Vuelta a España 1997  |  Stage 4. Huelva - Jerez de la Frontera   

52nd edition

193 km, 9 September 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf 4h17'38"
2.
Claudio CAMIN
Brescialat - Oyster
3.
Ján SVORADA
Mapei - GB
4.
Marco ZANOTTI
Aki - Safi
5.
Mirko ROSSATO
Scrigno - Gaerne
6.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
7.
Gianluca GORINI
Aki - Safi
8.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E.
9.
Orlando RODRIGUES
Banesto
10.
Federico COLONNA
Asics - CGA
11.
Abraham OLANO
Banesto
12.
Yvon LEDANOIS
GAN
13.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Banesto
14.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
15.
Mauro BETTIN
Refin - Mobilvetta
16.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus
17.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus
18.
Paulo Jorge De Moura FERREIRA
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
19.
Frédéric MONCASSIN
GAN
20.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
21.
Sven TEUTENBERG
US Postal Service
22.
David GARCIA MARQUINA
Euskadi
23.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
24.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
25.
Francisque TEYSSIER
GAN
26.
Wladimir BELLI
Brescialat - Oyster
27.
Enrico ZAINA
Asics - CGA
28.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
O.N.C.E.
29.
Ibon AJURIA GORDON
Euskadi
30.
Bruno THIBOUT
Cofidis
31.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Scrigno - Gaerne
32.
Stéphane BARTHE
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
33.
Daniel CLAVERO
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
34.
Bo HAMBURGER
TVM - Farm Frites
35.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskadi
36.
Roberto PETITO
Saeco - Estro
37.
José Luis RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
38.
Alexandr SHEFER
Asics - CGA
39.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites
40.
Luca GELFI
Brescialat - Oyster
41.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis
42.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
43.
Pascal RICHARD
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
44.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
O.N.C.E.
45.
Giorgio FURLAN
Saeco - Estro
46.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
47.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
48.
Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO
Telecom - Flavia
49.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
50.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
51.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
52.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
53.
Armand DE LAS CUEVAS
Banesto
54.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - GB
55.
Rodolfo MASSI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
56.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - GB
57.
Joaquim Adrego ANDRADE
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
58.
Iñigo GONZALEZ DE HEREDIA
Euskadi
59.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
60.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
61.
Darren BAKER
US Postal Service
62.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Telecom - Flavia
63.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
64.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Rabobank
65.
Chris BOARDMAN
GAN
66.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank
67.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - GB
68.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Refin - Mobilvetta
69.
Andrea NOÈ
Asics - CGA
70.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Asics - CGA
71.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - GB
72.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
73.
Claus Michael MØLLER
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
74.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E.
75.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - GB
76.
Jairo de Jesus HERNANDEZ MONTOYA
Telecom - Flavia
77.
Aitor GARMENDIA
O.N.C.E.
78.
Amilcare TRONCA
Scrigno - Gaerne
79.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Telecom - Flavia
80.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
81.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
82.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Saeco - Estro
83.
Óscar LÓPEZ URIARTE
Euskadi
84.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
85.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto
86.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
87.
Luca PAVANELLO
Aki - Safi
88.
Victor MORATILLA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
89.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
90.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
91.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - GB
92.
Jose Francisco JARQUE
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
93.
Didier ROUS
Festina - Lotus
94.
Paulo BARROSO
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
95.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
96.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
97.
Hector Ivan PALACIOS MONTOYA
Telecom - Flavia
98.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Oyster
99.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
100.
Andrea PALUAN
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
101.
Tony ROMINGER
Cofidis
102.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
103.
Oscar DALLA COSTA
Aki - Safi
104.
Inaki AYARZAGUENA
Euskadi
105.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E.
106.
Emmanuel HUBERT
GAN
107.
Jose Manuel URIA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
108.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskadi
109.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Banesto
110.
Cédric VASSEUR
GAN
111.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Aki - Safi
112.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Oyster
113.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca
114.
Jose Luis SANCHEZ DE LA ROCHA
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
115.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Cofidis
116.
Jacky DURAND
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
117.
Carlos Andres OSORIO TAMAYO
Telecom - Flavia
118.
Gérard RUÉ
GAN
119.
Iñigo CUESTA
O.N.C.E.
120.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Asics - CGA
121.
Filippo SIMEONI
Asics - CGA
122.
Mauro ZANETTI
Aki - Safi
123.
Eddy GRAGUS
US Postal Service
124.
Jürgen WERNER
Refin - Mobilvetta
125.
Philippe BORDENAVE
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
126.
Juan Diego RAMÍREZ CALDERÓN
Telecom - Flavia
127.
Joaquim Alberto CAMPOS SAMPAIO
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
128.
Mauro RADAELLI
Aki - Safi
129.
Diego FERRARI
Asics - CGA
130.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Estro
131.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites
132.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Estro
133.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
134.
Nicola MICELI
Aki - Safi
135.
Marco LIETTI
Refin - Mobilvetta
136.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - GB
137.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
O.N.C.E.
138.
Valerio TEBALDI
Festina - Lotus
139.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Scrigno - Gaerne
140.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - GB
141.
Cristian SALVATO
Refin - Mobilvetta
142.
Gines SALMERON
Saeco - Estro
143.
Samuele SCHIAVINA
Asics - CGA
144.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Scrigno - Gaerne
145.
Eros POLI
GAN 00'31"
146.
Francis MOREAU
Cofidis 00'34"
147.
Stefano COLAGÈ
Refin - Mobilvetta 00'42"
148.
Danny JONASSON
Rabobank
149.
Sergei USLAMINE
Refin - Mobilvetta
150.
Marco MILESI
Brescialat - Oyster
151.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
152.
Gabriele BALDUCCI
Refin - Mobilvetta
153.
Endrio LEONI
Aki - Safi
154.
Federico MUÑOZ FERNÁNDEZ
Telecom - Flavia
155.
Lars MICHAELSEN
TVM - Farm Frites
156.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Oyster
157.
Jans KOERTS
Rabobank
158.
Alessio DI BASCO
Saeco - Estro
159.
Neil STEPHENS
Festina - Lotus 02'35"
160.
César SOLAUN
Euskadi 02'57"
161.
Dario PIERI
Scrigno - Gaerne 03'00"
162.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
163.
Stefano CEMBALI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast 05'23"
164.
João Paulo SILVA
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin 07'59"
165.
Marco Antonio DI RENZO
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
166.
Antonio VILLATORO
US Postal Service
167.
Scott MERCIER
US Postal Service
169.
Efrain RICO
Telecom - Flavia
170.
Michael ANDERSSON
TVM - Farm Frites
171.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Brescialat - Oyster
172.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskadi
173.
Serguei SMETANINE
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
174.
Remigijus LUPEIKIS
US Postal Service
175.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
176.
Andrea VATTERONI
Scrigno - Gaerne
177.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
178.
José AZEVEDO
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
179.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Farm Frites
180.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
181.
Philippe GAUMONT
Cofidis
182.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis
183.
Stéphane PÉTILLEAU
TVM - Farm Frites
184.
Danny NELISSEN
Rabobank
185.
Elio AGGIANO
Refin - Mobilvetta
186.
Stefano DANTE
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
187.
Laurent DESBIENS
Cofidis
188.
François SIMON
GAN
189.
Nicola RAMACCIOTTI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
190.
Andrea DOLCI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
191.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne 12'28"
192.
Frédéric PONTIER
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
193.
Maurizio FRIZZO
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4. Huelva - Jerez de la Frontera

Distance: 193 km

Date: 9 September 1997