Vuelta a España 1997  |  Stage 2. Évora (Por) - Vilamoura (Por)   

52nd edition

224 km, 7 September 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus 5h42'13"
2.
Ján SVORADA
Mapei - GB
3.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Scrigno - Gaerne
4.
Endrio LEONI
Aki - Safi
5.
Alessio DI BASCO
Saeco - Estro
6.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Scrigno - Gaerne
7.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Oyster
8.
Federico COLONNA
Asics - CGA
9.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
10.
Jans KOERTS
Rabobank
11.
Marco ZANOTTI
Aki - Safi
12.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
13.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E.
14.
Jürgen WERNER
Refin - Mobilvetta
15.
Claudio CAMIN
Brescialat - Oyster
16.
Samuele SCHIAVINA
Asics - CGA
17.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Asics - CGA
18.
Abraham OLANO
Banesto
19.
Roberto PETITO
Saeco - Estro
20.
Daniel CLAVERO
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
21.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Asics - CGA
22.
Yvon LEDANOIS
GAN
23.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
24.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
O.N.C.E.
25.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
26.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
27.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
28.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Banesto
29.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
30.
Frédéric PONTIER
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
31.
Ibon AJURIA GORDON
Euskadi
32.
Federico MUÑOZ FERNÁNDEZ
Telecom - Flavia
33.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus
34.
Armand DE LAS CUEVAS
Banesto
35.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
36.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
37.
Cândido BARBOSA
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
38.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
39.
Gianluca GORINI
Aki - Safi
40.
François SIMON
GAN
41.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
42.
Wladimir BELLI
Brescialat - Oyster
43.
Andrea PALUAN
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
44.
Bruno THIBOUT
Cofidis
45.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskadi
46.
David GARCIA MARQUINA
Euskadi
47.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis
48.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Banesto
49.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E.
50.
Frédéric MONCASSIN
GAN
51.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Oyster
52.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
53.
Bo HAMBURGER
TVM - Farm Frites
54.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Rabobank
55.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - GB
56.
Pascal RICHARD
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
57.
Darren BAKER
US Postal Service
58.
Andrea NOÈ
Asics - CGA
59.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - GB
60.
Paulo Jorge De Moura FERREIRA
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
61.
Luca PAVANELLO
Aki - Safi
62.
Victor MORATILLA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
63.
Stefano COLAGÈ
Refin - Mobilvetta
64.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Saeco - Estro
65.
Jairo de Jesus HERNANDEZ MONTOYA
Telecom - Flavia
66.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - GB
67.
Enrico ZAINA
Asics - CGA
68.
Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO
Telecom - Flavia
69.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
70.
José Luis RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
71.
Jose Francisco JARQUE
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
72.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
73.
Jose Manuel URIA
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
74.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
O.N.C.E.
75.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - GB
76.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
US Postal Service
77.
Carlos Andres OSORIO TAMAYO
Telecom - Flavia
78.
Nicola MICELI
Aki - Safi
79.
Andrea VATTERONI
Scrigno - Gaerne
80.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
81.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
82.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Refin - Mobilvetta
83.
Mauro ZANETTI
Aki - Safi
84.
Andrea DOLCI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
85.
Amilcare TRONCA
Scrigno - Gaerne
86.
Philippe BORDENAVE
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
87.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Scrigno - Gaerne
88.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
89.
Francisque TEYSSIER
GAN
90.
Joaquim Adrego ANDRADE
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
91.
Cristian SALVATO
Refin - Mobilvetta
92.
Inaki AYARZAGUENA
Euskadi
93.
Danny JONASSON
Rabobank
94.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
95.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
96.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
97.
Juan Diego RAMÍREZ CALDERÓN
Telecom - Flavia
