GT

Giro d'Italia 2014  |  Stage 16. Ponte di Legno - Val Martello   

97th edition

139 km, 27 May 2014

Rider Team Time
1.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team 4h24'35"
2.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Garmin - Sharp 08"
3.
Pierre ROLLAND
Team Europcar 01'13"
4.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team 03'32"
5.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ag2r La Mondiale 03'37"
6.
Fabio ARU
Astana Pro Team 03'40"
7.
Rafał MAJKA
Tinkoff - Saxo 04'08"
8.
Sebastián HENAO GÓMEZ
Team Sky 04'11"
9.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
10.
Cadel EVANS
BMC Racing Team 04'48"
11.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Trek Factory Racing
12.
Jarlinson PANTANO GÓMEZ
Colombia 04'58"
13.
Alexis VUILLERMOZ
Ag2r La Mondiale 06'05"
14.
Alexandre GENIEZ
FDJ.fr 07'02"
15.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale 08'50"
16.
Winner ANACONA GÓMEZ
Lampre - Merida 09'58"
17.
Dario CATALDO
Team Sky 10'53"
18.
Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO
Garmin - Sharp 11'00"
19.
Michael ROGERS
Tinkoff - Saxo 11'15"
20.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Belisol 11'28"
21.
Matteo RABOTTINI
Neri Sottoli 12'19"
22.
Mikel LANDA MEANA
Astana Pro Team 14'08"
23.
Francis MOUREY
FDJ.fr 14'54"
24.
Ivan BASSO
Cannondale 17'16"
25.
Ben SWIFT
Team Sky 17'43"
26.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela 19'58"
27.
Przemysław NIEMIEC
Lampre - Merida 20'37"
28.
Maxime BOUET
Ag2r La Mondiale 21'07"
29.
Marc GOOS
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team 22'50"
30.
Thomas DE GENDT
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team 26'31"
31.
Serge PAUWELS
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team 26'35"
32.
José HERRADA LÓPEZ
Movistar Team
33.
Nicolas ROCHE
Tinkoff - Saxo
34.
Philip DEIGNAN
Team Sky
35.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
36.
Romain SICARD
Team Europcar
37.
Vladimir GUSEV
Team Katusha 28'08"
38.
Stefano PIRAZZI
Bardiani CSF 30'33"
39.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale 31'35"
40.
Brent BOOKWALTER
BMC Racing Team
41.
Georg PREIDLER
Team Giant - Shimano
42.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre - Merida
43.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha
44.
Edoardo ZARDINI
Bardiani CSF
45.
Mattia CATTANEO
Lampre - Merida
46.
Eros CAPECCHI
Movistar Team
47.
Diego ROSA
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
48.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Movistar Team
49.
Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GÓMEZ
Colombia
50.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Movistar Team
51.
Paolo LONGO BORGHINI
Cannondale
52.
Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLÁS
Movistar Team
53.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
BMC Racing Team
54.
Christopher JUUL JENSEN
Tinkoff - Saxo
55.
Ivan ROVNY
Tinkoff - Saxo
56.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Movistar Team
57.
Perrig QUÉMÉNEUR
Team Europcar 33'44"
58.
Jan POLANC
Lampre - Merida
59.
Steve MORABITO
BMC Racing Team 34'11"
60.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team
61.
Yonder Eduardo GODOY
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela 35'23"
62.
Lars Ytting BAK
Lotto - Belisol 35'51"
63.
Maxim BELKOV
Team Katusha 35'53"
64.
Manuel QUINZIATO
BMC Racing Team 39'33"
65.
Valerio AGNOLI
Astana Pro Team
66.
Bernhard EISEL
Team Sky
67.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Astana Pro Team
68.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Astana Pro Team
69.
Luka MEZGEC
Team Giant - Shimano
70.
Simone PONZI
Neri Sottoli
71.
Yonathan Alejandro MONSALVE PERTSINIDIS
Neri Sottoli
72.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
73.
Nathan HAAS
Garmin - Sharp
74.
Axel DOMONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
75.
Julien BERARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
76.
Patrick GRETSCH
Ag2r La Mondiale
77.
Eugenio ALAFACI
Trek Factory Racing
78.
