Season Calendar 1976

Season calendar for year
Filter races by country
Filter races by category
Filter races by minimum stars
Date Race Winner
February
03/02 - 10/02
Etoile de Bessèges
stages
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
14/02 - 21/02
Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta del Sol
stages
Gerrie KNETEMANN
22/02
Trofeo Laigueglia
Franco BITOSSI
29/02
Tour du Haut-Var
Frans VERBEECK
March
02/03
Sassari - Cagliari
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
06/03
Omloop Het Volk
Willem PEETERS
07/03
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne
Frans VERHAEGEN
07/03 - 14/03
Paris - Nice (SPP)
stages
Michel LAURENT
07/03
Ronde van Limburg
Frans VAN LOOY
12/03 - 16/03
Tirreno - Adriatico
stages
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
19/03
Milano - Sanremo (SPP)
Eddy MERCKX
20/03
G.P. E3 - Harelbeke
Walter PLANCKAERT
21/03
Dwars door België
Willy PLANCKAERT
21/03
Critérium National
Patrick BEON
21/03
Brabantse Pijl
Freddy MAERTENS
22/03 - 26/03
Setmana Catalana (SPP)
stages
Eddy MERCKX
25/03
G.P. Fayt-le-Franc
Dirk BAERT
27/03
Amstel Gold Race (SPP)
Freddy MAERTENS
30/03
Trofeo Pantalica
Francesco MOSER
April
04/04
Ronde van Vlaanderen (SPP)
Walter PLANCKAERT
05/04 - 09/04
Vuelta al Pais Vasco
stages
Gianbattista BARONCHELLI
06/04
Gent - Wevelgem
Freddy MAERTENS
08/04
G.P. Pino Cerami
Willy TEIRLINCK
11/04
Klasika Primavera de Amorebieta
José Enrique CIMA
11/04
Paris - Roubaix (SPP)
Marc DEMEYER
13/04
Nokere Koerse
Luc LEMAN
15/04
La Flèche Wallonne (SPP)
Joop ZOETEMELK
18/04
Liège - Bastogne - Liège (SPP)
Joseph BRUYÈRE
20/04
G.P. de Denain
Walter PLANCKAERT
20/04
Paris - Camembert
Bernard HINAULT
25/04
Coppa Placci
Fausto BERTOGLIO
27/04 - 16/05
Vuelta a España (SPP)
stages
José PESARRODONA
29/04
Milano - Vignola
Rik VAN LINDEN
May
01/05
Rund um den Henninger Turm
Freddy MAERTENS
01/05
Giro di Romagna
Gianbattista BARONCHELLI
02/05
Meisterschaft von Zürich
Freddy MAERTENS
04/05 - 09/05
Tour de Romandie (SPP)
stages
Johan DE MUYNCK
05/05 - 09/05
4 Jours de Dunkerque (SPP)
stages
Freddy MAERTENS
16/05
Giro dell'Appennino
Francesco MOSER
21/05 - 12/06
Giro d'Italia (SPP)
stages
Felice GIMONDI
23/05
Bordeaux - Paris (SPP)
Walter GODEFROOT
24/05 - 31/05
Dauphiné Libéré (SPP)
stages
Bernard THÉVENET
June
09/06 - 18/06
Tour de Suisse (SPP)
stages
Hennie KUIPER
10/06 - 13/06
G.P. du Midi-Libre (SPP)
stages
Alain MESLET
19/06
Giro della Toscane
Francesco MOSER
24/06 - 18/07
Tour de France (SPP)
stages
Lucien VAN IMPE
July
25/07
Trofeo Matteotti
Francesco MOSER
26/07
Olympic Games Montreal - Road Race (SPP)
Bernt JOHANSSON
27/07
Scheldeprijs - Schoten
Frans VERBEECK
August
01/08
Grosser Preis des Kantons Aargau - Gippingen
Roy SCHUITEN
21/08
Tre Valli Varesine
Francesco MOSER
24/08
G.P. de Plouay
Jacques BOSSIS
25/08 - 05/09
Wyścig Dookoła Polski / Tour of Poland
stages
Janusz KOWALSKI
25/08
Druivenkoers - Overijse
Joseph BRUYÈRE
28/08
Giro del Lazio
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
September
05/09
World Championships Road Race (SPP)
Freddy MAERTENS
08/09 - 15/09
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya
stages
Enrique MARTÍNEZ HEREDIA
11/09
Giro del Veneto
Alfio VANDI
12/09
G.P. de Fourmies
Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE
19/09
G.P. Jef Scherens - Leuven
Frans VERBEECK
19/09
Milano - Torino
Enrico PAOLINI
22/09
Paris - Bruxelles (SPP)
Felice GIMONDI
26/09
Paris - Tours (SPP)
Ronald DE WITTE
October
03/10
G.P. des Nations (SPP)
Freddy MAERTENS
04/10
Giro dell'Emilia
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
06/10
Coppa Agostoni
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
09/10
Giro di Lombardia (SPP)
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Super Prestige Pernod (SPP)
Freddy MAERTENS