Giro d'Italia 1998  |  Stage 21. Mendrisio (Sui) - Lugano (Sui) I.T.T.   

81st edition

34 km, 6 June 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 39'54"
2.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 00'29"
3.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 00'30"
4.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 00'31"
5.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Bricobi 00'35"
6.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas 01'01"
7.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - Bricobi 01'14"
8.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale 01'15"
9.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus 01'32"
10.
Claus Michael MØLLER
TVM - Farm Frites 01'40"
11.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti 01'55"
12.
José Luis RUBIERA VIGIL
Kelme - Costa Blanca 02'02"
13.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Bricobi 02'04"
14.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas 02'09"
15.
Carlo FINCO
Ballan 02'10"
16.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Polti
17.
Daniel CLAVERO SEBASTIÁN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 02'19"
18.
Luc LEBLANC
Team Polti 02'20"
19.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas 02'21"
20.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus
21.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco - Cannondale 02'23"
22.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
23.
Paolo BETTINI
Asics - CGA
24.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r 02'35"
25.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 02'39"
26.
Laurent ROUX
TVM - Farm Frites 02'47"
27.
Massimo CODOL
Mapei - Bricobi 02'49"
28.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Scrigno - Gaerne 02'50"
29.
Niklas AXELSSON
Scrigno - Gaerne 03'00"
30.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Brescialat - Liquigas 03'05"
31.
Amilcare TRONCA
Ballan 03'06"
32.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Ballan 03'07"
33.
Félix GARCÍA CASAS
Festina - Lotus 03'09"
34.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Cannondale 03'10"
35.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco - Cannondale 03'12"
36.
Stefano FAUSTINI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
37.
Vladislav BOBRIK
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 03'15"
38.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti 03'16"
39.
Piotr UGRUMOV
Ballan
40.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 03'24"
41.
Luca GELFI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 03'34"
42.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 03'39"
43.
Andrea NOÈ
Asics - CGA 03'40"
44.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 03'44"
45.
Andrei KIVILEV
Festina - Lotus 03'53"
46.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Scrigno - Gaerne 03'54"
47.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Mapei - Bricobi 03'55"
48.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Bricobi
49.
Armin MEIER
Festina - Lotus 03'57"
50.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 03'58"
51.
Hernán BUENAHORA GUTIÉRREZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
52.
Nicola LODA
Ballan 03'59"
53.
David TANI
Asics - CGA 04'00"
54.
Michele COPPOLILLO
Asics - CGA 04'01"
55.
Alexandr SHEFER
Asics - CGA 04'02"
56.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus 04'08"
57.
Stefano CATTAI
Ballan 04'10"
58.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 04'11"
59.
Felice PUTTINI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 04'12"
60.
Mauro ZANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
61.
Leonardo CALZAVARA
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport 04'19"
62.
Andrea BROGNARA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 04'21"
63.
José Jaime "Chepe" GONZÁLEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 04'23"
64.
Arsenio GONZÁLEZ GUTIÉRREZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 04'24"
65.
David LEFÈVRE
Casino - Ag2r
66.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi 04'26"
67.
Vladimir DUMA
Scrigno - Gaerne 04'28"
68.
Marco MAGNANI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 04'30"
69.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Mapei - Bricobi 04'36"
70.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - Ag2r 04'39"
71.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Brescialat - Liquigas 04'43"
72.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Cannondale 04'45"
73.
Massimo STRAZZER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 04'51"
74.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Cannondale 04'53"
75.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 04'56"
76.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saeco - Cannondale 04'57"
77.
Marco SALIGARI
Casino - Ag2r 05'04"
78.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 05'12"
79.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 05'15"
80.
Maurizio DE PASQUALE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 05'18"
81.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 05'19"
82.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 05'24"
83.
Federico PROFETI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 05'26"
84.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi
85.
Marco Antonio DI RENZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 05'29"
86.
Giorgio FURLAN
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport 05'31"
87.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r 05'35"
88.
Vicente APARICIO VILA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 05'41"
89.
Stefano FINESSO
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 05'50"
90.
Santiago BOTERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 06'00"
91.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Ballan 06'03"
92.
Gilberto SIMONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 06'16"
93.
Andrea VATTERONI
Scrigno - Gaerne 06'18"
94.
Andrea PATUELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 06'38"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 21. Mendrisio (Sui) - Lugano (Sui) I.T.T.

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 34 km

Date: 6 June 1998