Tour de Suisse 1998  |  Stage 7. Brunnen - Huttwil   

62nd edition

180 km, 23 June 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Post Swiss Team 4h01'40"
2.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank 00'16"
3.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom
4.
Christophe MENGIN
Francaise des Jeux
5.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
6.
Cristian GASPERONI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
7.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis
8.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis
9.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Cofidis
10.
Vladimir DUMA
Scrigno - Gaerne
11.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Saeco - Cannondale
12.
Josef CHRISTEN
Team Ericsson - Villiger
13.
Rolf HUSER
Post Swiss Team
14.
Markus ZBERG
Post Swiss Team
15.
Leonardo GUIDI
Team Polti
16.
Fausto DOTTI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
17.
Matteo TOSATTO
Ballan
18.
Stefano FINESSO
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
19.
Pascal RICHARD
Casino - Ag2r
20.
Marc STREEL
Casino - Ag2r
21.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis
22.
Diego FERRARI
Asics - CGA
23.
Marcel RENGGLI
Post Swiss Team
24.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
Francaise des Jeux
25.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
26.
Luca BELLUOMINI
Scrigno - Gaerne
27.
Stéphane HEULOT
Francaise des Jeux
28.
Richard CHASSOT
Post Swiss Team
29.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saeco - Cannondale
30.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank
31.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Rabobank
32.
Mirko PUGLIOLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
33.
Mirko CREPALDI
Team Polti
34.
Alexandr SHEFER
Asics - CGA
35.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2r
36.
Gilles BOUVARD
Casino - Ag2r
37.
Stefano CATTAI
Ballan
38.
Amilcare TRONCA
Ballan
39.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
40.
Félix GARCÍA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
41.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
42.
Vincent CALI
Casino - Ag2r
43.
Piotr UGRUMOV
Ballan
44.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
45.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis
46.
Bjarne RIIS
Team Deutsche Telekom
47.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
48.
Fabio BALZI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
49.
Axel MERCKX
Team Polti
50.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
51.
Sergio BARBERO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
52.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
53.
Christophe BASSONS
Festina - Lotus
54.
Daniel ATIENZA
Team Polti
55.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Bricobi
56.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus
57.
Philipp BUSCHOR
Saeco - Cannondale
58.
Marcelino GARCÍA ALONSO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
59.
Franz HOTZ
Post Swiss Team
60.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco - Cannondale
61.
Felice PUTTINI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
62.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Asics - CGA
63.
Filippo SIMEONI
Asics - CGA
64.
Filippo BALDO
Ballan
65.
Massimo CODOL
Mapei - Bricobi
66.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - Bricobi
67.
José Manuel URÍA GONZÁLEZ
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
68.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
69.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Bricobi
70.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - Ag2r
71.
Emanuele LUPI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
72.
Massimo DONATI
Saeco - Cannondale
73.
Simone CHELI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
74.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Polti
75.
Andrea PERON
Francaise des Jeux
76.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco - Cannondale
77.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Cofidis
78.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
79.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
80.
Michele LADDOMADA
Scrigno - Gaerne
81.
Timothy JONES
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
82.
Enrico BONETTI
Asics - CGA
83.
Jaume HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus
84.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r
85.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
86.
Evgueni BERZIN
Francaise des Jeux
87.
Johan BRUYNEEL
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
88.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Polti
89.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
90.
Ricardo OTXOA PALACIOS
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
91.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
92.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank 01'59"
93.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom 03'17"
94.
Guido WIRZ
Post Swiss Team 04'00"
95.
Philippe GAUMONT
Cofidis 05'03"
96.
Fabrizio BONTEMPI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
97.
Rodolfo ONGARATO
Ballan
98.
Alberto ONGARATO
Ballan
99.
Roland MÜLLER
Team Ericsson - Villiger
100.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
101.
David MILLAR
Cofidis
102.
Nicolas CASTALDO
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
103.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Francaise des Jeux
104.
Stefano CHECCHIN
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
105.
Daniel VON FLUË
Team Ericsson - Villiger
106.
Davide DALL'OLIO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
107.
Manuele SCOPSI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
108.
Alessio GALLETTI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
109.
Alexandre MOOS
Saeco - Cannondale
110.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
111.
Andrea PATUELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
112.
Frédéric GUESDON
Francaise des Jeux
113.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 08'44"
114.
Christian HEULE
Team Ericsson - Villiger
115.
Dirk BALDINGER
Team Deutsche Telekom 10'18"
116.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
117.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom
118.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Deutsche Telekom

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 7. Brunnen - Huttwil

Distance: 180 km

Date: 23 June 1998