Tour Down Under 2004  |  Stage 2. Norwood - Kapunda   

6th edition

157 km, 21 January 2004

Rider Team Time
1.
David MCPARTLAND
Tenax 3h43'12"
2.
Alain VAN KATWIJK
Bankgiroloterij 00'01"
3.
Patrick JONKER
4.
Baden COOKE
Fdjeux.com 01'41"
5.
Robbie MCEWEN
Lotto - Domo
6.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
Domina Vacanze
7.
Allan DAVIS
Liberty Seguros
8.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Domina Vacanze
9.
Jaan KIRSIPUU
Ag2r
10.
Luke ROBERTS
Team ComNet - Senges
11.
Gene BATES
Saeco
12.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Panaria - Margres
13.
Russel VAN HOUT
Colombia - Selle Italia
14.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Panaria - Margres
15.
Cédric HERVE
Crédit Agricole
16.
Kevin HULSMANS
Quick Step - Davitamon
17.
Eric LEBLACHER
Crédit Agricole
18.
Philippe GILBERT
Fdjeux.com
19.
Alexandre BOTCHAROV
Crédit Agricole
20.
Nicolas PORTAL
Ag2r
21.
Erki PÜTSEP
Ag2r
22.
Massimo GIUNTI
Domina Vacanze
23.
Simon GERRANS
Ag2r
24.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Lotto - Domo
25.
Benjamin DAY
MrBookmaker.com - Palmans
26.
Mark SCANLON
Ag2r
27.
Frédéric AMORISON
Quick Step - Davitamon
28.
Paolo VALOTI
Domina Vacanze
29.
Hilton CLARKE
Team Cyclingnews.com - Down Under
30.
David MCKENZIE
Navigators Cycling Team
31.
Matthé PRONK
Bankgiroloterij
32.
Matthew WILSON
Fdjeux.com 01'48"
33.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Fdjeux.com
34.
Phil ZAJICEK
Navigators Cycling Team
35.
Hans DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Domo
36.
Laurens TEN DAM
Bankgiroloterij
37.
Thomas LÖVKVIST
Fdjeux.com
38.
Sergey MATVEYEV
Panaria - Margres
39.
Aurélien CLERC
Quick Step - Davitamon
40.
Nick GATES
Lotto - Domo 02'21"
41.
Gert STEEGMANS
Lotto - Domo 02'44"
42.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Ag2r 28'31"
43.
James HANNAM
44.
Matthew REX
28'51"
45.
Frank VAN DULMEN
Bankgiroloterij 28'55"
46.
Kirk O'BEE
Navigators Cycling Team 28'56"
47.
Stephen CUNNINGHAM
48.
Geoffroy LEQUATRE
Crédit Agricole
49.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Domina Vacanze
50.
Mads KAGGESTAD
Crédit Agricole
51.
Adrian LAIDLER
52.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
Crédit Agricole
53.
Richard MOFFATT
54.
Piotr WADECKI
Lotto - Domo
55.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Quick Step - Davitamon
56.
Lorenzo CARDELLINI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
57.
Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU
Ag2r
58.
Peter DAWSON
59.
José Antonio PECHARROMÁN
Quick Step - Davitamon
60.
José Antonio GARRIDO LIMA
Quick Step - Davitamon
61.
Jeffry LOUDER
Navigators Cycling Team
62.
László BODROGI
Quick Step - Davitamon
63.
Julian DEAN
Crédit Agricole
64.
Addy ENGELS
Bankgiroloterij
65.
Alan IACUONE
66.
Benoît POILVET
Crédit Agricole
67.
Remco VAN DER VEN
Bankgiroloterij
68.
Mark RENSHAW
Fdjeux.com
69.
Wim VANSEVENANT
Lotto - Domo
70.
Glenn D'HOLLANDER
Lotto - Domo
71.
Rudi KEMNA
Bankgiroloterij
72.
Julien SMINK
Bankgiroloterij
73.
Siro CAMPONOGARA
Navigators Cycling Team
74.
Burke SWINDLEHURST
Navigators Cycling Team
75.
Massimiliano MORI
Domina Vacanze
76.
Ciaran POWER
Navigators Cycling Team
77.
Sergio MARINANGELI
Domina Vacanze
78.
Nicolas INAUDI
Ag2r
79.
Fabio GILIOLI
Panaria - Margres
80.
Andy FLICKINGER
Ag2r
81.
Bernard SULZBERGER
82.
Brett LANCASTER
Panaria - Margres
83.
Ashley HUMBERT
Fdjeux.com
84.
Mark JAMIESON
85.
Aaron KEMPS
Quick Step - Davitamon
86.
Scott DAVIS
Panaria - Margres
87.
Guillermo Rubén BONGIORNO
Panaria - Margres
88.
Graeme BROWN
Panaria - Margres
89.
Ryan SULLIVAN
90.
Nicholas SANDERSON
91.
Bernhard EISEL
Fdjeux.com

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Norwood - Kapunda

Distance: 157 km

Date: 21 January 2004