Giro d'Italia 1999  |  Stage 20. Predazzo - Madonna di Campiglio   

82nd edition

175 km, 4 June 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 4h39'58"
2.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin 01'07"
3.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
4.
Gilberto SIMONI
Ballan - Alessio
5.
Ivan GOTTI
Team Polti
6.
Hernán BUENAHORA GUTIÉRREZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
7.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
8.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Lampre - Daikin 01'29"
9.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
10.
Niklas AXELSSON
Navigare - Gaerne
11.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
12.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
13.
Daniel CLAVERO SEBASTIÁN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 01'41"
14.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 01'43"
15.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 01'44"
16.
Richard VIRENQUE
Team Polti
17.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Saeco - Cannondale
18.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale
19.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
20.
Pascal RICHARD
Mobilvetta - Northwave 01'49"
21.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA URANGA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 02'29"
22.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 02'54"
23.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto
24.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin 03'12"
25.
Enrico ZAINA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
26.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Lampre - Daikin 03'21"
27.
Pavel PADRNOS
Lampre - Daikin
28.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
29.
Alexandr SHEFER
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
30.
Andrei TETERYUK
Liquigas 04'18"
31.
Gerrit GLOMSER
Navigare - Gaerne
32.
Felice PUTTINI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
33.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
34.
Vladimir DUMA
Navigare - Gaerne 05'09"
35.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 05'42"
36.
Matteo TOSATTO
Ballan - Alessio 06'10"
37.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Mapei - Quick Step 06'25"
38.
Stefano PANETTA
Navigare - Gaerne
39.
Andrea PERON
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 07'03"
40.
Orlando Sergio Gomes RODRIGUES
Banesto 07'09"
41.
Filippo SIMEONI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil 08'46"
42.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Liquigas
43.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step
44.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Banesto
45.
William Chann MCRAE
Mapei - Quick Step
46.
Bo HAMBURGER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
47.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
48.
Mauro ZANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
49.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Team Polti
50.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Mobilvetta - Northwave
51.
Miguel Ángel PEÑA CÁCERES
Banesto
52.
Oscar MASON
Liquigas
53.
José Jaime "Chepe" GONZÁLEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
54.
Ginés SALMERÓN MARTÍNEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
55.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Lampre - Daikin 09'28"
56.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
57.
Paolo BETTINI
Mapei - Quick Step 10'28"
58.
Evgueni BERZIN
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria 10'44"
59.
Amilcare TRONCA
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
60.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
61.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto 11'47"
62.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
63.
Massimo DONATI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 11'48"
64.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
65.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 11'57"
66.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 13'54"
67.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
68.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
69.
Fausto DOTTI
Liquigas
70.
Gianluca SIRONI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
71.
Ruslan IVANOV
Liquigas
72.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Cannondale 14'05"
73.
Roberto PETITO
Saeco - Cannondale
74.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Navigare - Gaerne
75.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Cannondale
76.
Andreas KLIER
TVM - Farm Frites
77.
Alain TURICCHIA
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
78.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Mapei - Quick Step
79.
Cristian GASPERONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
80.
Martin HVASTIJA
Ballan - Alessio
81.
Fabio BALDATO
Ballan - Alessio
82.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Cannondale
83.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 14'25"
84.
Oscar POZZI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil 15'20"
85.
Stefano FAUSTINI
Mobilvetta - Northwave 17'03"
86.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Mapei - Quick Step
87.
Mirko CELESTINO
Team Polti
88.
Diego FERRARI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
89.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti
90.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
91.
Francisco CABELLO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
92.
Miquel VAN KESSEL
TVM - Farm Frites
93.
Inigo CUESTA LÓPEZ DE CASTRO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
94.
Carlos SASTRE
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
95.
Samuele SCHIAVINA
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
96.
Nicola MICELI
Liquigas
97.
Mauro RADAELLI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 17'48"
98.
Gabriele BALDUCCI
Navigare - Gaerne
99.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Quick Step
100.
Dario PIERI
Navigare - Gaerne
101.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
102.
Matteo FRUTTI
Lampre - Daikin
103.
Marco GILI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
104.
Paolo VALOTI
Mobilvetta - Northwave
105.
Francesco ARAZZI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
106.
Eduardo HERNANDEZ BAILO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
107.
Rodolfo ONGARATO
Liquigas
108.
Carlo Marino BIANCHI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
109.
Guido TRENTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
110.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre - Daikin
111.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
112.
David NAVAS
Banesto
113.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
114.
Francisco Javier CEREZO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
115.
Miguel Ángel MARTIN PERDIGUERO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
116.
Alessio GALLETTI
Saeco - Cannondale
117.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
118.
Massimo STRAZZER
Mobilvetta - Northwave
119.
Andrea BROGNARA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
120.
Nicola MINALI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
121.
Biagio CONTE
Liquigas
122.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
123.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
124.
Marco MAGNANI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
125.
Hendrik VAN DIJCK
TVM - Farm Frites
126.
Denis ZANETTE
Team Polti 19'49"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 20. Predazzo - Madonna di Campiglio

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 175 km

Date: 4 June 1999