Tour de Suisse 1997  |  Stage 5. Biascato - Bosco Gurin   

61st edition

147.5 km, 22 June 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
O.N.C.E. 3h55'56"
2.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Refin - Mobilvetta 00'11"
3.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Saeco - Estro 00'21"
4.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - GB 00'43"
5.
Félix GARCÍA CASAS
Festina - Lotus 01'02"
6.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Wega 01'06"
7.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Rabobank 01'09"
8.
Philipp BUSCHOR
Saeco - Estro 01'12"
9.
Roland MEIER
Post Swiss Team 01'55"
10.
Felice PUTTINI
Refin - Mobilvetta
11.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - GB 02'03"
12.
Bjarne RIIS
Team Deutsche Telekom 02'07"
13.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom 02'46"
14.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom 02'58"
15.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
16.
Danny NELISSEN
Rabobank 03'38"
17.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti 04'26"
18.
Beat ZBERG
Mercatone Uno - Wega 04'33"
19.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. 04'59"
20.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom 05'51"
21.
Marcelino GARCÍA ALONSO
O.N.C.E.
22.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Wega 06'05"
23.
Dirk BALDINGER
Team Polti 06'43"
24.
Alexandre MOOS
Saeco - Estro 07'08"
25.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom 07'12"
26.
Giuseppe TARTAGGIA
Batik - Del Monte 07'48"
27.
Michele BARTOLI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym 09'01"
28.
Paolo BETTINI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
29.
Andrea PATUELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
30.
Erik BREUKINK
Rabobank 09'33"
31.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Batik - Del Monte 09'47"
32.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus 10'21"
33.
Inigo CUESTA LÓPEZ DE CASTRO
O.N.C.E. 11'07"
34.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank 11'39"
35.
Alberto ELLI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
36.
Luca SCINTO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym 13'06"
37.
Mauro GIANETTI
Francaise des Jeux 13'13"
38.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - GB
39.
Valentino FOIS
Mapei - GB 13'24"
40.
Nicola MICELI
Aki - Safi 14'23"
41.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Scrigno - Gaerne 15'38"
42.
Giusvan PIOVACCARI
Mercatone Uno - Wega 17'22"
43.
Marco SALIGARI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe 18'08"
44.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - C'est votre Equipe 18'47"
45.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom 21'33"
46.
Jürgen WERNER
Refin - Mobilvetta
47.
Markus ZBERG
Mercatone Uno - Wega
48.
Daniel ATIENZA
Team Polti
49.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Mapei - GB
50.
Mauro BETTIN
Refin - Mobilvetta
51.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis
52.
Tony ROMINGER
Cofidis
53.
Matteo TOSATTO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
54.
Luis María DÍAZ DE OTAZU
O.N.C.E.
55.
Gilles BOUVARD
Festina - Lotus
56.
Vincent CALI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
57.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
58.
Franz HOTZ
Post Swiss Team
59.
Alberto VOLPI
Batik - Del Monte
60.
Frédéric GUESDON
Francaise des Jeux
61.
Christophe MENGIN
Francaise des Jeux
62.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
63.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
64.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Aki - Safi
65.
Frankie ANDREU
Cofidis 21'47"
66.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
Festina - Lotus 22'01"
67.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Scrigno - Gaerne 22'58"
68.
Gianluca PIEROBON
Batik - Del Monte 25'10"
69.
Gerrit DE VRIES
Team Polti 25'58"
70.
Michael RICH
Saeco - Estro
71.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom
72.
Lauri AUS
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
73.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Post Swiss Team
74.
Stefano DELLA SANTA
Mercatone Uno - Wega
75.
Wilfried PEETERS
Mapei - GB
76.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Scrigno - Gaerne
77.
Nicola MINALI
Batik - Del Monte
78.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
79.
Bert DIETZ
Team Deutsche Telekom
80.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E.
81.
Roberto PISTORE
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
82.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
83.
Rolf HUSER
Post Swiss Team
84.
Daniel SCHNIDER
Post Swiss Team
85.
Sergei USLAMINE
Refin - Mobilvetta
86.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - GB
87.
Denis ZANETTE
Aki - Safi
88.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Post Swiss Team
89.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
90.
Brian HOLM
Team Deutsche Telekom
91.
Alessandro ROMIO
Refin - Mobilvetta
92.
Philippe BORDENAVE
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
93.
Mauro ZANETTI
Aki - Safi
94.
Fabio BALDATO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
95.
Luigi DELLA BIANCA
Refin - Mobilvetta
96.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Polti
97.
Thierry LAURENT
Festina - Lotus
98.
Dominique BOZZI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
99.
Johan MUSEEUW
Mapei - GB
100.
Nicolay Bo LARSEN
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
101.
Franck BOUYER
Francaise des Jeux
102.
Lylian LEBRETON
Festina - Lotus
103.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne
104.
Sergio PREVITALI
Scrigno - Gaerne
105.
Erwan MENTHEOUR
Francaise des Jeux
106.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Estro
107.
Gianpaolo MONDINI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
108.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - GB
109.
Oscar DALLA COSTA
Aki - Safi
110.
Valerio TEBALDI
Festina - Lotus
111.
Luca COLOMBO
Batik - Del Monte
112.
Riccardo FORCONI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
113.
Leonardo CALZAVARA
Aki - Safi
114.
Marco ARTUNGHI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
115.
Fabrizio SETTEMBRINI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
116.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Saeco - Estro
117.
Arvis PIZIKS
Rabobank
118.
Stefano COLAGÈ
Refin - Mobilvetta
119.
Sandro GIACOMELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
120.
Flavio VANZELLA
Francaise des Jeux
121.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank
122.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Scrigno - Gaerne
123.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Francaise des Jeux

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Biascato - Bosco Gurin

Distance: 147.5 km

Date: 22 June 1997