Tour de l'Avenir 2000  |  Stage 1. Ancenis - Ancenis   

38th edition

159 km, 31 August 2000

Rider Team Time
1.
Luca PAOLINI
Mapei - Quick Step
2.
Jean-Patrick NAZON
Francaise des Jeux
3.
Baden COOKE
Mercury Cycling Team - Mannheim Auctions
4.
Crescenzo D'AMORE
Mapei - Quick Step
5.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole
6.
Alexandre USOV
Phonak
7.
Charles DIONNE
Team Shaklee
8.
Médéric CLAIN
Besson Chaussures
9.
Lenaic OLIVIER
Jean Delatour
10.
Franck CHARRIER
Individual
11.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis
12.
David DEREPAS
Phonak
13.
Romain MARY
Individual
14.
Wesley HUVAERE
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
15.
José Iván GUTIÉRREZ PALACIOS
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
16.
Stéphane AUROUX
Individual
17.
Mark VLIJM
Individual
18.
Denis SALMON
Individual
19.
Mikel ARTETXE GEZURAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
20.
Jimmy ENGOULVENT
Bonjour - Toupargel
21.
Donny LOPEZ
Individual
22.
Josu SILLONIZ ARESTI
Euskaltel - Euskadi
23.
Max BECKER
Individual
24.
Laurent CHOTARD
Individual
25.
Janek TOMBAK
Cofidis
26.
Cédric JOURDAN
BigMat - Auber 93
27.
Tony CAVET
Individual
28.
Floyd LANDIS
Mercury Cycling Team - Mannheim Auctions
29.
Isidro NOZAL VEGA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
30.
Anthony GESLIN
Bonjour - Toupargel
31.
Jurgen GUNS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
32.
Gaizka LEJARRETA MARTIN
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
33.
Samuel PLOUHINEC
Jean Delatour
34.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Mapei - Quick Step
35.
Ronald MUTSAARS
Individual
36.
Yuriy KRIVTSOV
Individual
37.
Matthias BRAUN
Post Swiss Team
38.
László BODROGI
Mapei - Quick Step
39.
Christian POOS
Post Swiss Team
40.
Fränk SCHLECK
De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa
41.
Stephane KRAFFT
Cofidis
42.
Tom STREMERSCH
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
43.
Joshua THORNTON
Individual
44.
Anthony TESTA
Saint Quentin - Oktos
45.
Óscar GARCÍA
Individual
46.
Ivaylo GABROVSKI
Jean Delatour
47.
Jon BRU PASCAL
Banesto
48.
Koldo GIL PÉREZ
Banesto
49.
Mickaël LEVEAU
Besson Chaussures
50.
Sergei BELOUSSOV
Besson Chaussures
51.
Thorwald VENEBERG
Individual
52.
Loic LAMOULLER
BigMat - Auber 93
53.
David ZABRISKIE
Seven Up - Colorado Cyclist
54.
Eddy RATTI
Mapei - Quick Step
55.
Sergey YAKOVLEV
Besson Chaussures
56.
Stéphane COUGÉ
Individual
57.
Marcel GONO
Crédit Agricole
58.
Iker FLORES GALARZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
59.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
60.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Francaise des Jeux
61.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
62.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Mercury Cycling Team - Mannheim Auctions
63.
Guillaume AUGER
BigMat - Auber 93
64.
Charles WEGELIUS
Mapei - Quick Step
65.
Björn LEUKEMANS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
66.
Scott DAVIS
Mercury Cycling Team - Mannheim Auctions
67.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Besson Chaussures
68.
Martin COTAR
Post Swiss Team
69.
Thierry LODER
Cofidis
70.
Christian CHARRIERE
Phonak
71.
Phil ZAJICEK
Mercury Cycling Team - Mannheim Auctions
72.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Francaise des Jeux
73.
Frédéric FINOT
Crédit Agricole
74.
Ludovic MARTIN
Crédit Agricole
75.
Benoît POILVET
Crédit Agricole
76.
Stephane BERGES
BigMat - Auber 93
77.
Sandro GÜTTINGER
Individual
78.
Yoann LE BOULANGER
Cofidis
79.
William FRISCHKORN
Mercury Cycling Team - Mannheim Auctions
80.
Jean Michel TESSIER
Francaise des Jeux
81.
Noan LELARGE
Bonjour - Toupargel
82.
Steve FOGEN
Cofidis
83.
Jochen SUMMER
Phonak
84.
Christophe EDALEINE
Jean Delatour
85.
Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU
Individual
86.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
87.
Raphael JEUNE
Individual
88.
Derek WILKERSON
Jelly Belly Cycling Team
89.
Samuel GICQUEL
Individual
90.
Christian HEULE
Post Swiss Team
91.
Aaron OLSON
Nutra Fig - Noni Cycling Team
92.
Cédric FRAGNIÈRE
Phonak
93.
Thomas BODO
Francaise des Jeux
94.
Cédric LOUÉ
Individual
95.
Remmert WIELINGA
Individual
96.
Gilles CANOUET
Individual
97.
Reto BERGMANN
Post Swiss Team
98.
Mark WALTERS
Navigators Cycling Team
99.
Sandy CASAR
Francaise des Jeux
100.
Davy DANIELS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
101.
Gorka ARRIZABALAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
102.
Eddy LEMBO
Jean Delatour
103.
Sébastien JOLY
Bonjour - Toupargel
104.
Marc VANACKER
Individual
105.
Aitor KINTANA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
106.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Banesto
107.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Bonjour - Toupargel
108.
Grégory LAPALUD
Jean Delatour
109.
Sébastien LAROCHE
Besson Chaussures
110.
Damon KLUCK
Individual
111.
Iban MAYO DIEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
112.
Sébastien TALABARDON
BigMat - Auber 93
113.
Laurens TEN DAM
Individual
114.
Svein TUFT
Individual
115.
Martin SAINT-LAURENT
Individual
116.
Michael BARRY
Saturn Cycling Team
117.
Cory LANGE
Individual
118.
Andrey KOROLEV
Individual
119.
Jay SWEET
BigMat - Auber 93
120.
Marcel STRAUSS
Post Swiss Team
121.
Sergiy GRETCHYN
Individual
122.
Sébastien FOURNIER
Crédit Agricole
123.
Fabrice SALANSON
Bonjour - Toupargel
124.
Sergei BODATCHIOV
Individual
125.
Vincent VAN DER KOOY
Individual
126.
Kim KIRCHEN
De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa
127.
Christian WEYLAND
Individual
128.
Tom FLAMMANG
Cofidis
129.
Sergiy STANISHEVSKIY
Individual
130.
Uwe STRAUMANN
Phonak

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Ancenis - Ancenis

Distance: 159 km

Date: 31 August 2000