Tour de Suisse 1998  |  Stage 5. Lenzerheide - Lenzerheide   

62nd edition

156.1 km, 21 June 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 4h27'09"
2.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saeco - Cannondale
3.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
4.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank 00'47"
5.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Cofidis
6.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus
7.
Bjarne RIIS
Team Deutsche Telekom 01'34"
8.
Alexandr SHEFER
Asics - CGA
9.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis
10.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Post Swiss Team 02'24"
11.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Rabobank
12.
Ivan GOTTI
Saeco - Cannondale
13.
Amilcare TRONCA
Ballan 02'50"
14.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
15.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
16.
Félix GARCÍA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
17.
Philipp BUSCHOR
Saeco - Cannondale
18.
Felice PUTTINI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
19.
Gilles BOUVARD
Casino - Ag2r 06'37"
20.
Timothy JONES
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
21.
Cristian GASPERONI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 08'34"
22.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus 08'45"
23.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 11'17"
24.
Patrick VETSCH
Post Swiss Team
25.
Piotr UGRUMOV
Ballan
26.
Stéphane HEULOT
Francaise des Jeux
27.
Stefano CATTAI
Ballan
28.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
29.
Vladimir DUMA
Scrigno - Gaerne
30.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis
31.
Daniel ATIENZA
Team Polti
32.
Fausto DOTTI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
33.
José Manuel URÍA GONZÁLEZ
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
34.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Bricobi
35.
Luca BELLUOMINI
Scrigno - Gaerne
36.
Filippo BALDO
Ballan
37.
Rolf HUSER
Post Swiss Team 15'22"
38.
Markus ZBERG
Post Swiss Team
39.
Roland MÜLLER
Team Ericsson - Villiger
40.
Sergio BARBERO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
41.
Franz HOTZ
Post Swiss Team
42.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco - Cannondale
43.
Andrea PERON
Francaise des Jeux
44.
Massimo DONATI
Saeco - Cannondale
45.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
46.
Pascal RICHARD
Casino - Ag2r
47.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Bricobi
48.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis
49.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis
50.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco - Cannondale
51.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom 19'01"
52.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
53.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
54.
Matteo TOSATTO
Ballan
55.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Polti
56.
Massimo CODOL
Mapei - Bricobi
57.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Deutsche Telekom
58.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
59.
Stefano FINESSO
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
60.
Michele LADDOMADA
Scrigno - Gaerne
61.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom
62.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
63.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
64.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2r
65.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Saeco - Cannondale
66.
Evgueni BERZIN
Francaise des Jeux
67.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r
68.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Post Swiss Team
69.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - Ag2r
70.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
71.
Emanuele LUPI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 21'05"
72.
Andrea PATUELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
73.
Johan BRUYNEEL
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 21'42"
74.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
75.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Asics - CGA 22'32"
76.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis 23'17"
77.
Fabio BALZI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
78.
Diego FERRARI
Asics - CGA
79.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Polti
80.
Alberto ONGARATO
Ballan
81.
Stefano CHECCHIN
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
82.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
83.
Christophe BASSONS
Festina - Lotus
84.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - Bricobi
85.
Mirko PUGLIOLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
86.
Marcel RENGGLI
Post Swiss Team
87.
Davide DALL'OLIO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
88.
Fabrizio BONTEMPI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
89.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom
90.
David MILLAR
Cofidis
91.
Josef CHRISTEN
Team Ericsson - Villiger
92.
Alessio GALLETTI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
93.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
94.
Vincent CALI
Casino - Ag2r
95.
Christophe MENGIN
Francaise des Jeux
96.
Leonardo GUIDI
Team Polti
97.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank
98.
Alexandre MOOS
Saeco - Cannondale
99.
Marcelino GARCÍA ALONSO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
100.
Ricardo OCHOA PALACIOS
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
101.
Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus
102.
Filippo SIMEONI
Asics - CGA
103.
Simone CHELI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
104.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Cofidis
105.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Francaise des Jeux
106.
Marc STREEL
Casino - Ag2r
107.
Richard CHASSOT
Post Swiss Team
108.
Dirk BALDINGER
Team Deutsche Telekom
109.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
Francaise des Jeux
110.
Axel MERCKX
Team Polti
111.
Frédéric GUESDON
Francaise des Jeux
112.
Guido WIRZ
Post Swiss Team 24'18"
113.
Rodolfo ONGARATO
Ballan 25'20"
114.
Nicolas CASTALDO
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
115.
Daniel VON FLUË
Team Ericsson - Villiger
116.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
117.
Christian HEULE
Team Ericsson - Villiger
118.
Manuele SCOPSI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
119.
Mirko CREPALDI
Team Polti
120.
Philippe GAUMONT
Cofidis 26'28"
121.
Enrico BONETTI
Asics - CGA 29'20"
122.
Oscar POZZI
Asics - CGA

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Lenzerheide - Lenzerheide

Distance: 156.1 km

Date: 21 June 1998