Vuelta a España 1998  |  Stage 15. Zaragoza - Soria   

53rd edition

178.8 km, 20 September 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 4h06'06"
2.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Cofidis 00'03"
3.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti 00'56"
4.
Markus ZBERG
Post Swiss Team
5.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites
6.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
7.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Cannondale
8.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
9.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
10.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - Bricobi
11.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
12.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar
13.
Nico MATTAN
Mapei - Bricobi
14.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
15.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
16.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
17.
Daniel CLAVERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
18.
Vitaly KOKORINE
Saeco - Cannondale
19.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
20.
Abraham OLANO
Banesto
21.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
22.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Banesto
23.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
24.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service
25.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lotto - Mobistar
26.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Once
27.
Laurent JALABERT
Once
28.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus
29.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
30.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
31.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
Once
32.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
33.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
34.
Inaki AYARZAGUENA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
35.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
36.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
37.
Angel CASTRESANA DEL VAL
Euskaltel - Euskadi
38.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus
39.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
40.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti
41.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti
42.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
43.
Federico MUÑOZ FERNÁNDEZ
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
44.
José Luis RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
45.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Liquigas
46.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Post Swiss Team
47.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
48.
Roberto SIERRA
Once
49.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
50.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Banesto
51.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
52.
Javier PASCUAL LLORENTE
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
53.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
54.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2r
55.
Gilberto SIMONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
56.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
57.
José Ramón URIARTE
Festina - Lotus
58.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
59.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas
60.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
61.
Alexandre MOOS
Saeco - Cannondale
62.
Jonathan VAUGHTERS
US Postal Service
63.
Victor MORATILLA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
64.
Rolf HUSER
Post Swiss Team 01'09"
65.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas 01'12"
66.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r 01'23"
67.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r
68.
Philipp BUSCHOR
Saeco - Cannondale
69.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Mobistar
70.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
71.
Claus Michael MØLLER
TVM - Farm Frites
72.
Vincent CALI
Casino - Ag2r 01'59"
73.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Once
74.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
75.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Cofidis
76.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Post Swiss Team
77.
Ruslan IVANOV
Brescialat - Liquigas
78.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi 02'14"
79.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2r
80.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
Once
81.
Michael RICH
Saeco - Cannondale
82.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
83.
Luis María DÍAZ DE OTAZU
Once
84.
Richard CHASSOT
Post Swiss Team
85.
José Jaime "Chepe" GONZÁLEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
86.
Harald MORSCHER
Saeco - Cannondale
87.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
88.
Bert DIETZ
Team Deutsche Telekom
89.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
90.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
Once
91.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
92.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
93.
Sven TEUTENBERG
US Postal Service
94.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Mapei - Bricobi
95.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar
96.
Franz HOTZ
Post Swiss Team
97.
Daniël PARADIS
Post Swiss Team
98.
Iñigo CUESTA
Once
99.
Manuel FERNANDEZ GINES
Banesto
100.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
101.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
102.
Maurizio FRIZZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 02'32"
103.
Guido TRENTIN
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
104.
Steve DE WOLF
Lotto - Mobistar 03'01"
105.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom 03'13"
106.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom
107.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
108.
Uwe PESCHEL
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
109.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
110.
German NIETO
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
111.
Matias CAGIGAS AMEDO
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
112.
Massimo GIUNTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
113.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service
114.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
US Postal Service
115.
Francisco LEON
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
116.
Martin RITTSEL
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
117.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites
118.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
119.
Joona LAUKKA
Lotto - Mobistar
120.
Armand DE LAS CUEVAS
Banesto
121.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi
122.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank 03'50"
123.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus 11'02"
124.
Roger BEUCHAT
Post Swiss Team
125.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Mobistar
126.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole
127.
Anthony ROKIA
Team Polti
128.
Daniele CONTRINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 15. Zaragoza - Soria

Distance: 178.8 km

Date: 20 September 1998