Tour de Suisse 1997  |  Prologue. Romanshorn   

61st edition

7.2 km, 17 June 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - GB 08'57"
2.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank 00'03"
3.
Roberto PETITO
Saeco - Estro 00'05"
4.
Danny NELISSEN
Rabobank 00'07"
5.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom 00'13"
6.
Jürgen WERNER
Refin - Mobilvetta 00'19"
7.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - GB 00'20"
8.
Frédéric GUESDON
Francaise des Jeux
9.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
10.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank 00'21"
11.
Franck BOUYER
Francaise des Jeux 00'22"
12.
Mirko CELESTINO
Team Polti
13.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
Festina - Lotus
14.
Eddy SEIGNEUR
Francaise des Jeux
15.
Philipp BUSCHOR
Saeco - Estro 00'23"
16.
Fabio BALDATO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym 00'24"
17.
Michael RICH
Saeco - Estro
18.
Denis ZANETTE
Aki - Safi
19.
Alberto ELLI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe 00'25"
20.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
21.
Daniel SCHNIDER
Post Swiss Team 00'26"
22.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Saeco - Estro
23.
Francisco Javier MAULEÓN UNSUAIN
O.N.C.E.
24.
Jon ODRIOZOLA
Batik - Del Monte
25.
Félix GARCÍA CASAS
Festina - Lotus 00'27"
26.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Post Swiss Team
27.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
28.
Thierry LAURENT
Festina - Lotus
29.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E.
30.
Roland MEIER
Post Swiss Team
31.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Scrigno - Gaerne
32.
Dirk BALDINGER
Team Polti 00'28"
33.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
34.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - GB
35.
Christophe MENGIN
Francaise des Jeux
36.
Frankie ANDREU
Cofidis
37.
Endrio LEONI
Aki - Safi 00'29"
38.
Paolo BETTINI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
39.
Markus ZBERG
Mercatone Uno - Wega
40.
Carlo FINCO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
41.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
42.
Francisco José "Kiko" GARCÍA ARMENDARIS
O.N.C.E. 00'30"
43.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Mapei - GB
44.
Inigo CUESTA LÓPEZ DE CASTRO
O.N.C.E. 00'31"
45.
Vincent CALI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
46.
Luis María DÍAZ DE OTAZU
O.N.C.E.
47.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis
48.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Scrigno - Gaerne
49.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - C'est votre Equipe 00'32"
50.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
51.
Daniël PARADIS
Post Swiss Team 00'33"
52.
Franz HOTZ
Post Swiss Team
53.
Alexandre MOOS
Saeco - Estro
54.
Dario PIERI
Scrigno - Gaerne
55.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Francaise des Jeux
56.
Andrea PATUELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 00'34"
57.
Wilfried PEETERS
Mapei - GB
58.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom 00'35"
59.
Valentino FOIS
Mapei - GB
60.
Nicolay Bo LARSEN
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 00'36"
61.
Lauri AUS
Casino - C'est votre Equipe 00'37"
62.
Mauro BETTIN
Refin - Mobilvetta
63.
Leonardo CALZAVARA
Aki - Safi
64.
Sergei USLAMINE
Refin - Mobilvetta
65.
Tony ROMINGER
Cofidis
66.
Beat ZBERG
Mercatone Uno - Wega
67.
Brian HOLM
Team Deutsche Telekom 00'38"
68.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
69.
Alberto VOLPI
Batik - Del Monte
70.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Cofidis
71.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
72.
Oscar DALLA COSTA
Aki - Safi 00'39"
73.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne
74.
Marco VERGNANI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
75.
Marcel RENGGLI
Post Swiss Team
76.
Fabrizio SETTEMBRINI
Mercatone Uno - Wega 00'40"
77.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Polti
78.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom
79.
Giuseppe TARTAGGIA
Batik - Del Monte
80.
Gerrit DE VRIES
Team Polti
81.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Estro
