Tour de Romandie 1999  |  General classification    

53rd edition

General classification

4 May 1999 - 9 May 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 19h23'31"
2.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank 44"
3.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus 01'09"
4.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale 01'20"
5.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Lampre - Daikin 01'50"
6.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step 02'09"
7.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 02'11"
8.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Banesto 02'44"
9.
Markus ZBERG
Rabobank 03'48"
10.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Lampre - Daikin 04'03"
11.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Mobilvetta - Northwave 04'11"
12.
Daniel ATIENZA
Team Polti 04'14"
13.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis 04'25"
14.
Christian CHARRIERE
Post Swiss Team 04'41"
15.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Post Swiss Team 05'08"
16.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 05'12"
17.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin 05'57"
18.
Alexandr SHEFER
Riso Scotti - Vinavil 06'05"
19.
José Jaime "Chepe" GONZÁLEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 07'03"
20.
Andrea PERON
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 07'12"
21.
Armin MEIER
Saeco - Cannondale 07'30"
22.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites 08'04"
23.
Mauro GIANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 08'23"
24.
Ivan GOTTI
Team Polti 08'53"
25.
Pavel PADRNOS
Lampre - Daikin 09'08"
26.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 11'05"
27.
Bobby JULICH
Cofidis 12'00"
28.
Paolo BETTINI
Mapei - Quick Step 12'22"
29.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Mapei - Quick Step 12'44"
30.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca 12'54"
31.
Laurent DUFAUX
Saeco - Cannondale 13'14"
32.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Quick Step 13'33"
33.
Alex ZÜLLE
Banesto 13'50"
34.
Filippo SIMEONI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil 14'02"
35.
Romāns VAINŠTEINS
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 14'59"
36.
Manuel FERNÁNDEZ GINÉS
Mapei - Quick Step 15'02"
37.
Inigo CUESTA LÓPEZ DE CASTRO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 15'28"
38.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin 15'29"
39.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
40.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus 16'56"
41.
Pascal RICHARD
Mobilvetta - Northwave 17'11"
42.
Sergio BARBERO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 17'43"
43.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis 17'45"
44.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Post Swiss Team 18'17"
45.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto 18'53"
46.
Rolf HUSER
Festina - Lotus 18'57"
47.
Urs GRAF
Team Ericsson - Villiger 18'58"
48.
Richard VIRENQUE
Team Polti 19'25"
49.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 19'35"
50.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank 19'40"
51.
Patrick VETSCH
Post Swiss Team 19'41"
52.
Miquel VAN KESSEL
TVM - Farm Frites 20'37"
53.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Team Polti 21'06"
54.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank 21'48"
55.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus 23'11"
56.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites 23'41"
57.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Cannondale 23'46"
58.
Javier PASCUAL LLORENTE
Kelme - Costa Blanca 23'51"
59.
William Chann MCRAE
Mapei - Quick Step 24'06"
60.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Cannondale 24'09"
61.
José Manuel URÍA GONZÁLEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 24'27"
62.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA URANGA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 24'39"
63.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 24'58"
64.
Philipp BUSCHOR
Post Swiss Team 25'27"
65.
Eduardo HERNÁNDEZ BAILO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 25'41"
66.
Alexandre MOOS
Festina - Lotus 26'08"
67.
Patrice HALGAND
Festina - Lotus 26'51"
68.
Christian HEULE
Team Ericsson - Villiger 27'17"
69.
Diego FERRARI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil 27'46"
70.
Andreas KLIER
TVM - Farm Frites 29'12"
71.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Lampre - Daikin 29'23"
72.
Oscar POZZI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil 30'35"
73.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Banesto 30'37"
74.
Miguel Ángel PEÑA CÁCERES
Banesto 31'08"
75.
Andrej HAUPTMAN
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 31'12"
76.
Massimiliano NAPOLITANO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 32'26"
77.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Team Polti 33'32"
78.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 34'22"
79.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco - Cannondale 34'27"
80.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank 34'56"
81.
Alain TURICCHIA
Riso Scotti - Vinavil 35'26"
82.
Marcelino GARCÍA ALONSO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
83.
Frédéric VIFIAN
Post Swiss Team 35'38"
84.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis 35'48"
85.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 36'18"
86.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites 36'48"
87.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Post Swiss Team 38'20"
88.
Rene STADELMANN
Team Ericsson - Villiger 38'36"
89.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti 39'07"
90.
Carlo Marino BIANCHI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil 39'43"
91.
Daniel VON FLUË
Team Ericsson - Villiger 40'17"
92.
Alessandro CALZOLARI
Mobilvetta - Northwave 41'17"
93.
Pieter VRIES
TVM - Farm Frites 41'44"
94.
Matteo FRUTTI
Lampre - Daikin 42'34"
95.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank 44'11"
96.
Francisque TEYSSIER
Festina - Lotus 44'16"
97.
Christoph GOHRING
Team Ericsson - Villiger 45'43"
98.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank 46'02"
99.
Josef CHRISTEN
Team Ericsson - Villiger 47'40"
100.
Marco ARTUNGHI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 48'38"
101.
Samuele SCHIAVINA
Riso Scotti - Vinavil 49'07"
102.
Franz HOTZ
Festina - Lotus 53'38"
103.
Martin VAN STEEN
TVM - Farm Frites 54'28"
104.
Massimo STRAZZER
Mobilvetta - Northwave 54'30"
105.
Daniel AESCHLIMANN
Team Ericsson - Villiger 57'58"
106.
Jérôme DELBOVE
Cofidis 59'37"
107.
Thierry LODER
Cofidis 1h03'15"
108.
Sergei LELEKIN
Mobilvetta - Northwave 1h09'20"