Vuelta a España 1997  |  Stage 5. Jerez de la Frontera - Málaga   

52nd edition

229 km, 10 September 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus 5h43'27"
2.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Oyster
3.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
4.
Alessio DI BASCO
Saeco - Estro
5.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E.
6.
Jürgen WERNER
Refin - Mobilvetta
7.
Sven TEUTENBERG
US Postal Service
8.
Samuele SCHIAVINA
Asics - CGA
9.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
10.
Lars MICHAELSEN
TVM - Farm Frites
11.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
12.
Yvon LEDANOIS
GAN
13.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - GB
14.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
15.
Federico MUÑOZ FERNÁNDEZ
Telecom - Flavia
16.
Stéphane BARTHE
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
17.
Remigijus LUPEIKIS
US Postal Service
18.
Claudio CAMIN
Brescialat - Oyster
19.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Oyster
20.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Scrigno - Gaerne
21.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
22.
Mauro BETTIN
Refin - Mobilvetta
23.
Marco ZANOTTI
Aki - Safi
24.
Paulo Jorge De Moura FERREIRA
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
25.
Orlando RODRIGUES
Banesto
26.
Frédéric PONTIER
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
27.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
28.
Ibon AJURIA GORDON
Euskadi
29.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Banesto
30.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Asics - CGA
31.
Roberto PETITO
Saeco - Estro
32.
Claus Michael MØLLER
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
33.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
O.N.C.E.
34.
Marco Antonio DI RENZO
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
35.
Stefano COLAGÈ
Refin - Mobilvetta
36.
Abraham OLANO
Banesto
37.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
38.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
39.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - GB
40.
Antonio VILLATORO
US Postal Service
41.
Pascal RICHARD
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
42.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
43.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Oyster
44.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
45.
Paulo BARROSO
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
46.
David GARCIA MARQUINA
Euskadi
47.
Nicola MICELI
Aki - Safi
48.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
49.
Jose Francisco JARQUE
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
50.
Philippe GAUMONT
Cofidis
51.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
52.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto
53.
Oscar DALLA COSTA
Aki - Safi
54.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
55.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis
56.
Didier ROUS
Festina - Lotus
57.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
58.
Daniel CLAVERO
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
59.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
60.
Cristian SALVATO
Refin - Mobilvetta
61.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites
62.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
63.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus
64.
Joaquim Adrego ANDRADE
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
65.
Francisque TEYSSIER
GAN
66.
Armand DE LAS CUEVAS
Banesto
67.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
68.
Inaki AYARZAGUENA
Euskadi
69.
Emmanuel HUBERT
GAN
70.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
71.
Cédric VASSEUR
GAN
72.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Telecom - Flavia
73.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
74.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
75.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskadi
76.
Andrea NOÈ
Asics - CGA
77.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
78.
Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO
Telecom - Flavia
79.
Enrico ZAINA
Asics - CGA
80.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Telecom - Flavia
81.
Alexandr SHEFER
Asics - CGA
82.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Saeco - Estro
83.
Gianluca GORINI
Aki - Safi
84.
Jairo de Jesus HERNANDEZ MONTOYA
Telecom - Flavia
85.
Jose Manuel URIA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
86.
Óscar LÓPEZ URIARTE
Euskadi
87.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Rabobank
88.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
89.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
90.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - GB
91.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - GB
92.
Valerio TEBALDI
Festina - Lotus
93.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites
94.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
O.N.C.E.
95.
Rodolfo MASSI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
96.
Sergei USLAMINE
Refin - Mobilvetta
97.
Darren BAKER
US Postal Service
98.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Banesto
99.
Luca GELFI
Brescialat - Oyster
100.
Wladimir BELLI
Brescialat - Oyster
101.
Aitor GARMENDIA
O.N.C.E.
102.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Scrigno - Gaerne
103.
Diego FERRARI
Asics - CGA
104.
Philippe BORDENAVE
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
105.
Iñigo GONZALEZ DE HEREDIA
Euskadi
106.
Tony ROMINGER
Cofidis
107.
Michael ANDERSSON
TVM - Farm Frites
108.
Andrea PALUAN
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
109.
Mauro ZANETTI
Aki - Safi
110.
Chris BOARDMAN
GAN
111.
Giorgio FURLAN
Saeco - Estro
112.
Efrain RICO
Telecom - Flavia
113.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E.
114.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Cofidis
115.
José Luis RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
116.
Gérard RUÉ
GAN
117.
Hector Ivan PALACIOS MONTOYA
Telecom - Flavia
118.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - GB
119.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank
120.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca
121.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
122.
Jacky DURAND
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
123.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Refin - Mobilvetta
124.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
125.
José AZEVEDO
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
126.
Jose Luis SANCHEZ DE LA ROCHA
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
127.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
O.N.C.E.
128.
Victor MORATILLA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
129.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskadi
130.
Joaquim Alberto CAMPOS SAMPAIO
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
131.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E.
132.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Asics - CGA
133.
Nicola RAMACCIOTTI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
134.
Iñigo CUESTA
O.N.C.E.
135.
Carlos Andres OSORIO TAMAYO
Telecom - Flavia
136.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - GB
137.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
138.
Amilcare TRONCA
Scrigno - Gaerne
139.
João Paulo SILVA
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
140.
Filippo SIMEONI
Asics - CGA
141.
Danny NELISSEN
Rabobank
142.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
143.
Marco MILESI
Brescialat - Oyster
144.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Estro
145.
César SOLAUN
Euskadi
146.
Mauro RADAELLI
Aki - Safi
147.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - GB
148.
Juan Diego RAMÍREZ CALDERÓN
Telecom - Flavia
149.
Marco LIETTI
Refin - Mobilvetta
150.
Danny JONASSON
Rabobank
151.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Aki - Safi
152.
Gines SALMERON
Saeco - Estro
153.
Maurizio FRIZZO
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
154.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Brescialat - Oyster
155.
Neil STEPHENS
Festina - Lotus
156.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - GB
157.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
158.
Bo HAMBURGER
TVM - Farm Frites
159.
Stéphane PÉTILLEAU
TVM - Farm Frites
160.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
161.
Bruno THIBOUT
Cofidis
162.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
163.
Jans KOERTS
Rabobank
164.
Federico COLONNA
Asics - CGA
165.
Endrio LEONI
Aki - Safi
166.
Eddy GRAGUS
US Postal Service 01'55"
167.
Dario PIERI
Scrigno - Gaerne 04'45"
168.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Estro
169.
Elio AGGIANO
Refin - Mobilvetta 04'50"
170.
Francis MOREAU
Cofidis 08'00"
171.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
172.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
173.
Scott MERCIER
US Postal Service
174.
Stefano CEMBALI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
175.
Luca PAVANELLO
Aki - Safi
176.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
177.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne 13'05"
178.
Andrea VATTERONI
Scrigno - Gaerne
179.
Stefano DANTE
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast 27'15"
180.
Andrea DOLCI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
181.
Ján SVORADA
Mapei - GB
182.
Mirko ROSSATO
Scrigno - Gaerne
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Jerez de la Frontera - Málaga

Distance: 229 km

Date: 10 September 1997