Giro d'Italia 1999  |  Stage 14. Bra - Borgo San Dalmazzo   

82nd edition

187 km, 29 May 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale 5h22'13"
2.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 01'47"
3.
Daniel CLAVERO SEBASTIÁN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
4.
Ivan GOTTI
Team Polti
5.
Richard VIRENQUE
Team Polti 03'28"
6.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
7.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
8.
Hernán BUENAHORA GUTIÉRREZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
9.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Liquigas
10.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
11.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
12.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
13.
Enrico ZAINA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
14.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
15.
Gilberto SIMONI
Ballan - Alessio
16.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
17.
José Manuel URÍA GONZÁLEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
18.
Niklas AXELSSON
Navigare - Gaerne
19.
Nicola MICELI
Liquigas
20.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
21.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 04'17"
22.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
23.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Mapei - Quick Step
24.
Gerrit GLOMSER
Navigare - Gaerne
25.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
26.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
27.
José Jaime "Chepe" GONZÁLEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
28.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
29.
Pascal RICHARD
Mobilvetta - Northwave
30.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Lampre - Daikin 05'33"
31.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin 05'35"
32.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Lampre - Daikin 05'53"
33.
Andrei TETERYUK
Liquigas 09'30"
34.
Alexandr SHEFER
Riso Scotti - Vinavil 10'28"
35.
Oscar POZZI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
36.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Mapei - Quick Step
37.
Pavel PADRNOS
Lampre - Daikin
38.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA URANGA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
39.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
40.
Francisco Javier CEREZO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
41.
Santiago BLANCO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
42.
Matteo TOSATTO
Ballan - Alessio
43.
Paolo BETTINI
Mapei - Quick Step 13'32"
44.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step
45.
William Chann MCRAE
Mapei - Quick Step
46.
Amilcare TRONCA
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
47.
Cristian GASPERONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
48.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
49.
Mirko CELESTINO
Team Polti
50.
Francisco CABELLO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
51.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
52.
Oscar MASON
Liquigas
53.
Felice PUTTINI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
54.
Stefano FAUSTINI
Mobilvetta - Northwave 17'43"
55.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
56.
Stefano PANETTA
Navigare - Gaerne 20'19"
57.
Orlando Sergio Gomes RODRIGUES
Banesto 20'24"
58.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Banesto
59.
Miguel Ángel PEÑA CÁCERES
Banesto
60.
Alex ZÜLLE
Banesto
61.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto
62.
Ruslan IVANOV
Liquigas
63.
Marco MAGNANI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
64.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
65.
Vladimir DUMA
Navigare - Gaerne
66.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
67.
Denis ZANETTE
Team Polti 24'32"
68.
Mauro RADAELLI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
69.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Mapei - Quick Step
70.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Quick Step
71.
Gianluca SIRONI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
72.
Marco GILI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
73.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Mobilvetta - Northwave
74.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Lampre - Daikin
75.
Carlos SASTRE
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
76.
Inigo CUESTA LÓPEZ DE CASTRO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
77.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
78.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Team Polti
79.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
80.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
81.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
82.
Roberto PETITO
Saeco - Cannondale
83.
Andrej HAUPTMAN
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
84.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
85.
Biagio CONTE
Liquigas
86.
Samuele SCHIAVINA
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
87.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Saeco - Cannondale
88.
Diego FERRARI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
89.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
90.
Massimo DONATI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
91.
Mauro ZANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
92.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Ballan - Alessio
93.
Filippo SIMEONI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
94.
David NAVAS
Banesto
95.
Eduardo HERNANDEZ BAILO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
96.
Ginés SALMERÓN MARTÍNEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
97.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
98.
Evgueni BERZIN
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
99.
Guido TRENTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
100.
Bo HAMBURGER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
101.
Andrea PERON
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
102.
Alain TURICCHIA
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
103.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
104.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti
105.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin 24'50"
106.
Pieter VRIES
TVM - Farm Frites
107.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
108.
Andrea BROGNARA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
109.
Rodolfo ONGARATO
Liquigas
110.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre - Daikin
111.
Matteo FRUTTI
Lampre - Daikin
112.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
113.
Fausto DOTTI
Liquigas
114.
Martin HVASTIJA
Ballan - Alessio
115.
Hendrik VAN DIJCK
TVM - Farm Frites
116.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
117.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Navigare - Gaerne
118.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco - Cannondale
119.
Carlo Marino BIANCHI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
120.
Fabio BALDATO
Ballan - Alessio
121.
Nicola MINALI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
122.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Cannondale
123.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Cannondale
124.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Cannondale
125.
Paolo VALOTI
Mobilvetta - Northwave
126.
Dario PIERI
Navigare - Gaerne
127.
Miquel VAN KESSEL
TVM - Farm Frites
128.
Alessio GALLETTI
Saeco - Cannondale
129.
Gabriele BALDUCCI
Navigare - Gaerne
130.
Miguel Ángel MARTIN PERDIGUERO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
131.
Massimo STRAZZER
Mobilvetta - Northwave
132.
Francesco ARAZZI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
133.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites
134.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Mapei - Quick Step
135.
Andreas KLIER
TVM - Farm Frites
136.
Olivier ASMAKER
TVM - Farm Frites 27'24"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 14. Bra - Borgo San Dalmazzo

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 187 km

Date: 29 May 1999