Giro d'Italia 2003  |  Stage 16. Arco Trento - Pavia   

86th edition

207 km, 26 May 2003

Rider Team Time
1.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo 4h39'34"
2.
Jimmy CASPER
Fdjeux.com
3.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre
4.
Daniele BENNATI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
5.
Graziano GASPARRE
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
6.
Dario PIERI
Saeco
7.
Andrus AUG
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
8.
Angelo FURLAN
Alessio
9.
Lars Ytting BAK
Team Fakta
10.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
11.
Matteo CARRARA
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
12.
Moreno DI BIASE
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
13.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Team Fakta
14.
Mauro GEROSA
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
15.
Constantino ZABALLA GUTIÉRREZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
16.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
17.
Vladimir DUMA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
18.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Gerolsteiner
19.
Stefano GARZELLI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
20.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Panaria - Fiordo
21.
Denis LUNGHI
Alessio
22.
Werner RIEBENBAUER
Team Fakta
23.
Scott SUNDERLAND
Team Fakta
24.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
25.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner
26.
Serhiy GONCHAR
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
27.
Gilberto SIMONI
Saeco
28.
Raffaele ILLIANO
Colombia - Selle Italia
29.
Nick GATES
Lotto - Domo
30.
Raimondas RUMŠAS
Lampre
31.
Damiano CUNEGO
Saeco
32.
Andrea NOÈ
Alessio
33.
Gerhard TRAMPUSCH
Gerolsteiner
34.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Alessio
35.
David DEREPAS
Fdjeux.com
36.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Lampre
37.
Sandy CASAR
Fdjeux.com
38.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
39.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Panaria - Fiordo
40.
Michele GOBBI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
41.
Ignacio GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
42.
Massimo CODOL
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
43.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo
44.
Daniele PIETROPOLLI
Tenax - Garda Calze
45.
Carlos DA CRUZ
Fdjeux.com
46.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
CCC - Polsat
47.
Fabio SACCHI
Saeco
48.
Julian WINN
Team Fakta
49.
Dario FRIGO
Fassa Bortolo
50.
Aitor GONZÁLEZ JIMÉNEZ
Fassa Bortolo
51.
Francisco Javier "Patxi" VILA ERRANDONEA
Lampre
52.
Cristian GASPERONI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
53.
Leonardo ZANOTTI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
54.
Luca DE ANGELI
Colombia - Selle Italia
55.
Martin HVASTIJA
Tenax - Garda Calze
56.
Wladimir BELLI
Lampre
57.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Saeco
58.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIĆ
Alessio
59.
Fabio BALDATO
Alessio
60.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Saeco
61.
Frank HØJ
Team Fakta
62.
Michele SCARPONI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
63.
Volodymyr BILEKA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
64.
Radosław ROMANIK
CCC - Polsat
65.
Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI
Saeco
66.
Freddy Excelino GONZÁLEZ MARTÍNEZ
Colombia - Selle Italia
67.
Andrea TONTI
Saeco
68.
Scott DAVIS
Panaria - Fiordo
69.
Gianpaolo MONDINI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
70.
Steffen WEIGOLD
Gerolsteiner
71.
Marius SABALIAUSKAS
Saeco
72.
Gianni FARESIN
Gerolsteiner
73.
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
74.
Adolfo GARCÍA QUESADA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
75.
Dario David CIONI
Fassa Bortolo
76.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Fassa Bortolo
77.
Sergiy ADYEYEV
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
78.
Kim KIRCHEN
Fassa Bortolo
79.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Colombia - Selle Italia
80.
Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
81.
Bo HAMBURGER
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
82.
Uwe HARDTER
Gerolsteiner
83.
John Freddy GARCIA FERIA
Colombia - Selle Italia
84.
Alexis RODRIGUEZ HERNANDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
85.
Julian USANO MARTINEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
86.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
87.
Seweryn Zenon KOHUT
CCC - Polsat
88.
Salvatore SCAMARDELLA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
89.
Ruben Alveiro MARIN VALENCIA
Colombia - Selle Italia
90.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Lotto - Domo
91.
Daniel CLAVERO SEBASTIÁN
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
92.
Mario MANZONI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
93.
Tom STREMERSCH
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
94.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
95.
Bogdan BONDARIEW
CCC - Polsat
96.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Alessio
97.
Tomasz BROŻYNA
CCC - Polsat
98.
Sylwester SZMYD
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
99.
René JØRGENSEN
Team Fakta
100.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
101.
Jordi RIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
102.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Tenax - Garda Calze
103.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
Panaria - Fiordo
104.
Frédéric GUESDON
Fdjeux.com
105.
Guido TRENTI
Fassa Bortolo
106.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Lampre
107.
Mario SCIREA
Domina Vacanze - Elitron 22"
108.
Hernán Darío MUÑOZ GIRALDO
Colombia - Selle Italia
109.
Fortunato BALIANI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
110.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
111.
Jørgen Bo PETERSEN
Team Fakta
112.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
113.
Biagio CONTE
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare 27"
114.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 28"
115.
Piotr CHMIELEWSKI
CCC - Polsat
116.
Rodolfo MASSI
Colombia - Selle Italia
117.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Domina Vacanze - Elitron 30"
118.
Giampaolo CHEULA
Vini Caldirola - So.Di 32"
119.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre
120.
Sergio BARBERO
Lampre
121.
Ruslan GRYSCHENKO
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin 35"
122.
Regis LHUILLER
Fdjeux.com 39"
123.
Charles WEGELIUS
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro 43"
124.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team Fakta
125.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
126.
Gianluca TONETTI
Tenax - Garda Calze
127.
Oscar POZZI
Tenax - Garda Calze
128.
Giuseppe MURAGLIA
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare 56"
129.
Bernhard EISEL
Fdjeux.com 01'03"
130.
Ronny SCHOLZ
Gerolsteiner 01'19"
131.
Leonardo GIORDANI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro 01'21"
132.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Vini Caldirola - So.Di 01'31"
133.
Alberto ONGARATO
Domina Vacanze - Elitron 01'32"
134.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
135.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
136.
Hector Orlando MESA MESA
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare 01'35"
137.
Bradley WIGGINS
Fdjeux.com 02'08"
138.
Gert STEEGMANS
Lotto - Domo 04'08"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 16. Arco Trento - Pavia

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 207 km

Date: 26 May 2003