Ronde van Nederland 2001  |  Stage 5. Markelo/Goor - Venlo   

41st edition

192 km, 31 August 2001

Rider Team Time
1.
Danilo HONDO
Team Deutsche Telekom 4h59'27"
2.
Robert HUNTER
Lampre - Daikin
3.
John DEN BRABER
Axa - VVZ Professional Cycling Team
4.
Steven DE JONGH
Rabobank
5.
Geert VAN BONDT
Mercury - Viatel
6.
Lars MICHAELSEN
Team Coast - Buffalo
7.
Luciano André PAGLIARINI MENDONÇA
Lampre - Daikin
8.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
Lotto - Adecco
9.
Stefan VAN DIJK
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
10.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
11.
Wesley VAN SPEYBROECK
Lotto - Adecco
12.
Crescenzo D'AMORE
Mapei - Quick Step
13.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
14.
Julian DEAN
US Postal Service
15.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Liquigas - Pata
16.
Adriano BAFFI
Mapei - Quick Step
17.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank
18.
Remco VAN DER VEN
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
19.
Kevin HULSMANS
Mapei - Quick Step
20.
Andrey KASHECHKIN
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
21.
Antonio CRUZ
US Postal Service
22.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
23.
Koen BEECKMAN
Team CSC - Tiscali
24.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lampre - Daikin
25.
Leon VAN BON
Mercury - Viatel
26.
Glenn D'HOLLANDER
Lotto - Adecco
27.
Henk VOGELS
Mercury - Viatel
28.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Adecco
29.
Frank HØJ
Team Coast - Buffalo
30.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Liquigas - Pata
31.
Bart VOSKAMP
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
32.
Alberto BENITO GUERREIRO
iBanesto.com
33.
Bernhard EISEL
Mapei - Quick Step
34.
Bjarke NIELSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali
35.
Servais KNAVEN
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
36.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Alexia Alluminio
37.
Wilfried PEETERS
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco 00'05"
38.
Rik REINERINK
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
39.
László BODROGI
Mapei - Quick Step
40.
Benoît JOACHIM
US Postal Service
41.
Rudi KEMNA
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
42.
Leif HOSTE
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
43.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
iBanesto.com
44.
Johan MUSEEUW
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
45.
Bert HIEMSTRA
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
46.
Jan VAN VELZEN
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
47.
Andreas KLIER
Team Deutsche Telekom
48.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank
49.
Tristan HOFFMAN
Team CSC - Tiscali
50.
Danny STAM
Axa - VVZ Professional Cycling Team
51.
Dylan CASEY
US Postal Service
52.
Hendrik VAN DIJCK
Lotto - Adecco
53.
Wim VANSEVENANT
Mercury - Viatel
54.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
55.
Marco SERPELLINI
Lampre - Daikin
56.
Edwin DUNNING
Axa - VVZ Professional Cycling Team
57.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Lampre - Daikin
58.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Lampre - Daikin
59.
Chris WHERRY
Mercury - Viatel
60.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
Collstrop - Palmans
61.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom
62.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
63.
Stefan ADAMSSON
Team Coast - Buffalo
64.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
65.
Jurgen DE JONG
Axa - VVZ Professional Cycling Team
66.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
67.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Adecco
68.
Antonio SALOMONE
Alexia Alluminio
69.
Nicolas JALABERT
Team CSC - Tiscali
70.
Cédric VASSEUR
US Postal Service
71.
Mirco MARINI
Liquigas - Pata
72.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Quick Step
73.
Denis MENCHOV
iBanesto.com
74.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Daikin
75.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Deutsche Telekom
76.
Stephan SCHRECK
Team Deutsche Telekom
77.
Arvis PIZIKS
Team CSC - Tiscali
78.
Ivan QUARANTA
Alexia Alluminio
79.
Malte URBAN
Team Coast - Buffalo
80.
Danny JONASSON
Team CSC - Tiscali
81.
Ralf GRABSCH
Team Deutsche Telekom
82.
Stéphane BARTHE
US Postal Service
83.
Corey SWEET
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
84.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
iBanesto.com
85.
Addy ENGELS
Rabobank
86.
Raphael SCHWEDA
Team Coast - Buffalo
87.
Daniel VAN ELVEN
Axa - VVZ Professional Cycling Team
88.
Bart LEYSEN
Mapei - Quick Step
89.
Christoph VON KLEINSORGEN
Team Coast - Buffalo
90.
Paolo BONO
Liquigas - Pata
91.
Fabio MARCHESIN
Liquigas - Pata
92.
Matteo FRUTTI
Lampre - Daikin
93.
Cristian SALVATO
Liquigas - Pata 00'17"
94.
Philippe KOEHLER
Mapei - Quick Step
95.
David LATASA
iBanesto.com
96.
Cândido BARBOSA
iBanesto.com
97.
Corrado SERINA
Alexia Alluminio
98.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
99.
Mauro ZINETTI
Alexia Alluminio 00'42"
100.
Joost LEGTENBERG
Axa - VVZ Professional Cycling Team 00'55"
101.
Fulco VAN GULIK
Lotto - Adecco 01'19"
102.
Mario MANZONI
Alexia Alluminio 01'38"
103.
Marco VILLA
Alexia Alluminio 01'55"
104.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
iBanesto.com 04'00"
105.
Marcel LUPPES
Axa - VVZ Professional Cycling Team 04'20"
106.
Daniele CONTRINI
Liquigas - Pata 08'45"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Markelo/Goor - Venlo

Distance: 192 km

Date: 31 August 2001