99.
Juan ZURANO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
100.
Ronny VAN MARCKE
Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano 01'43"
101.
Francis CAMPANER
Gitane - Frigécrème
102.
Theo VAN DER LEEUW
Canada Dry - Gazelle
103.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Kas - Kaskol
104.
Jo VRANCKEN
Canada Dry - Gazelle
105.
Roger GILSON
Rokado - De Gribaldy
106.
Jesus ESPERANZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
107.
Felix GONZALEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
108.
Mathieu PUSTJENS
Canada Dry - Gazelle
109.
Raymond DELISLE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
110.
José GRANDE SÁNCHEZ
Kas - Kaskol
111.
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
Kas - Kaskol
112.
Luis ZUBERO
Kas - Kaskol
113.
Luis ABILLEIRA BALBOA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
114.
Santiago LAZCANO
Kas - Kaskol
115.
Michel COULON
Watney - Maes Pils
116.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Kaskol
117.
Emile BODART
Watney - Maes Pils
118.
Jean-Pierre PARENTEAU
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
119.
Noël GENESTE
De Kova
120.
Christian BLAIN
De Kova
121.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Rokado - De Gribaldy
122.
Gustaaf VAN CAUTER
Watney - Maes Pils
123.
Michael "Michel" WRIGHT
Gitane - Frigécrème
124.
Jean Claude BAUD
De Kova
125.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ GONZÁLEZ
Kas - Kaskol
126.
Joseph CARLETTI
De Kova 08'48"
127.
Charles GENTHON
De Kova
128.
Joaquim ANDRADE
Gitane - Frigécrème 08'35"
129.
Herculano DE OLIVEIRA
Sangalhos - Famel - Zündapp
130.
Wim SCHEPERS
Rokado - De Gribaldy 12'58"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2b. Sint Niklaas - Roubaix

Distance: 138 km

Date: 2 July 1973