Tour de Suisse 1998  |  Stage 6. Haag - Morschach/Brunnen   

62nd edition

164 km, 22 June 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Vladimir DUMA
Scrigno - Gaerne 3h54'37"
2.
Rolf HUSER
Post Swiss Team 00'02"
3.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2r 00'11"
4.
Diego FERRARI
Asics - CGA 00'29"
5.
Dirk BALDINGER
Team Deutsche Telekom 01'26"
6.
Franz HOTZ
Post Swiss Team 01'30"
7.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis 01'40"
8.
Andrea PATUELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 01'56"
9.
Christophe BASSONS
Festina - Lotus 02'19"
10.
Matteo TOSATTO
Ballan 04'34"
11.
Stéphane HEULOT
Francaise des Jeux 04'36"
12.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Saeco - Cannondale 04'48"
13.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
14.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Polti
15.
Stefano CATTAI
Ballan
16.
Roland MÜLLER
Team Ericsson - Villiger 05'11"
17.
Mirko PUGLIOLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 05'24"
18.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Asics - CGA 05'37"
19.
Leonardo GUIDI
Team Polti 05'58"
20.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 08'42"
21.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Cofidis
22.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus 08'46"
23.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
24.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saeco - Cannondale
25.
Alexandr SHEFER
Asics - CGA
26.
Bjarne RIIS
Team Deutsche Telekom
27.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis 08'53"
28.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Rabobank
29.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank
30.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom 09'03"
31.
Felice PUTTINI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
32.
Félix GARCÍA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
33.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
34.
Piotr UGRUMOV
Ballan
35.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Post Swiss Team
36.
Ivan GOTTI
Saeco - Cannondale
37.
Markus ZBERG
Post Swiss Team
38.
Fausto DOTTI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 09'13"
39.
José Manuel URÍA GONZÁLEZ
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
40.
Cristian GASPERONI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
41.
Amilcare TRONCA
Ballan
42.
Daniel ATIENZA
Team Polti
43.
Timothy JONES
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
44.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 09'22"
45.
Philipp BUSCHOR
Saeco - Cannondale
46.
Luca BELLUOMINI
Scrigno - Gaerne
47.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
48.
Andrea PERON
Francaise des Jeux 09'25"
49.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
50.
Vincent CALI
Casino - Ag2r
51.
Filippo SIMEONI
Asics - CGA 09'33"
52.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Bricobi
53.
Stefano FINESSO
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 09'39"
54.
Richard CHASSOT
Post Swiss Team
55.
Gilles BOUVARD
Casino - Ag2r
56.
Alexandre MOOS
Saeco - Cannondale 09'47"
57.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 09'50"
58.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
59.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r
60.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Bricobi
61.
Ricardo OCHOA PALACIOS
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 10'21"
62.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis
63.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis
64.
Simone CHELI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
65.
Sergio BARBERO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
66.
Pascal RICHARD
Casino - Ag2r
67.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Post Swiss Team
68.
Philippe GAUMONT
Cofidis
69.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco - Cannondale
70.
Johan BRUYNEEL
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
71.
Filippo BALDO
Ballan
72.
Axel MERCKX
Team Polti
73.
Marcel RENGGLI
Post Swiss Team 10'34"
74.
Christophe MENGIN
Francaise des Jeux 10'37"
75.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Polti
76.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Francaise des Jeux
77.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
Francaise des Jeux
78.
Frédéric GUESDON
Francaise des Jeux
79.
Evgueni BERZIN
Francaise des Jeux
80.
Enrico BONETTI
Asics - CGA 10'47"
81.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom
82.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - Bricobi
83.
Massimo CODOL
Mapei - Bricobi
84.
Fabrizio BONTEMPI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
85.
Patrick VETSCH
Post Swiss Team
86.
Marc STREEL
Casino - Ag2r
87.
Fabio BALZI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
88.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
89.
Mirko CREPALDI
Team Polti
90.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - Ag2r 10'56"
91.
Daniel VON FLUË
Team Ericsson - Villiger 11'09"
92.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank 11'16"
93.
Marcelino GARCÍA ALONSO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 11'19"
94.
Massimo DONATI
Saeco - Cannondale 11'22"
95.
Michele LADDOMADA
Scrigno - Gaerne
96.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
97.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
98.
Davide DALL'OLIO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
99.
Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus 11'31"
100.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis 11'45"
101.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank 11'59"
102.
Guido WIRZ
Post Swiss Team 12'34"
103.
Josef CHRISTEN
Team Ericsson - Villiger
104.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom
105.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Deutsche Telekom
106.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom
107.
Manuele SCOPSI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
108.
Nicolas CASTALDO
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
109.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
110.
Alberto ONGARATO
Ballan
111.
Alessio GALLETTI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
112.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Cofidis
113.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank
114.
Rodolfo ONGARATO
Ballan
115.
Stefano CHECCHIN
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
116.
Emanuele LUPI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
117.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
118.
Christian HEULE
Team Ericsson - Villiger
119.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco - Cannondale
120.
David MILLAR
Cofidis 12'59"
121.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 13'04"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 6. Haag - Morschach/Brunnen

Distance: 164 km

Date: 22 June 1998