Tour de l'Avenir 2000  |  Stage 8. Annecy - Le Grand Bornand   

38th edition

149 km, 7 September 2000

Rider Team Time
1.
Aitor KINTANA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h08'49"
2.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Francaise des Jeux 01'07"
3.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis
4.
Iker FLORES GALARZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
5.
Thierry LODER
Cofidis 02'40"
6.
Ludovic MARTIN
Crédit Agricole
7.
Yoann LE BOULANGER
Cofidis 03'01"
8.
Floyd LANDIS
Mercury Cycling Team - Mannheim Auctions 03'16"
9.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Besson Chaussures 03'30"
10.
Sergey YAKOVLEV
Besson Chaussures
11.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
12.
Noan LELARGE
Bonjour - Toupargel
13.
Loic LAMOULLER
BigMat - Auber 93
14.
Thorwald VENEBERG
Individual
15.
Christian CHARRIERE
Phonak 03'34"
16.
Koldo GIL PÉREZ
Banesto 03'54"
17.
Ivaylo GABROVSKI
Jean Delatour 04'05"
18.
Benoît POILVET
Crédit Agricole
19.
Christian POOS
Post Swiss Team
20.
Davy DANIELS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
21.
László BODROGI
Mapei - Quick Step
22.
Mikel ARTETXE GEZURAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
23.
Charles WEGELIUS
Mapei - Quick Step 05'10"
24.
Sébastien TALABARDON
BigMat - Auber 93 05'19"
25.
Jean Michel TESSIER
Francaise des Jeux 06'29"
26.
Remmert WIELINGA
Individual 06'37"
27.
Anthony TESTA
Saint Quentin - Oktos 09'14"
28.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
29.
David ZABRISKIE
Seven Up - Colorado Cyclist
30.
Sandy CASAR
Francaise des Jeux
31.
Luca PAOLINI
Mapei - Quick Step 09'21"
32.
Isidro NOZAL VEGA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 09'23"
33.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole 09'33"
34.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Bonjour - Toupargel
35.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Mapei - Quick Step 10'42"
36.
Eddy RATTI
Mapei - Quick Step 11'55"
37.
Cédric FRAGNIÈRE
Phonak 13'42"
38.
Marc VANACKER
Individual 14'31"
39.
Laurens TEN DAM
Individual
40.
Fränk SCHLECK
De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa
41.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Banesto
42.
Óscar GARCÍA
Individual
43.
José Iván GUTIÉRREZ PALACIOS
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 14'34"
44.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Mercury Cycling Team - Mannheim Auctions 17'29"
45.
Scott DAVIS
Mercury Cycling Team - Mannheim Auctions
46.
David DEREPAS
Phonak
47.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Francaise des Jeux
48.
Damon KLUCK
Individual
49.
Gilles CANOUET
Individual
50.
Sandro GÜTTINGER
Individual
51.
Jurgen GUNS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
52.
Marcel STRAUSS
Post Swiss Team
53.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
54.
Gorka ARRIZABALAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
55.
Reto BERGMANN
Post Swiss Team
56.
Yuriy KRIVTSOV
Individual 18'38"
57.
Médéric CLAIN
Besson Chaussures 25'06"
58.
Mickaël LEVEAU
Besson Chaussures
59.
Fabrice SALANSON
Bonjour - Toupargel
60.
Baden COOKE
Mercury Cycling Team - Mannheim Auctions
61.
Sergei BELOUSSOV
Besson Chaussures
62.
Frédéric FINOT
Crédit Agricole
63.
Sébastien LAROCHE
Besson Chaussures
64.
Raphael JEUNE
Individual 32'06"
65.
Laurent CHOTARD
Individual
66.
Michael BARRY
Saturn Cycling Team
67.
Sergiy GRETCHYN
Individual
68.
Alexandre USOV
Phonak
69.
Charles DIONNE
Team Shaklee
70.
Stéphane AUROUX
Individual
71.
Samuel GICQUEL
Individual
72.
Donny LOPEZ
Individual
73.
Jay SWEET
BigMat - Auber 93
74.
Cédric JOURDAN
BigMat - Auber 93
75.
Tom FLAMMANG
Cofidis
76.
William FRISCHKORN
Mercury Cycling Team - Mannheim Auctions
77.
Ronald MUTSAARS
Individual
78.
Anthony GESLIN
Bonjour - Toupargel
79.
Phil ZAJICEK
Mercury Cycling Team - Mannheim Auctions
80.
Christophe EDALEINE
Jean Delatour
81.
Björn LEUKEMANS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
82.
Martin COTAR
Post Swiss Team
83.
Tony CAVET
Individual
84.
Romain MARY
Individual
85.
Wesley HUVAERE
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
86.
Svein TUFT
Individual
87.
Mark VLIJM
Individual 34'37"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 8. Annecy - Le Grand Bornand

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 149 km

Date: 7 September 2000