Vuelta a España 1998  |  Stage 14. Biescas - Zaragoza   

53rd edition

145.5 km, 19 September 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus 2h50'43"
2.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
3.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti
4.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
5.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites
6.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Cannondale
7.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom
8.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Liquigas
9.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Mobistar
10.
Sven TEUTENBERG
US Postal Service
11.
Nico MATTAN
Mapei - Bricobi
12.
Victor MORATILLA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
13.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar
14.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Cofidis
15.
Rolf HUSER
Post Swiss Team
16.
Alexandre MOOS
Saeco - Cannondale
17.
Javier PASCUAL LLORENTE
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
18.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Post Swiss Team
19.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
20.
Franz HOTZ
Post Swiss Team
21.
Daniel CLAVERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
22.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - Bricobi
23.
German NIETO
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
24.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
25.
José Luis RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
26.
Abraham OLANO
Banesto
27.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
28.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
29.
Martin RITTSEL
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
30.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Mapei - Bricobi
31.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2r
32.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
Once
33.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
34.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2r
35.
Laurent JALABERT
Once
36.
Roger BEUCHAT
Post Swiss Team
37.
Angel CASTRESANA DEL VAL
Euskaltel - Euskadi
38.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Banesto
39.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
40.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus
41.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
42.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
Once
43.
Daniele CONTRINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
44.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
45.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus
46.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
47.
Markus ZBERG
Post Swiss Team
48.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
49.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
50.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
51.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
52.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
53.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
54.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
55.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
56.
Vincent CALI
Casino - Ag2r
57.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
58.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
59.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas
60.
Daniël PARADIS
Post Swiss Team
61.
Roberto SIERRA
Once
62.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti
63.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
64.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r
65.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti
66.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
67.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r
68.
José Ramón URIARTE
Festina - Lotus
69.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Banesto
70.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
71.
Inaki AYARZAGUENA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
72.
Claus Michael MØLLER
TVM - Farm Frites
73.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
74.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
75.
Luis María DÍAZ DE OTAZU
Once
76.
Harald MORSCHER
Saeco - Cannondale
77.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Once
78.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites
79.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
80.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
81.
Bert DIETZ
Team Deutsche Telekom
82.
Massimo GIUNTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
83.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi
84.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service
85.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service
86.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lotto - Mobistar
87.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Cofidis
88.
Richard CHASSOT
Post Swiss Team
89.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
90.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Once
91.
Francisco LEON
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
92.
Vitaly KOKORINE
Saeco - Cannondale
93.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
94.
Gilberto SIMONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
95.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
96.
Federico MUÑOZ FERNÁNDEZ
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
97.
Armand DE LAS CUEVAS
Banesto
98.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
99.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
100.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom
101.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
102.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
103.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
104.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
105.
José Jaime "Chepe" GONZÁLEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
106.
Anthony ROKIA
Team Polti
107.
Maurizio FRIZZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
108.
Manuel FERNANDEZ GINES
Banesto
109.
Steve DE WOLF
Lotto - Mobistar
110.
Jonathan VAUGHTERS
US Postal Service
111.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
US Postal Service
112.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
Once
113.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
114.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Post Swiss Team
115.
Philipp BUSCHOR
Saeco - Cannondale
116.
Ruslan IVANOV
Brescialat - Liquigas
117.
Iñigo CUESTA
Once
118.
Michael RICH
Saeco - Cannondale
119.
Joona LAUKKA
Lotto - Mobistar
120.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
121.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
122.
Uwe PESCHEL
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
123.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi
124.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole
125.
Matias CAGIGAS AMEDO
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac 00'39"
126.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Mobistar 01'25"
127.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar 03'00"
128.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
129.
Guido TRENTIN
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport 27'11"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 14. Biescas - Zaragoza

Distance: 145.5 km

Date: 19 September 1998