Gent - Wevelgem 1999

61st edition

208 km

7 April 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - Quick Step 5h15'53"
2.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Lampre - Daikin
3.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
4.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
5.
Romāns VAINŠTEINS
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
6.
Juris SILOVS
Team Home - Jack & Jones
7.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar
8.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lampre - Daikin
9.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Deutsche Telekom
10.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
11.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
12.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti
13.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis
14.
Johan MUSEEUW
Mapei - Quick Step
15.
Wilfried PEETERS
Mapei - Quick Step
16.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole 02'10"
17.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
18.
Lars MICHAELSEN
Francaise des Jeux
19.
Stéphane BARTHE
Casino - Ag2R 03'20"
20.
Jaan KIRSIPUU
Casino - Ag2R
21.
Jo PLANCKAERT
Lotto - Mobistar
22.
Fabien DE WAELE
Lotto - Mobistar
23.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom
24.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Lampre - Daikin
25.
Frédéric MONCASSIN
Crédit Agricole
26.
Wim FEYS
Lotto - Mobistar
27.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank
28.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
29.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Mapei - Quick Step
30.
Henk VOGELS
Crédit Agricole
31.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
32.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
33.
Christophe DETILLOUX
Lotto - Mobistar
34.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step
35.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco - Cannondale
36.
Franco BALLERINI
Lampre - Daikin
37.
Nicola MINALI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
38.
Niko EECKHOUT
Palmans - Ideal 07'13"
39.
Koen BEECKMAN
Lotto - Mobistar
40.
Paul VAN SCHALEN
Batavus - Bankgiroloterij - Big Star
41.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar
42.
Gianpaolo MONDINI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 14'00"
43.
Ludovic CAPELLE
Home Market - Ville de Charleroi
44.
Jurgen DE BUYSSCHERE
Home Market - Ville de Charleroi
45.
Peter WROLICH
Team Gerolsteiner
46.
Patrick D'HONT
Francaise des Jeux
47.
Ronny ASSEZ
Home Market - Ville de Charleroi
48.
Danny DAELMAN
Collstrop - De Federale Verzekeringen
49.
Franky VAN HAESEBROUCKE
Collstrop - De Federale Verzekeringen
50.
René HASELBACHER
Team Gerolsteiner
51.
Gert VANDERAERDEN
Palmans - Ideal
52.
Denis ZANETTE
Team Polti
53.
Bert HIEMSTRA
Rabobank
54.
Berry HOEDEMAKERS
Spar - RDM
55.
Stéphane HENNEBERT
Home Market - Ville de Charleroi
56.
Rik REINERINK
Batavus - Bankgiroloterij - Big Star
57.
Vladimir SMIRNOV
Palmans - Ideal
58.
Andy FLICKINGER
Casino - Ag2R
59.
Frank CORVERS
Spar - RDM
60.
Leonardo GUIDI
Team Polti
61.
Michael RICH
Team Gerolsteiner
62.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2R
63.
Olivier PERRAUDEAU
Crédit Agricole
64.
Bart EVERAERT
Collstrop - De Federale Verzekeringen
65.
Pascal DERAMÉ
US Postal Service
66.
David LEFÈVRE
Casino - Ag2R
67.
Laurent PILLON
Home Market - Ville de Charleroi
68.
Jimmy CASPER
Francaise des Jeux
69.
Kees JEURISSEN
Batavus - Bankgiroloterij - Big Star
70.
Bert ROESEMS
Tönissteiner - RDM - Colnago - Elro Snacks
71.
Andreas WALZER
Team Gerolsteiner
72.
Karel VEREECKE
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
73.
Edouard GRITSOUN
Team Gerolsteiner
74.
Jerome NEUVILLE
Crédit Agricole
75.
Eric DE CLERCQ
Collstrop - De Federale Verzekeringen
76.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Quick Step
77.
Federico COLONNA
Team Home - Jack & Jones
78.
Matteo FRUTTI
Lampre - Daikin
79.
Jean-Patrick NAZON
Francaise des Jeux
80.
Philip VEREECKE
Ipso - Euroclean
81.
Wim VANSEVENANT
Collstrop - De Federale Verzekeringen
82.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank
83.
Renger YPENBURG
Batavus - Bankgiroloterij - Big Star
84.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Mobistar
85.
Geert OMLOOP
Spar - RDM
86.
Anton CHANTYR
Team Gerolsteiner
87.
Kristof TROUVÉ
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
88.
Christian HENN
Team Deutsche Telekom
89.
Michael SANDSTØD
Team Home - Jack & Jones
90.
Marco Antonio DI RENZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
91.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre - Daikin
92.
Frank HØJ
US Postal Service
93.
Danilo HONDO
Team Deutsche Telekom
94.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
95.
Jan POPPE
Ipso - Euroclean
96.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom
97.
Steve DE WOLF
Cofidis
98.
Jan VAN VELZEN
Batavus - Bankgiroloterij - Big Star
99.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
US Postal Service
100.
Stijn DE SCHOENMAECKER
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
101.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
102.
Andy VIDTS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
103.
Wesley HUVAERE
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
104.
Andrea BROGNARA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
105.
Eros POLI
Crédit Agricole
106.
Lauri AUS
Casino - Ag2R
107.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
108.
Christophe MENGIN
Francaise des Jeux
109.
Anthony ROKIA
Cofidis
110.
Arnaud PRÉTOT
Cofidis
111.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - Quick Step
112.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom
113.
Romeo HERNANDEZ
Home Market - Ville de Charleroi
114.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
115.
Frankie ANDREU
US Postal Service
116.
Uwe PESCHEL
Team Gerolsteiner
117.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
118.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Cannondale
119.
Bart LEYSEN
Mapei - Quick Step
120.
Jesper SKIBBY
Team Home - Jack & Jones
121.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites
122.
Julian DEAN
US Postal Service
123.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Crédit Agricole
124.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Cannondale

Race information

Distance: 208 km

Date: 7 April 1999