GT

Vuelta a España 2017  |  Stage 5. Benicassim - Alcossebremat   

72nd edition

173.4 km, 23 August 2017

Rider Team Time
1.
Alexey LUTSENKO
Astana Pro Team 4h24'58"
2.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data 42"
3.
Marc SOLER GIMENEZ
Movistar Team 56"
4.
Matej MOHORIČ
UAE Team Emirates 01'11"
5.
Alexis GOUGEARD
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'24"
6.
Marco HALLER
Team Katusha Alpecin 01'37"
7.
Julian ALAPHILIPPE
Quick Step Floors 01'40"
8.
Jetse BOL
Manzana Postobon Team 02'04"
9.
Matvey MAMYKIN
Team Katusha Alpecin 02'18"
10.
Jérémy MAISON
FDJ 02'31"
11.
Michel KREDER
Aqua Blue Sport 03'20"
12.
Davide VILLELLA
Cannondale - Drapac Professional Cycling Team 04'00"
13.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Trek - Segafredo 04'31"
14.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky
15.
Michael WOODS
Cannondale - Drapac Professional Cycling Team
16.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Orica - Scott
17.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team 04'39"
18.
Adam YATES
Orica - Scott 04'42"
19.
Nicolas ROCHE
BMC Racing Team
20.
Fabio ARU
Astana Pro Team
21.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Team Sunweb
22.
Ilnur ZAKARIN
Team Katusha Alpecin
23.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Quick Step Floors 04'52"
24.
Warren BARGUIL
Team Sunweb
25.
Jack HAIG
Orica - Scott
26.
Simon YATES
Orica - Scott
27.
Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GÓMEZ
Movistar Team
28.
Sam OOMEN
Team Sunweb
29.
Valerio AGNOLI
Bahrain - Merida 04'57"
30.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida
31.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 05'04"
32.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data 05'05"
33.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
UAE Team Emirates 05'08"
34.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Team Sky 05'10"
35.
Wout POELS
Team Sky
36.
Jaime ROSÓN GARCÍA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 05'17"
37.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
38.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ag2r La Mondiale 05'20"
39.
Romain BARDET
Ag2r La Mondiale
40.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Movistar Team 05'22"
41.
Gianni MOSCON
Team Sky 05'24"
42.
Miguel Ángel LÓPEZ MORENO
Astana Pro Team 05'26"
43.
Odd Christian EIKING
FDJ
44.
Lluís Guillermo MAS BONET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
45.
Louis MEINTJES
UAE Team Emirates
46.
Peter STETINA
Trek - Segafredo 05'33"
47.
Jan POLANC
UAE Team Emirates 05'39"
48.
Aldemar REYES ORTEGA
Manzana Postobon Team 05'40"
49.
Ricardo Augusto Afonso VILELA
Manzana Postobon Team
50.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 05'43"
51.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Movistar Team 05'47"
52.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal 05'51"
53.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
FDJ 05'54"
54.
Jarlinson PANTANO GÓMEZ
Trek - Segafredo 05'59"
55.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team 06'03"
56.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
UAE Team Emirates 06'12"
57.
Anthony PEREZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 06'27"
58.
Daan OLIVIER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 06'33"
59.
Jesper HANSEN
Astana Pro Team
60.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Bahrain - Merida 06'40"
61.
Diego ROSA
Team Sky 06'50"
62.
Stef CLEMENT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 06'53"
63.
Floris DE TIER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 07'04"
64.
Jimmy TURGIS
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
65.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha Alpecin 07'06"
66.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team 07'11"
67.
Bob JUNGELS
Quick Step Floors 07'12"
68.
Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE CALPA
Manzana Postobon Team 07'24"
69.
Clement CHEVRIER
Ag2r La Mondiale 07'46"
70.
Axel DOMONT
Ag2r La Mondiale 07'57"
71.
Richard António CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO
Movistar Team
72.
Bernardo Albeiro SUAZA ARANGO
Manzana Postobon Team 08'06"
73.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Soudal 08'29"
74.
Guillaume BONNAFOND
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 08'43"
75.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Bahrain - Merida 08'48"
76.
Stéphane ROSSETTO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 08'50"
77.
Lachlan MORTON
Team Dimension Data 08'52"
78.
Tomasz MARCZYŃSKI
Lotto - Soudal
79.
Simon CLARKE
Cannondale - Drapac Professional Cycling Team 08'54"
80.
Koen DE KORT
Trek - Segafredo
81.
Koen BOUWMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
82.
Alexandre GENIEZ
Ag2r La Mondiale 08'56"
83.
Fernando ORJUELA GUTIERREZ
Manzana Postobon Team 08'58"
84.
Pello BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Astana Pro Team
85.
Rubén FERNÁNDEZ ANDÚJAR
Movistar Team
86.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal 09'31"
87.
Antwan TOLHOEK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 09'49"
88.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal
89.
Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
90.
Lawrence WARBASSE
Aqua Blue Sport
91.
Juan Felipe OSORIO ARBOLEDA