82.
Roberto PISTORE
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
83.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti 00'41"
84.
Mauro ZANETTI
Aki - Safi
85.
Luca MAZZANTI
Refin - Mobilvetta
86.
Erwan MENTHEOUR
Francaise des Jeux
87.
Stefano CHECCHIN
Mercatone Uno - Wega 00'42"
88.
Rolf HUSER
Post Swiss Team
89.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - GB
90.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
91.
Flavio VANZELLA
Francaise des Jeux 00'43"
92.
Stefano DELLA SANTA
Mercatone Uno - Wega
93.
Marco ARTUNGHI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
94.
Philippe BORDENAVE
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
95.
Richard CHASSOT
Post Swiss Team
96.
Amilcare TRONCA
Scrigno - Gaerne 00'44"
97.
Valerio TEBALDI
Festina - Lotus
98.
Stefano COLAGÈ
Refin - Mobilvetta 00'45"
99.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Polti
100.
Cristiano COLLEONI
Team Polti 00'46"
101.
Matteo TOSATTO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
102.
Luca COLOMBO
Batik - Del Monte
103.
Michele LADDOMADA
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
104.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. 00'47"
105.
Bert DIETZ
Team Deutsche Telekom
106.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Saeco - Estro 00'48"
107.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
108.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E.
109.
Christian CHARRIERE
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym 00'49"
110.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
O.N.C.E.
111.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
112.
Sebastien MEDAN
Festina - Lotus
113.
Erik BREUKINK
Rabobank 00'50"
114.
Axel MERCKX
Team Polti
115.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus 00'51"
116.
Paolo TOFFALORI
Batik - Del Monte
117.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Post Swiss Team
118.
Giusvan PIOVACCARI
Mercatone Uno - Wega 00'52"
119.
Luigi DELLA BIANCA
Refin - Mobilvetta 00'53"
120.
Arvis PIZIKS
Rabobank
121.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Scrigno - Gaerne
122.
Bjarne RIIS
Team Deutsche Telekom 00'54"
123.
Marcelino GARCÍA ALONSO
O.N.C.E.
124.
Riccardo FORCONI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
125.
Sergio PREVITALI
Scrigno - Gaerne
126.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Scrigno - Gaerne 00'55"
127.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Rabobank 00'56"
128.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Saeco - Estro
129.
Alessandro ROMIO
Refin - Mobilvetta 00'58"
130.
Gianluca PIEROBON
Batik - Del Monte 01'00"
131.
Andrea CHIURATO
Batik - Del Monte
132.
Gianpaolo MONDINI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
133.
Luca SCINTO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
134.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Aki - Safi 01'01"
135.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank
136.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis
137.
Evgueni BERZIN
Batik - Del Monte
138.
Lylian LEBRETON
Festina - Lotus 01'02"
139.
Marco SALIGARI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
140.
Michele BARTOLI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym 01'04"
141.
Mauro GIANETTI
Francaise des Jeux
142.
Nicola MINALI
Batik - Del Monte 01'05"
143.
Johan MUSEEUW
Mapei - GB 01'07"
144.
Christophe CAPELLE
Cofidis 01'08"
145.
Gilles BOUVARD
Festina - Lotus 01'09"
146.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Francaise des Jeux 01'13"
147.
Giorgio FURLAN
Saeco - Estro 01'17"
148.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Refin - Mobilvetta 01'18"
149.
Felice PUTTINI
Refin - Mobilvetta
150.
Dominique BOZZI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe 01'21"
151.
Nicola MICELI
Aki - Safi 01'25"
152.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom 01'28"
153.
Daniel ATIENZA
Team Polti 01'39"
154.
Sandro GIACOMELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 01'40"
155.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - GB 01'44"
156.
Yvan MARTIN
Cofidis 02'31"

Stage information

Start, finish: Prologue. Romanshorn

Race Type: Prologue

Distance: 7.2 km

Date: 17 June 1997