Tour de France 1998  |  Stage 19. La Chaux-de-Fonds - Autun   

85th edition

238 km, 31 July 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Crédit Agricole 5h10'14"
2.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
3.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Saeco - Cannondale
4.
Pascal DERAMÉ
US Postal Service
5.
Frédéric GUESDON
La Francaise des Jeux 00'25"
6.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Polti
7.
Jacky DURAND
Casino - Ag2r
8.
Alain TURICCHIA
Asics - CGA
9.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole
10.
Thierry GOUVENOU
BigMat - Auber 93
11.
Frankie ANDREU
US Postal Service
12.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2r
13.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
BigMat - Auber 93 00'28"
14.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank 16'38"
15.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom
16.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - Bricobi
17.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2r
18.
François SIMON
Crédit Agricole
19.
Nicolas JALABERT
Cofidis
20.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Bricobi
21.
Geert VERHEYEN
Lotto - Mobistar
22.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
23.
Peter FARAZIJN
Lotto - Mobistar
24.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
25.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Mobistar
26.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Mobistar
27.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Asics - CGA
28.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Mobistar
29.
Laurent MADOUAS
Lotto - Mobistar
30.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
31.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
32.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
33.
Viatcheslav DJAVANIAN
BigMat - Auber 93
34.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
35.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Mapei - Bricobi
36.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Bricobi
37.
Bjarne RIIS
Team Deutsche Telekom
38.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis
39.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
40.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
US Postal Service
41.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
42.
Bo HAMBURGER
Casino - Ag2r
43.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
44.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
US Postal Service
45.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service
46.
Bobby JULICH
Cofidis
47.
Stéphane HEULOT
La Francaise des Jeux
48.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
49.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
50.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis
51.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
52.
Andrei TETERYUK
Lotto - Mobistar
53.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
54.
Christian HENN
Team Deutsche Telekom
55.
Axel MERCKX
Team Polti
56.
Damien NAZON
La Francaise des Jeux
57.
Marty JEMISON
US Postal Service
58.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole
59.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
60.
Mirko CREPALDI
Team Polti
61.
Oscar POZZI
Asics - CGA
62.
Lylian LEBRETON
BigMat - Auber 93
63.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Saeco - Cannondale
64.
Filippo SIMEONI
Asics - CGA
65.
Diego FERRARI
Asics - CGA
66.
Laurent DESBIENS
Cofidis
67.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
68.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
Cofidis
69.
Xavier JAN
La Francaise des Jeux
70.
Franck BOUYER
La Francaise des Jeux
71.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
72.
Massimo DONATI
Saeco - Cannondale
73.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
74.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - Bricobi
75.
Evgueni BERZIN
La Francaise des Jeux
76.
Benoît SALMON
Casino - Ag2r
77.
Alexei SIVAKOV
BigMat - Auber 93
78.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
79.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
80.
Denis LEPROUX
BigMat - Auber 93
81.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
82.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Polti
83.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank
84.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saeco - Cannondale
85.
Massimiliano MORI
Saeco - Cannondale
86.
Wilfried PEETERS
Mapei - Bricobi
87.
Bart LEYSEN
Mapei - Bricobi
88.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole
89.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank
90.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux
91.
Eros POLI
Crédit Agricole
92.
Pascal LINO
BigMat - Auber 93
93.
Mario TRAVERSONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
94.
Francesco FRATTINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
95.
Philippe BORDENAVE
BigMat - Auber 93
96.
Alberto ELLI
Casino - Ag2r
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 19. La Chaux-de-Fonds - Autun

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 238 km

Date: 31 July 1998