Tour de Suisse 1998  |  Stage 4. Varese/Malpensa - Lenzerheide   

62nd edition

230 km, 20 June 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 6h06'57"
2.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti 00'21"
3.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus
4.
Bjarne RIIS
Team Deutsche Telekom
5.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Cofidis
6.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis
7.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank
8.
Alexandr SHEFER
Asics - CGA
9.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Rabobank
10.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saeco - Cannondale
11.
Félix GARCÍA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
12.
Philipp BUSCHOR
Saeco - Cannondale
13.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
14.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 01'58"
15.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r
16.
Ivan GOTTI
Saeco - Cannondale
17.
Stéphane HEULOT
Francaise des Jeux
18.
Felice PUTTINI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
19.
Piotr UGRUMOV
Ballan 02'57"
20.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Bricobi
21.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Bricobi
22.
Luca BELLUOMINI
Scrigno - Gaerne
23.
Stefano CATTAI
Ballan 04'21"
24.
Franz HOTZ
Post Swiss Team
25.
Daniel ATIENZA
Team Polti
26.
Fausto DOTTI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
27.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Mapei - Bricobi 08'37"
28.
Massimo CODOL
Mapei - Bricobi
29.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
30.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Polti
31.
Stefano FINESSO
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
32.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco - Cannondale
33.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
34.
Amilcare TRONCA
Ballan 11'45"
35.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - Ag2r 13'09"
36.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Cofidis
37.
Patrick VETSCH
Post Swiss Team 16'17"
38.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Bricobi
39.
Rolf HUSER
Post Swiss Team
40.
Cristian GASPERONI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
41.
Markus ZBERG
Post Swiss Team
42.
Josef CHRISTEN
Team Ericsson - Villiger
43.
Matteo TOSATTO
Ballan
44.
Michele LADDOMADA
Scrigno - Gaerne
45.
Marcelino GARCÍA ALONSO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
46.
José Manuel URÍA GONZÁLEZ
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
47.
Vladimir DUMA
Scrigno - Gaerne
48.
Timothy JONES
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
49.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Post Swiss Team
50.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
51.
Andrea NOÈ
Asics - CGA
52.
Pascal RICHARD
Casino - Ag2r
53.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco - Cannondale
54.
Oscar POZZI
Asics - CGA
55.
Filippo SIMEONI
Asics - CGA
56.
Massimo DONATI
Saeco - Cannondale
57.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom 25'43"
58.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
59.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - Bricobi
60.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
61.
Fabio BALZI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
62.
Christophe BASSONS
Festina - Lotus
63.
Roland MÜLLER
Team Ericsson - Villiger
64.
Davide DALL'OLIO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
65.
Marcel RENGGLI
Post Swiss Team
66.
Gilles BOUVARD
Casino - Ag2r
67.
Johan BRUYNEEL
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
68.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
69.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2r
70.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
71.
Vincent CALI
Casino - Ag2r
72.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
73.
Dirk BALDINGER
Team Deutsche Telekom
74.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Post Swiss Team
75.
Diego FERRARI
Asics - CGA
76.
Christophe MENGIN
Francaise des Jeux
77.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Asics - CGA
78.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom
79.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
80.
Stefano CHECCHIN
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
81.
Axel MERCKX
Team Polti
82.
Fabio MALBERTI
Asics - CGA
83.
Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus
84.
Enrico BONETTI
Asics - CGA
85.
Sergio BARBERO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
86.
Filippo BALDO
Ballan
87.
Alessio GALLETTI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
88.
Mirko PUGLIOLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
89.
Emanuele LUPI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
90.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Saeco - Cannondale
91.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
92.
Simone CHELI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
93.
Evgueni BERZIN
Francaise des Jeux
94.
David MILLAR
Cofidis
95.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
96.
Maurizio DE PASQUALE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
97.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis
98.
Andrea PERON
Francaise des Jeux
99.
Alexandre MOOS
Saeco - Cannondale
100.
Philippe GAUMONT
Cofidis
101.
Richard CHASSOT
Post Swiss Team
102.
Andrea PATUELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
103.
Fabrizio BONTEMPI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 28'13"
104.
Michael THEMANN
Team Ericsson - Villiger
105.
Guido WIRZ
Post Swiss Team
106.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Polti
107.
Lukas ZUMSTEG
Team Ericsson - Villiger
108.
Urs GRAF
Team Ericsson - Villiger
109.
Rodolfo ONGARATO
Ballan
110.
Frédéric GUESDON
Francaise des Jeux
111.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
Francaise des Jeux
112.
Leonardo GUIDI
Team Polti
113.
Daniel VON FLUË
Team Ericsson - Villiger
114.
Christoph GOHRING
Team Ericsson - Villiger
115.
Giusvan PIOVACCARI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
116.
Roberto PETITO
Saeco - Cannondale
117.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
118.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
119.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Deutsche Telekom
120.
Richard GROENENDAAL
Rabobank
121.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
122.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom
123.
Alberto ONGARATO
Ballan
124.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
125.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis
126.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis
127.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
128.
Mirko CREPALDI
Team Polti
129.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
130.
Ricardo OCHOA PALACIOS
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
131.
Manuele SCOPSI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
132.
Christian HEULE
Team Ericsson - Villiger
133.
Marc STREEL
Casino - Ag2r
134.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank
135.
Nicolas CASTALDO
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
136.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Francaise des Jeux
137.
Anthony ROKIA
Team Polti

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4. Varese/Malpensa - Lenzerheide

Distance: 230 km

Date: 20 June 1998