Vuelta a España 1998  |  Stage 12. Benasque - Canfranc   

53rd edition

166 km, 15 September 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi 4h26'03"
2.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 01'48"
3.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas 01'50"
4.
José Ramón URIARTE
Festina - Lotus 03'22"
5.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
Once 05'01"
6.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
7.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Banesto
8.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
9.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Liquigas 07'42"
10.
Maurizio FRIZZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 07'51"
11.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti 09'04"
12.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
13.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Post Swiss Team
14.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
15.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
16.
Alexandre MOOS
Saeco - Cannondale
17.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Once
18.
Angel CASTRESANA DEL VAL
Euskaltel - Euskadi
19.
Bert DIETZ
Team Deutsche Telekom
20.
Richard CHASSOT
Post Swiss Team
21.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
22.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
23.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - Bricobi
24.
Roger BEUCHAT
Post Swiss Team
25.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus
26.
Vincent CALI
Casino - Ag2r
27.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Mapei - Bricobi
28.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r
29.
Abraham OLANO
Banesto
30.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
31.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
32.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Banesto
33.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
34.
Laurent JALABERT
Once
35.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
36.
Daniel CLAVERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
37.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
38.
Ruslan IVANOV
Brescialat - Liquigas
39.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
40.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti
41.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
42.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
Once
43.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service
44.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti
45.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r
46.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
47.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus
48.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
49.
Federico MUÑOZ FERNÁNDEZ
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
50.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2r
51.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
52.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
53.
Inaki AYARZAGUENA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
54.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
55.
Claus Michael MØLLER
TVM - Farm Frites
56.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
57.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
58.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
Once
59.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
60.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Mobistar
61.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Cofidis
62.
Luis Ricardo MESA SAAVEDRA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
63.
Jairo de Jesus HERNANDEZ MONTOYA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
64.
Michael RICH
Saeco - Cannondale
65.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Once
66.
Javier PASCUAL LLORENTE
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
67.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
68.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
69.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
70.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
71.
Jonathan VAUGHTERS
US Postal Service
72.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
73.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Post Swiss Team
74.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
75.
Daniël PARADIS
Post Swiss Team
76.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lotto - Mobistar
77.
Victor MORATILLA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
78.
Philipp BUSCHOR
Saeco - Cannondale
79.
Iñigo CUESTA
Once
80.
Gilberto SIMONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
81.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
82.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
83.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
84.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar
85.
Rolf HUSER
Post Swiss Team
86.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi
87.
Vitaly KOKORINE
Saeco - Cannondale
88.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
89.
Steve DE WOLF
Lotto - Mobistar
90.
Markus ZBERG
Post Swiss Team
91.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar
92.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
93.
Manuel FERNANDEZ GINES
Banesto
94.
Harald MORSCHER
Saeco - Cannondale
95.
Joona LAUKKA
Lotto - Mobistar
96.
Roberto SIERRA
Once
97.
Luis María DÍAZ DE OTAZU
Once
98.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
99.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 09'21"
100.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Mobistar 09'23"
101.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
102.
Massimo GIUNTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
103.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
104.
Matias CAGIGAS AMEDO
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac 09'34"
105.
Armand DE LAS CUEVAS
Banesto 10'24"
106.
Martin RITTSEL
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
107.
Franz HOTZ
Post Swiss Team 10'51"
108.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
109.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Cannondale 10'58"
110.
José Luis RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 11'15"
111.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
112.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom 11'18"
113.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom
114.
Guido TRENTIN
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
115.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
116.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole
117.
Sven TEUTENBERG
US Postal Service 12'02"
118.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
119.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites 12'09"
120.
Nico MATTAN
Mapei - Bricobi
121.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites
122.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
123.
Uwe PESCHEL
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
124.
Daniele CONTRINI
Brescialat - Liquigas 12'16"
125.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti 12'31"
126.
Anthony ROKIA
Team Polti
127.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service
128.
José Jaime "Chepe" GONZÁLEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
129.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
US Postal Service
130.
Francisco LEON
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
131.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Cofidis
132.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus
133.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2r
134.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
135.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites 15'14"
136.
German NIETO
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac 24'03"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 12. Benasque - Canfranc

Distance: 166 km

Date: 15 September 1998