Manzana Postobon Team 10'04"
92.
Przemysław NIEMIEC
UAE Team Emirates
93.
Julien BERNARD
Trek - Segafredo 10'10"
94.
Paweł POLJAŃSKI
Bora - Hansgrohe
95.
Serge PAUWELS
Team Dimension Data 10'12"
96.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Trek - Segafredo
97.
Rafał MAJKA
Bora - Hansgrohe
98.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Bora - Hansgrohe
99.
Emanuel BUCHMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe
100.
Hernando BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ
Manzana Postobon Team
101.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Team Dimension Data 10'23"
102.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky 10'29"
103.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek - Segafredo
104.
Jorge ARCAS PEÑA
Movistar Team
105.
Julien DUVAL
Ag2r La Mondiale 10'35"
106.
Anthony TURGIS
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 10'40"
107.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Sunweb 10'56"
108.
Rohan DENNIS
BMC Racing Team
109.
Manuele BOARO
Bahrain - Merida 11'06"
110.
Jonas VAN GENECHTEN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 11'21"
111.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Orica - Scott 11'23"
112.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 11'26"
113.
Lennard HOFSTEDE
Team Sunweb
114.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
BMC Racing Team 11'27"
115.
Chad HAGA
Team Sunweb 11'47"
116.
Daniel HOELGAARD
FDJ
117.
Loïc VLIEGEN
BMC Racing Team 11'53"
118.
Christian KNEES
Team Sky 11'55"
119.
Chris HAMILTON
Team Sunweb 11'57"
120.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal
121.
Jens DEBUSSCHERE
Lotto - Soudal
122.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
123.
Arnaud COURTEILLE
FDJ
124.
Nick DOUGALL
Team Dimension Data
125.
Stefan DENIFL
Aqua Blue Sport
126.
Sacha MODOLO
UAE Team Emirates
127.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Cannondale - Drapac Professional Cycling Team
128.
Hugo HOULE
Ag2r La Mondiale 12'04"
129.
Nikita STALNOV
Astana Pro Team
130.
Maxim BELKOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
131.
Sven Erik BYSTRØM
Team Katusha Alpecin
132.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 12'08"
133.
Juan Sebastián MOLANO BENAVIDES
Manzana Postobon Team 12'10"
134.
Iván GARCÍA CORTINA
Bahrain - Merida
135.
Enric MAS NICOLAU
Quick Step Floors
136.
Sergei CHERNETSKI
Astana Pro Team
137.
Eros CAPECCHI
Quick Step Floors
138.
Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data
139.
Anthony ROUX
FDJ
140.
Diego RUBIO HERNÁNDEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
141.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
142.
Juan José LOBATO DEL VALLE
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
143.
Héctor SÁEZ BENITO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
144.
Rafael Ferreira REIS
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
145.
Kilian FRANKINY
BMC Racing Team
146.
Toms SKUJIŅŠ
Cannondale - Drapac Professional Cycling Team 12'24"
147.
Kenneth VANBILSEN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 12'33"
148.
Tim DECLERCQ
Quick Step Floors
149.
Laurens DE VREESE
Astana Pro Team
150.
Patrick KONRAD
Bora - Hansgrohe 12'38"
151.
Andreas SCHILLINGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
152.
Søren Kragh ANDERSEN
Team Sunweb 12'43"
153.
Michael MØRKØV
Team Katusha Alpecin
154.
Damiano CARUSO
BMC Racing Team
155.
Yves LAMPAERT
Quick Step Floors 12'46"
156.
Johan LE BON
FDJ
157.
Antonio NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida 12'50"
158.
Rein TAARAMÄE
Team Katusha Alpecin
159.
Niki TERPSTRA
Quick Step Floors
160.
Matteo TRENTIN
Quick Step Floors
161.
Federico ZURLO
UAE Team Emirates
162.
Lorenzo MANZIN
FDJ
163.
Peter KONING
Aqua Blue Sport
164.
Mark CHRISTIAN
Aqua Blue Sport 12'55"
165.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky
166.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
BMC Racing Team
167.
Daniel OSS
BMC Racing Team
168.
Brendan CANTY
Cannondale - Drapac Professional Cycling Team
169.
William CLARKE
Cannondale - Drapac Professional Cycling Team
170.
Remy MERTZ
Lotto - Soudal 12'59"
171.
Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ
Movistar Team 13'04"
172.
Nico DENZ
Ag2r La Mondiale
173.
Christoph PFINGSTEN
Bora - Hansgrohe 13'06"
174.
Domen NOVAK
Bahrain - Merida 13'14"
175.
Michael SCHWARZMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe 13'46"
176.
Sam BEWLEY
Orica - Scott 13'49"
177.
Aaron GATE
Aqua Blue Sport
178.
Nicholas SCHULTZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
179.
Thomas SCULLY
Cannondale - Drapac Professional Cycling Team
180.
Tom VAN ASBROECK
Cannondale - Drapac Professional Cycling Team
181.
Christopher JUUL JENSEN
Orica - Scott 13'53"
182.
Svein TUFT
Orica - Scott
183.
Adam BLYTHE
Aqua Blue Sport
184.
Ian STANNARD
Team Sky
185.
Edward THEUNS
Trek - Segafredo 14'10"
186.
Lennard KÄMNA
Team Sunweb 14'15"
187.
Lasse Norman HANSEN
Aqua Blue Sport 14'18"
188.
Conor DUNNE
Aqua Blue Sport 14'31"
189.
Magnus CORT NIELSEN
Orica - Scott
190.
Jelle WALLAYS
Lotto - Soudal 15'12"
191.
José Isidro Maciel GONÇALVES
Team Katusha Alpecin 21'47"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Benicassim - Alcossebremat

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 173.4 km

Date: 23 August 2017