Giro d'Italia 1998  |  Stage 17. Asiago - Wölkenstein/Selva Val Gardena   

81st edition

215 km, 2 June 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Polti 6h16'58"
2.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
3.
José Jaime "Chepe" GONZÁLEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 02'04"
4.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Bricobi
5.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - Bricobi 02'18"
6.
Nicola MICELI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 03'03"
7.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 03'25"
8.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 04'37"
9.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus
10.
Daniel CLAVERO SEBASTIÁN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
11.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saeco - Cannondale
12.
Hernán BUENAHORA GUTIÉRREZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
13.
José Luis RUBIERA VIGIL
Kelme - Costa Blanca
14.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 05'10"
15.
Massimo CODOL
Mapei - Bricobi 05'31"
16.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 06'23"
17.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus 06'57"
18.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Bricobi
19.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale 07'15"
20.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 07'24"
21.
Marco MAGNANI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 07'26"
22.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 08'25"
23.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Scrigno - Gaerne 09'21"
24.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Bricobi
25.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
26.
Laurent ROUX
TVM - Farm Frites
27.
Vladislav BOBRIK
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 09'49"
28.
Paolo BETTINI
Asics - CGA 11'08"
29.
Claus Michael MØLLER
TVM - Farm Frites 12'09"
30.
José Enrique GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
31.
Gilberto SIMONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 12'13"
32.
Stefano FAUSTINI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
33.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas 14'12"
34.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r
35.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
36.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco - Cannondale
37.
Niklas AXELSSON
Scrigno - Gaerne
38.
Félix GARCÍA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
39.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
40.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 15'18"
41.
Michele COPPOLILLO
Asics - CGA 18'27"
42.
Amilcare TRONCA
Ballan 18'55"
43.
Andrea NOÈ
Asics - CGA 20'55"
44.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
45.
Armin MEIER
Festina - Lotus
46.
Alexandr SHEFER
Asics - CGA
47.
Felice PUTTINI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
48.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Mapei - Bricobi 21'40"
49.
Arsenio GONZÁLEZ GUTIÉRREZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
50.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi
51.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
52.
Leonardo CALZAVARA
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
53.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas 25'56"
54.
Enrico ZAINA
Brescialat - Liquigas
55.
Piotr UGRUMOV
Ballan
56.
Vladimir DUMA
Scrigno - Gaerne
57.
Andrei KIVILEV
Festina - Lotus
58.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
59.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Ballan 26'00"
60.
Maurizio DE PASQUALE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 29'21"
61.
Andrea PATUELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
62.
Luc LEBLANC
Team Polti 31'04"
63.
Nicola LODA
Ballan 31'32"
64.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Mapei - Bricobi
65.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti
66.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r
67.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
68.
Giorgio FURLAN
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
69.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
70.
Federico PROFETI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
71.
Luca GELFI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
72.
Stefano FINESSO
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
73.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
74.
Marco SALIGARI
Casino - Ag2r
75.
Andrea VATTERONI
Scrigno - Gaerne
76.
Andrea BROGNARA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
77.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
78.
Carlo FINCO
Ballan
79.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
80.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
81.
Vicente APARICIO VILA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
82.
David LEFÈVRE
Casino - Ag2r
83.
Stefano CATTAI
Ballan
84.
David TANI
Asics - CGA
85.
Marco Antonio DI RENZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
86.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Cannondale
87.
Mauro ZANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
88.
Santiago BOTERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
89.
Massimo STRAZZER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
90.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Cannondale
91.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Cannondale
92.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Brescialat - Liquigas
93.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco - Cannondale
94.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi
95.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Brescialat - Liquigas
96.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - Ag2r
97.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Scrigno - Gaerne
98.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Ballan
99.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 34'43"
100.
Denis ZANETTE
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport 35'34"
101.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
102.
Endrio LEONI
Ballan
103.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 38'15"
104.
Mauro RADAELLI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
105.
Carlo Marino BIANCHI
Asics - CGA
106.
Gianluca SIRONI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
107.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
108.
Simone ZUCCHI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
109.
Marco ZANOTTI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
110.
Simone LEPORATTI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
111.
Luca SCINTO
Asics - CGA
112.
Alessandro BARONTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
113.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti
114.
Miguel Ángel MARTIN PERDIGUERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
115.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
116.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
117.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
118.
Bruno BOSCARDIN
Festina - Lotus
119.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Scrigno - Gaerne
120.
Ellis RASTELLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
121.
Michele BARTOLI
Asics - CGA
122.
Javier OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
123.
Geert VAN BONDT
TVM - Farm Frites
124.
Matthew WHITE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
125.
Federico COLONNA
Asics - CGA
126.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
127.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Liquigas
128.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
129.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Team Polti
130.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
131.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus
132.
Marc STREEL
Casino - Ag2r 38'27"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 17. Asiago - Wölkenstein/Selva Val Gardena

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 215 km

Date: 2 June 1998