Vuelta a España 1999  |  Stage 21. Madrid - Madrid   

54th edition

160 km, 26 September 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites 4h06'26"
2.
Julian DEAN
US Postal Service
3.
Paolo BETTINI
Mapei - Quick Step
4.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
US Postal Service
5.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Liquigas
6.
Markus ZBERG
Rabobank
7.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
8.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
9.
Robert HUNTER
Lampre - Daikin
10.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom
11.
Koen BEECKMAN
Lotto - Mobistar
12.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍN PERDIGUERO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
13.
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
Cofidis
14.
Mario TRAVERSONI
Saeco - Cannondale
15.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Rabobank
16.
Marco GILI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
17.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
18.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
19.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
20.
Igor FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi
21.
Stefano VERZIAGI
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
22.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
23.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
24.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Lampre - Daikin
25.
William Chann MCRAE
Mapei - Quick Step
26.
Danilo HONDO
Team Deutsche Telekom
27.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
28.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
29.
Pedro DÍAZ LOBATO
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
30.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
31.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
32.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
33.
Carlos Ramon GOLBANO
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
34.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
35.
Andreas KLIER
TVM - Farm Frites
36.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Banesto
37.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
38.
Cesar PEREZ PADRON
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
39.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
40.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
41.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Quick Step
42.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin
43.
David GARCIA MARQUINA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
44.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank
45.
Remco VAN DER VEN
TVM - Farm Frites
46.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
47.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
48.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
49.
Alexandr SHEFER
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
50.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
51.
Jose Manuel URIA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
52.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Mobistar
53.
Stefano CATTAI
Team Polti
54.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Quick Step
55.
Txema DEL OLMO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
56.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step
57.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
58.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
59.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
60.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Mobistar
61.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
62.
Quintino Da Silva RODRIGUES
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
63.
José Antonio GARRIDO LIMA
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
64.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
65.
Ralf GRABSCH
Team Deutsche Telekom
66.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Quick Step
67.
Angel CASTRESANA DEL VAL
Euskaltel - Euskadi
68.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
69.
Andrei TETERYUK
Liquigas
70.
German NIETO
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
71.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
72.
Frank HØJ
US Postal Service
73.
José Ramón URIARTE
Festina - Lotus
74.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Banesto
75.
Oscar POZZI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
76.
Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus
77.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Team Deutsche Telekom
78.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Banesto
79.
Óscar LÓPEZ URIARTE
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
80.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step
81.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
82.
Iván Ramiro PARRA PINTO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
83.
Toni TAULER
Kelme - Costa Blanca
84.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
85.
Daniel BAYÉS
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
86.
Alex ZÜLLE
Banesto
87.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
88.
Joona LAUKKA
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
89.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
90.
César SOLAUN
Banesto
91.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
92.
Arnoldas SAPRYKINAS
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
93.
Alberto LÓPEZ DE MUNAIN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
94.
Andrès BERMEJO SILLER
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
95.
Dirk BALDINGER
Team Deutsche Telekom
96.
Cristian MORENI
Liquigas
97.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
98.
Iñigo CUESTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
99.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
100.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank
101.
Nicola MICELI
Liquigas
102.
Geert VAN BONDT
TVM - Farm Frites
103.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
104.
Ramón GONZÁLEZ ARRIETA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
105.
Matias CAGIGAS AMEDO
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
106.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Deutsche Telekom
107.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
108.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
109.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
110.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
111.
Igor PUGACI
Saeco - Cannondale
112.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Saeco - Cannondale 30"
113.
Oscar POZZI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil 32"
114.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Cannondale 34"
115.
Frankie ANDREU
US Postal Service 57"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 21. Madrid - Madrid

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 160 km

Date: 26 September 1999