98.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Telecom - Flavia
99.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Oyster
100.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
101.
Valerio TEBALDI
Festina - Lotus
102.
Cédric VASSEUR
GAN
103.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
104.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Estro
105.
Tony ROMINGER
Cofidis
106.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Aki - Safi
107.
Rodolfo MASSI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
108.
Jose Luis SANCHEZ DE LA ROCHA
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
109.
Alexandr SHEFER
Asics - CGA
110.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
111.
Iñigo GONZALEZ DE HEREDIA
Euskadi
112.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E.
113.
Aitor GARMENDIA
O.N.C.E.
114.
Óscar LÓPEZ URIARTE
Euskadi
115.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca
116.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskadi
117.
Sergei USLAMINE
Refin - Mobilvetta
118.
Didier ROUS
Festina - Lotus
119.
Mauro RADAELLI
Aki - Safi
120.
Oscar DALLA COSTA
Aki - Safi
121.
Claus Michael MØLLER
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
122.
Emmanuel HUBERT
GAN
123.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
124.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
125.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
O.N.C.E.
126.
Chris BOARDMAN
GAN
127.
Paulo BARROSO
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
128.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank
129.
José AZEVEDO
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
130.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Telecom - Flavia
131.
Gérard RUÉ
GAN
132.
Joaquim Alberto CAMPOS SAMPAIO
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
133.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto
134.
Giorgio FURLAN
Saeco - Estro
135.
Hector Ivan PALACIOS MONTOYA
Telecom - Flavia
136.
Iñigo CUESTA
O.N.C.E.
137.
Antonio VILLATORO
US Postal Service
138.
Luca GELFI
Brescialat - Oyster
139.
Eros POLI
GAN
140.
Sven TEUTENBERG
US Postal Service
141.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
142.
César SOLAUN
Euskadi
143.
Danny NELISSEN
Rabobank
144.
Filippo SIMEONI
Asics - CGA
145.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites
146.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
147.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
148.
Serguei SMETANINE
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf
149.
Michael ANDERSSON
TVM - Farm Frites
150.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
151.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
152.
Efrain RICO
Telecom - Flavia
153.
Francis MOREAU
Cofidis
154.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis
155.
Neil STEPHENS
Festina - Lotus
156.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - GB
157.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Cofidis
158.
Diego FERRARI
Asics - CGA
159.
Scott MERCIER
US Postal Service
160.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - GB
161.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
162.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
163.
Frankie ANDREU
Cofidis
164.
João Paulo SILVA
Maia - Hipermercados Jumbo - Cin
165.
Nicola RAMACCIOTTI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
166.
Stefano DANTE
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
167.
Stefano CEMBALI
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
168.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - GB
169.
Orlando RODRIGUES
Banesto
170.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
171.
Stéphane PÉTILLEAU
TVM - Farm Frites
172.
Gines SALMERON
Saeco - Estro
173.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Estepona en Marcha - Cafés Toscaf 00'56"
174.
Stéphane BARTHE
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
175.
Dario PIERI
Scrigno - Gaerne
176.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Estro 01'11"
177.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - GB 01'43"
178.
Marco MILESI
Brescialat - Oyster
179.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Brescialat - Oyster
180.
Maurizio FRIZZO
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
181.
Jacky DURAND
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
182.
Elio AGGIANO
Refin - Mobilvetta
183.
Marco LIETTI
Refin - Mobilvetta
184.
Laurent DESBIENS
Cofidis
185.
Philippe GAUMONT
Cofidis
186.
Eddy GRAGUS
US Postal Service
187.
Lars MICHAELSEN
TVM - Farm Frites
188.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskadi 02'33"
189.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne 02'56"
190.
Marco Antonio DI RENZO
Cantina Tollo - Carrier - Starplast
191.
Mauro BETTIN
Refin - Mobilvetta
192.
Gabriele BALDUCCI
Refin - Mobilvetta
193.
Mirko ROSSATO
Scrigno - Gaerne
194.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Farm Frites
195.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites
196.
Remigijus LUPEIKIS
US Postal Service 14'23"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Évora (Por) - Vilamoura (Por)

Distance: 224 km

Date: 7 September 1997