Tour de Suisse 1997  |  Stage 2. Basel - La Chaux-de-Fonds   

61st edition

202.1 km, 19 June 1997

Rider Team Time
1.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - C'est votre Equipe 4h30'23"
2.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank 02'34"
3.
Valentino FOIS
Mapei - GB
4.
Marco VERGNANI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 06'52"
5.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom 11'32"
6.
Gilles BOUVARD
Festina - Lotus
7.
Mauro BETTIN
Refin - Mobilvetta
8.
Lauri AUS
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
9.
Fabio BALDATO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
10.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
11.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Post Swiss Team
12.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
13.
Luca MAZZANTI
Refin - Mobilvetta
14.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Batik - Del Monte
15.
Cristiano COLLEONI
Team Polti
16.
Danny NELISSEN
Rabobank
17.
Sandro GIACOMELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
18.
Giuseppe TARTAGGIA
Batik - Del Monte
19.
Andrea PATUELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
20.
Gianpaolo MONDINI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
21.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Scrigno - Gaerne
22.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Polti
23.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
24.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - GB
25.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
26.
Beat ZBERG
Mercatone Uno - Wega
27.
Franz HOTZ
Post Swiss Team
28.
Frédéric GUESDON
Francaise des Jeux
29.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis
30.
Christophe MENGIN
Francaise des Jeux
31.
Rolf HUSER
Post Swiss Team
32.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
33.
Paolo BETTINI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
34.
Jürgen WERNER
Refin - Mobilvetta
35.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
36.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Estro
37.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Aki - Safi
38.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti
39.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Scrigno - Gaerne
40.
Giusvan PIOVACCARI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
41.
Dirk BALDINGER
Team Polti
42.
Nicola MINALI
Batik - Del Monte
43.
Amilcare TRONCA
Scrigno - Gaerne
44.
Riccardo FORCONI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
45.
Roland MEIER
Post Swiss Team
46.
Roberto PETITO
Saeco - Estro
47.
Philipp BUSCHOR
Saeco - Estro
48.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
49.
Bert DIETZ
Team Deutsche Telekom
50.
Tony ROMINGER
Cofidis
51.
Daniël PARADIS
Post Swiss Team
52.
Leonardo CALZAVARA
Aki - Safi
53.
Nicola MICELI
Aki - Safi
54.
Félix GARCÍA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
55.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
56.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Rabobank
57.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - GB
58.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
59.
Gerrit DE VRIES
Team Polti
60.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
O.N.C.E.
61.
Stefano DELLA SANTA
Mercatone Uno - Wega
62.
Alexandre MOOS
Saeco - Estro
63.
Markus ZBERG
Mercatone Uno - Wega
64.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
Festina - Lotus
65.
Lylian LEBRETON
Festina - Lotus
66.
Alberto ELLI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
67.
Marco SALIGARI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
68.
Matteo TOSATTO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
69.
Vincent CALI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
70.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - GB
71.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - GB
72.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Saeco - Estro
73.
Michele BARTOLI
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
74.
Alberto VOLPI
Batik - Del Monte
75.
Carlo FINCO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
76.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E.
77.
Felice PUTTINI
Refin - Mobilvetta
78.
Franck BOUYER
Francaise des Jeux
79.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E.
80.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Refin - Mobilvetta
81.
Axel MERCKX
Team Polti
82.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
83.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E.
84.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
85.
Thierry LAURENT
Festina - Lotus
86.
Philippe BORDENAVE
Casino - C'est votre Equipe
87.
Wilfried PEETERS
Mapei - GB
88.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Scrigno - Gaerne
89.
Richard CHASSOT
Post Swiss Team
90.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Post Swiss Team
91.
Luis María DÍAZ DE OTAZU
O.N.C.E.
92.
Evgueni BERZIN
Batik - Del Monte
93.
Erik BREUKINK
Rabobank
94.
Mauro GIANETTI
Francaise des Jeux
95.
Luigi DELLA BIANCA
Refin - Mobilvetta
96.
Michele LADDOMADA
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
97.
Bjarne RIIS
Team Deutsche Telekom
98.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom
99.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Mapei - GB
100.
Inigo CUESTA LÓPEZ DE CASTRO
O.N.C.E.
101.
Erwan MENTHEOUR
Francaise des Jeux
102.
Daniel ATIENZA
Team Polti
103.
Gianluca PIEROBON
Batik - Del Monte
104.
Marcelino GARCÍA ALONSO
O.N.C.E.
105.
Luca SCINTO
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
106.
Frankie ANDREU
Cofidis
107.
Stefano CHECCHIN
Mercatone Uno - Wega
108.
Brian HOLM
Team Deutsche Telekom
109.
Denis ZANETTE
Aki - Safi
110.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
111.
Marco ARTUNGHI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
112.
Alessandro ROMIO
Refin - Mobilvetta
113.
Johan MUSEEUW
Mapei - GB
114.
Oscar DALLA COSTA
Aki - Safi
115.
Sergei USLAMINE
Refin - Mobilvetta
116.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom
117.
Valerio TEBALDI
Festina - Lotus
118.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - GB
119.
Fabrizio SETTEMBRINI
Mercatone Uno - Wega
120.
Nicolay Bo LARSEN
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
121.
Francisco José "Kiko" GARCÍA ARMENDARIS
O.N.C.E.
122.
Sergio PREVITALI
Scrigno - Gaerne
123.
Daniel SCHNIDER
Post Swiss Team 12'09"
124.
Marcel RENGGLI
Post Swiss Team
125.
Michael RICH
Saeco - Estro 13'09"
126.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Scrigno - Gaerne 13'43"
127.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Saeco - Estro
128.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
129.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Saeco - Estro
130.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne
131.
Flavio VANZELLA
Francaise des Jeux
132.
Christophe CAPELLE
Cofidis
133.
Stefano COLAGÈ
Refin - Mobilvetta
134.
Roberto PISTORE
MG Boys Maglificio - Technogym
135.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Francaise des Jeux
136.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank
137.
Arvis PIZIKS
Rabobank
138.
Mirko CELESTINO
Team Polti 14'29"
139.
Dario PIERI
Scrigno - Gaerne 17'01"
140.
Luca COLOMBO
Batik - Del Monte
141.
Mauro ZANETTI
Aki - Safi
142.
Dominique BOZZI
Casino - C'est votre Equipe 20'58"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Basel - La Chaux-de-Fonds

Distance: 202.1 km

Date: 19 June 1997