Giro d'Italia 1999  |  Stage 13. Sassuolo - Rapallo   

82nd edition

243 km, 27 May 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Richard VIRENQUE
Team Polti 6h55'34"
2.
Santiago BLANCO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
3.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti 21"
4.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 22"
5.
Andrei TETERYUK
Liquigas 34"
6.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
7.
Gerrit GLOMSER
Navigare - Gaerne
8.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Mapei - Quick Step
9.
Enrico ZAINA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
10.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Lampre - Daikin
11.
Mauro ZANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
12.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
13.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
14.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
15.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin
16.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale
17.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
18.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Mapei - Quick Step
19.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
20.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
21.
Nicola MICELI
Liquigas
22.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
23.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
24.
Cristian GASPERONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
25.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step
26.
Alex ZÜLLE
Banesto
27.
Daniel CLAVERO SEBASTIÁN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
28.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
29.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
30.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
31.
Ivan GOTTI
Team Polti
32.
Alexandr SHEFER
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
33.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
34.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto
35.
Hernán BUENAHORA GUTIÉRREZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
36.
Niklas AXELSSON
Navigare - Gaerne
37.
Oscar MASON
Liquigas
38.
Gilberto SIMONI
Ballan - Alessio
39.
Pavel PADRNOS
Lampre - Daikin
40.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
41.
Amilcare TRONCA
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
42.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
43.
José Manuel URÍA GONZÁLEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
44.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
45.
Miguel Ángel PEÑA CÁCERES
Banesto
46.
José Jaime "Chepe" GONZÁLEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
47.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites 02'01"
48.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Mobilvetta - Northwave
49.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
50.
Miguel Ángel MARTIN PERDIGUERO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
51.
William Chann MCRAE
Mapei - Quick Step
52.
Oscar POZZI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
53.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Saeco - Cannondale
54.
Francisco Javier CEREZO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
55.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA URANGA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
56.
Felice PUTTINI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
57.
Fausto DOTTI
Liquigas 03'32"
58.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Lampre - Daikin 03'59"
59.
Andrea PERON
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
60.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Ballan - Alessio
61.
Matteo TOSATTO
Ballan - Alessio 12'07"
62.
Vladimir DUMA
Navigare - Gaerne
63.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti 18'21"
64.
Mirko CELESTINO
Team Polti
65.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Liquigas
66.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
67.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Lampre - Daikin
68.
Biagio CONTE
Liquigas
69.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti
70.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
71.
Inigo CUESTA LÓPEZ DE CASTRO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
72.
Orlando Sergio Gomes RODRIGUES
Banesto
73.
Carlos SASTRE
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
74.
Rodolfo ONGARATO
Liquigas
75.
Massimo DONATI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
76.
Stefano PANETTA
Navigare - Gaerne
77.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
78.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Cannondale 20'58"
79.
Roberto PETITO
Saeco - Cannondale
80.
Paolo VALOTI
Mobilvetta - Northwave
81.
Diego FERRARI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil 24'51"
82.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Mapei - Quick Step
83.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Team Polti
84.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Team Polti
85.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
86.
Mauro RADAELLI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
87.
Bo HAMBURGER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
88.
Evgueni BERZIN
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
89.
Alain TURICCHIA
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
90.
Andrej HAUPTMAN
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
91.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
92.
Francisco CABELLO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
93.
Eduardo HERNANDEZ BAILO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
94.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
95.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 26'47"
96.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco - Cannondale
97.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Quick Step
98.
Denis ZANETTE
Team Polti
99.
Alessio GALLETTI
Saeco - Cannondale
100.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Navigare - Gaerne
101.
Matteo FRUTTI
Lampre - Daikin
102.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
103.
Andrea BROGNARA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
104.
Carlo Marino BIANCHI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
105.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre - Daikin
106.
Guido TRENTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
107.
Nicola MINALI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
108.
Gabriele BALDUCCI
Navigare - Gaerne
109.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
110.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
111.
Marco GILI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
112.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
113.
Gianluca SIRONI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
114.
Filippo SIMEONI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
115.
Samuele SCHIAVINA
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
116.
Marco MAGNANI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
117.
David NAVAS
Banesto
118.
Dario PIERI
Navigare - Gaerne
119.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Banesto
120.
Pascal RICHARD
Mobilvetta - Northwave
121.
Ruslan IVANOV
Liquigas
122.
Filippo BALDO
Ballan - Alessio
123.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
124.
Fabio BALDATO
Ballan - Alessio
125.
Massimo STRAZZER
Mobilvetta - Northwave
126.
Martin HVASTIJA
Ballan - Alessio
127.
Francesco ARAZZI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
128.
Paolo BETTINI
Mapei - Quick Step
129.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Ballan - Alessio
130.
Miquel VAN KESSEL
TVM - Farm Frites
131.
Ginés SALMERÓN MARTÍNEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
132.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites
133.
Pieter VRIES
TVM - Farm Frites
134.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Mapei - Quick Step
135.
Hendrik VAN DIJCK
TVM - Farm Frites
136.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Cannondale
137.
Olivier ASMAKER
TVM - Farm Frites
138.
Davide CASAROTTO
TVM - Farm Frites
139.
Andreas KLIER
TVM - Farm Frites
140.
Endrio LEONI
Liquigas
141.
Stefano FAUSTINI
Mobilvetta - Northwave
142.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Mobilvetta - Northwave
143.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Cannondale
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 13. Sassuolo - Rapallo

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 243 km

Date: 27 May 1999