Tour Down Under 2004  |  Stage 1. Adelaide - Adelaide   

6th edition

50 km, 20 January 2004

Rider Team Time
1.
Robbie MCEWEN
Lotto - Domo 1h02'19"
2.
Rudi KEMNA
Bankgiroloterij
3.
Mark RENSHAW
Fdjeux.com
4.
Graeme BROWN
Panaria - Margres
5.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Fdjeux.com
6.
Nicolas PORTAL
Ag2r
7.
David MCKENZIE
Navigators Cycling Team
8.
Peter DAWSON
9.
Cédric HERVE
Crédit Agricole
10.
David MCPARTLAND
Tenax
11.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Panaria - Margres
12.
Mads KAGGESTAD
Crédit Agricole
13.
Aaron KEMPS
Quick Step - Davitamon
14.
Aurélien CLERC
Quick Step - Davitamon
15.
Geoffroy LEQUATRE
Crédit Agricole
16.
Alain VAN KATWIJK
Bankgiroloterij
17.
Erki PÜTSEP
Ag2r
18.
Nicholas SANDERSON
19.
Matthé PRONK
Bankgiroloterij
20.
Andy FLICKINGER
Ag2r
21.
Sergey MATVEYEV
Panaria - Margres
22.
Nicolas INAUDI
Ag2r
23.
Julien SMINK
Bankgiroloterij
24.
Remco VAN DER VEN
Bankgiroloterij
25.
Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU
Ag2r
26.
Laurens TEN DAM
Bankgiroloterij
27.
Alexandre BOTCHAROV
Crédit Agricole
28.
Alan IACUONE
29.
Glenn D'HOLLANDER
Lotto - Domo
30.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Domina Vacanze
31.
Guillermo Rubén BONGIORNO
Panaria - Margres
32.
Bernard SULZBERGER
33.
Frank VAN DULMEN
Bankgiroloterij
34.
Eric LEBLACHER
Crédit Agricole
35.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Ag2r
36.
Gene BATES
Saeco
37.
Simon GERRANS
Ag2r
38.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
Domina Vacanze
39.
Paolo VALOTI
Domina Vacanze
40.
Lorenzo CARDELLINI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
41.
Ciaran POWER
Navigators Cycling Team
42.
Siro CAMPONOGARA
Navigators Cycling Team
43.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Quick Step - Davitamon
44.
László BODROGI
Quick Step - Davitamon
45.
Mark SCANLON
Ag2r
46.
José Antonio GARRIDO LIMA
Quick Step - Davitamon
47.
Mark JAMIESON
48.
Benjamin DAY
MrBookmaker.com - Palmans
49.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Panaria - Margres
50.
Piotr WADECKI
Lotto - Domo
51.
Massimiliano MORI
Domina Vacanze
52.
Bernhard EISEL
Fdjeux.com
53.
Baden COOKE
Fdjeux.com
54.
Sergio MARINANGELI
Domina Vacanze
55.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
Crédit Agricole
56.
James HANNAM
57.
Richard MOFFATT
58.
Ashley HUTCHINSON
Team ComNet - Senges
59.
Benoît POILVET
Crédit Agricole
60.
Phil ZAJICEK
Navigators Cycling Team
61.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Domina Vacanze
62.
Philippe GILBERT
Fdjeux.com
63.
Stephen WOOLDRIDGE
Team ComNet - Senges
64.
Stephen CUNNINGHAM
65.
Jeffry LOUDER
Navigators Cycling Team
66.
Luke ROBERTS
Team ComNet - Senges
67.
Matthew REX
68.
Patrick JONKER
69.
Brett LANCASTER
Panaria - Margres
70.
Addy ENGELS
Bankgiroloterij
71.
Burke SWINDLEHURST
Navigators Cycling Team
72.
Hans DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Domo
73.
Jaan KIRSIPUU
Ag2r
74.
Kirk O'BEE
Navigators Cycling Team
75.
Scott DAVIS
Panaria - Margres
76.
Thomas LÖVKVIST
Fdjeux.com
77.
Frédéric AMORISON
Quick Step - Davitamon
78.
Julian DEAN
Crédit Agricole
79.
Adrian LAIDLER
80.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Lotto - Domo
81.
Russel VAN HOUT
Colombia - Selle Italia
82.
Nick GATES
Lotto - Domo
83.
Allan DAVIS
Liberty Seguros
84.
Ryan SULLIVAN
85.
Matthew WILSON
Fdjeux.com
86.
Wim VANSEVENANT
Lotto - Domo
87.
Massimo GIUNTI
Domina Vacanze
88.
Fabio GILIOLI
Panaria - Margres
89.
Hilton CLARKE
Team Cyclingnews.com - Down Under
90.
Gert STEEGMANS
Lotto - Domo
91.
Kevin HULSMANS
Quick Step - Davitamon
92.
José Antonio PECHARROMÁN
Quick Step - Davitamon
93.
Ashley HUMBERT
Fdjeux.com

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Adelaide - Adelaide

Distance: 50 km

Date: 20 January 2004