Ronde van Nederland 2003  |  Stage 1. Middelburg - Rotterdam   

43rd edition

185 km, 19 August 2003

Rider Team Time
1.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo 4h09'41"
2.
Erik ZABEL
Team Telekom
3.
Robbie MCEWEN
Lotto - Domo
4.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Lotto - Domo
5.
Andrus AUG
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
6.
David KOPP
Team Telekom
7.
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Rabobank
8.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
9.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step - Davitamon
10.
Bradley MCGEE
Fdjeux.com
11.
Allan DAVIS
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
12.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
13.
Allan Bo ANDRESEN
Team Fakta
14.
Yuri METLUSHENKO
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
15.
Francesco CHICCHI
Fassa Bortolo
16.
Rudi KEMNA
Bankgiroloterij Cycling Team
17.
Sven TEUTENBERG
Team Bianchi
18.
Stefan VAN DIJK
Lotto - Domo
19.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
20.
Angel CASTRESANA DEL VAL
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
21.
Andrej HAUPTMAN
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
22.
Aurélien CLERC
Quick Step - Davitamon
23.
Steffen RADOCHLA
Team Bianchi
24.
Rik REINERINK
Bankgiroloterij Cycling Team
25.
Servais KNAVEN
Quick Step - Davitamon
26.
Frank HØJ
Team Fakta
27.
Rafael NURITDINOV
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
28.
Bart VOSKAMP
Bankgiroloterij Cycling Team
29.
Stefan ADAMSSON
Team Bianchi
30.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Bianchi
31.
Benoît JOACHIM
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
32.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
33.
Guido TRENTI
Fassa Bortolo
34.
Gerben LÖWIK
Bankgiroloterij Cycling Team
35.
Tristan HOFFMAN
Team CSC - Imax
36.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
37.
Guennadi MIKHAILOV
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
38.
Tyler HAMILTON
Team CSC - Imax
39.
Bram SCHMITZ
Bankgiroloterij Cycling Team
40.
Bert HIEMSTRA
Bankgiroloterij Cycling Team
41.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
42.
Simone CADAMURO
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
43.
Mikhail TIMOCHINE
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
44.
Werner RIEBENBAUER
Team Fakta
45.
Robert BARTKO
Rabobank
46.
Kevin HULSMANS
Quick Step - Davitamon
47.
Wilfried CRETSKENS
Quick Step - Davitamon
48.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
49.
Gianluca SIRONI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
50.
Lars Ytting BAK
Team Fakta
51.
Kim KIRCHEN
Fassa Bortolo
52.
Serhiy GONCHAR
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
53.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Fassa Bortolo
54.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
55.
Leon VAN BON
Lotto - Domo
56.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
57.
Bram TANKINK
Quick Step - Davitamon
58.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
Bankgiroloterij Cycling Team
59.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
Fdjeux.com
60.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
61.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
62.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo
63.
Leonardo GIORDANI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
64.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Team CSC - Imax
65.
Stephan SCHRECK
Team Telekom
66.
Jimmy MADSEN
Team CSC - Imax
67.
Jacob Moe RASMUSSEN
Team Fakta
68.
Geert VAN BONDT
Team CSC - Imax
69.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Telekom
70.
David ARROYO DURAN
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
71.
Christoph VON KLEINSORGEN
Team Bianchi
72.
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
73.
Hans DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Domo
74.
Malte URBAN
Team Bianchi
75.
Johan MUSEEUW
Quick Step - Davitamon
76.
Daniel BECKE
Team Bianchi
77.
Antonio CRUZ
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor 00'16"
78.
László BODROGI
Quick Step - Davitamon
79.
Bjarke NIELSEN
Team Fakta
80.
Mauro RADAELLI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
81.
Julian WINN
Team Fakta
82.
Michael REIHS
Team Fakta
83.
Simone MASCIARELLI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
84.
Marco ZANOTTI
Fassa Bortolo 00'45"
85.
Pavel PADRNOS
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor 00'56"
86.
Bradley WIGGINS
Fdjeux.com
87.
René ANDRLE
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 00'58"
88.
Sergei IVANOV
Fassa Bortolo 01'32"
89.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 02'00"
90.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
91.
Glenn D'HOLLANDER
Lotto - Domo
92.
Cadel EVANS
Team Telekom
93.
Michael SANDSTØD
Team CSC - Imax
94.
Kurt VAN LANDEGHEM
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
95.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank
96.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Lotto - Domo
97.
David DEREPAS
Fdjeux.com
98.
Wesley VAN SPEYBROECK
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
99.
Ludovic CAPELLE
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
100.
Ondřej FADRNY
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro 04'00"
101.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Vini Caldirola - So.Di 04'27"
102.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Team Telekom
103.
Andrea ROSSI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
104.
Jans KOERTS
Bankgiroloterij Cycling Team
105.
Steven DE JONGH
Rabobank
106.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
107.
Jimmy CASPER
Fdjeux.com 07'04"
108.
Jacky DURAND
Fdjeux.com
109.
Baden COOKE
Fdjeux.com
110.
Nicolas JALABERT
Team CSC - Imax
111.
Gert STEEGMANS
Lotto - Domo
112.
Gabriele BALDUCCI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
113.
Steffen KJÆRGAARD
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor 07'38"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Middelburg - Rotterdam

Distance: 185 km

Date: 19 August 2003