Tour Down Under 2003  |  Stage 1. Adelaide - Adelaide   

5th edition

50 km, 21 January 2003

Rider Team Time
1.
Baden COOKE
Fdjeux.com 1h02'20"
2.
Robbie MCEWEN
Lotto - Domo
3.
Luca PAOLINI
Quick Step - Davitamon
4.
Julian DEAN
Team CSC - Imax
5.
Allan DAVIS
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
6.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole
7.
Dirk REICHL
Team Telekom
8.
Brett AITKEN
Giant Asia Racing Team
9.
Mark RENSHAW
Fdjeux.com
10.
Stefano ZANINI
Saeco
11.
Ashley HUTCHINSON
12.
Jaan KIRSIPUU
Ag2r
13.
Mickaël PICHON
Fdjeux.com
14.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step - Davitamon
15.
Nicola GAVAZZI
Saeco
16.
Guillermo Rubén BONGIORNO
Panaria - Fiordo
17.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
18.
Peter DAWSON
19.
Nicolas PORTAL
Ag2r
20.
Andy FLICKINGER
Ag2r
21.
Erki PÜTSEP
Ag2r
22.
Cédric HERVE
Crédit Agricole
24.
Michael ROGERS
Quick Step - Davitamon
25.
Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU
Ag2r
26.
Thomas BRUUN ERIKSEN
Team CSC - Imax
27.
Brett LANCASTER
Panaria - Fiordo
28.
Brendan CATO
29.
Matthew WILSON
Fdjeux.com
30.
Russel VAN HOUT
Axa Cycling Team
31.
Igor ASTARLOA ASKASIBAR
Saeco
32.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Telekom
33.
Fabio SACCHI
Saeco
34.
Andrea TAFI
Team CSC - Imax
35.
Stefan SCHUMACHER
Team Telekom
36.
Cristian PEPOLI
Saeco
37.
Tristan HOFFMAN
Team CSC - Imax
38.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
39.
Geert VAN BONDT
Team CSC - Imax
40.
Jörg LUDEWIG
Saeco
41.
Juan FUENTES ANGULLO
Saeco
42.
Regis LHUILLER
Fdjeux.com
43.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
Quick Step - Davitamon
44.
Luke ROBERTS
Team ComNet - Senges
45.
Alexandre BOTCHAROV
Ag2r
46.
Dario PIERI
Saeco
47.
Daniele NARDELLO
Team Telekom
48.
Arvis PIZIKS
Team CSC - Imax
49.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Telekom
50.
Stephen CUNNINGHAM
51.
Corey SWEET
Crédit Agricole
52.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
53.
Christian WERNER
Team Telekom
54.
Bobby JULICH
Team Telekom
55.
Lennie Lange KRISTENSEN
Team CSC - Imax
56.
Cadel EVANS
Team Telekom
57.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
58.
Gene BATES
Crédit Agricole
59.
Filippo PERFETTO
Panaria - Fiordo
60.
Mark SCANLON
Ag2r
61.
Glenn D'HOLLANDER
Lotto - Domo
62.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Ag2r
63.
Aaron KEMPS
64.
Hans DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Domo
65.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Domo
66.
Bernard SULZBERGER
67.
Sergey MATVEYEV
Panaria - Fiordo
68.
Lilian JÉGOU
Crédit Agricole
69.
Christopher JENNER
Crédit Agricole
70.
Pierrick FÉDRIGO
Crédit Agricole
71.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Quick Step - Davitamon
72.
Adrian LAIDLER
LeMond Fitness - Cra-Z Soap
73.
Bernhard EISEL
Fdjeux.com
74.
Christophe MOREAU
Crédit Agricole
75.
Jakob Storm PIIL
Team CSC - Imax
76.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole
77.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
78.
Scott DAVIS
Panaria - Fiordo
79.
Patrick JONKER
Van Hemert Groep Cycling Team
80.
Davide BRAMATI
Quick Step - Davitamon
81.
Bram TANKINK
Quick Step - Davitamon
82.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
Panaria - Fiordo
83.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
Fdjeux.com
84.
Bradley MCGEE
Fdjeux.com
85.
Lee GODFREY
86.
David John BETTS
87.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Lotto - Domo
88.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Panaria - Fiordo
89.
Jacky DURAND
Fdjeux.com
90.
Nick GATES
Lotto - Domo
91.
Gert STEEGMANS
Lotto - Domo
92.
Jay SWEET
MBK - Oktos - Saint Quentin
93.
Graeme BROWN
Panaria - Fiordo

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Adelaide - Adelaide

Distance: 50 km

Date: 21 January 2003