Albert TIMMER
Team Giant - Shimano
79.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
80.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Giant - Shimano
81.
Ben HERMANS
BMC Racing Team
82.
Angelo TULIK
Team Europcar
83.
Michel KOCH
Cannondale
84.
Sonny COLBRELLI
Bardiani CSF
85.
Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO
Colombia
86.
Fumiyuki BEPPU
Trek Factory Racing
87.
Gert DOCKX
Lotto - Belisol
88.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Belisol
89.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Belisol
90.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
91.
Martijn KEIZER
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
92.
Boy VAN POPPEL
Trek Factory Racing
93.
Rick FLENS
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
94.
Riccardo ZOIDL
Trek Factory Racing
95.
Jackson RODRÍGUEZ
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
96.
Luca PAOLINI
Team Katusha
97.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
FDJ.fr
98.
Eduard VORGANOV
Team Katusha
99.
Johan LE BON
FDJ.fr
100.
Adriano MALORI
Movistar Team
101.
Andrea FEDI
Neri Sottoli
102.
Pieter SERRY
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
103.
Fabio FELLINE
Trek Factory Racing
104.
Simon GESCHKE
Team Giant - Shimano
105.
Bert DE BACKER
Team Giant - Shimano
106.
Iljo KEISSE
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
107.
Daniel OSS
BMC Racing Team
108.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Colombia
109.
Matteo BONO
Lampre - Merida
110.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Team Katusha
111.
Svein TUFT
Orica - GreenEdge
112.
Nacer BOUHANNI
FDJ.fr
113.
Evgeni PETROV
Tinkoff - Saxo
114.
Johnny HOOGERLAND
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
115.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Movistar Team
116.
Jussi VEIKKANEN
FDJ.fr
117.
Julien VERMOTE
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team 44'07"
118.
Kenny DEHAES
Lotto - Belisol
119.
Tom VEELERS
Team Giant - Shimano
120.
Davide MALACARNE
Team Europcar
121.
Elia VIVIANI
Cannondale
122.
Emanuele SELLA
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
123.
Oscar GATTO
Cannondale
124.
Carlos Julian QUINTERO NORENA
Colombia
125.
Julián David ARREDONDO MORENO
Trek Factory Racing
126.
Tim WELLENS
Lotto - Belisol
127.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Belisol
128.
Christopher SUTTON
Team Sky
129.
Manuele MORI
Lampre - Merida
130.
Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO
Colombia
131.
Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO
Bardiani CSF
132.
Alan MARANGONI
Cannondale
133.
Miguel Ángel RUBIANO CHÁVEZ
Colombia
134.
Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR
Colombia
135.
Wout POELS
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
136.
Roberto FERRARI
Lampre - Merida
137.
Marco FRAPPORTI
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
138.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky
139.
Michael HEPBURN
Orica - GreenEdge
140.
Jay MCCARTHY
Tinkoff - Saxo
141.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Bardiani CSF
142.
Paweł POLJAŃSKI
Tinkoff - Saxo
143.
Giacomo NIZZOLO
Trek Factory Racing
144.
Tyler FARRAR
Garmin - Sharp
145.
Borut BOŽIČ
Astana Pro Team
146.
Nicola BOEM
Bardiani CSF
147.
Ivan SANTAROMITA
Orica - GreenEdge
148.
Moreno MOSER
Cannondale
149.
Daniele RATTO
Cannondale
150.
Marco CANOLA
Bardiani CSF
151.
Jetse BOL
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
152.
Tony HUREL
Team Europcar
153.
David TANNER
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
154.
Marco BANDIERA
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
155.
Laurent PICHON
FDJ.fr
156.
Danilo HONDO
Trek Factory Racing
157.
Sebastien CHAVANEL
FDJ.fr
158.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
Team Europcar
159.
Diego ULISSI
Lampre - Merida
160.
Enrico BARBIN
Bardiani CSF

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 16. Ponte di Legno - Val Martello

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 139 km

Date: 27 May 2014