Giro d'Italia 1998  |  Stage 13. Carpi - Schio   

81st edition

166 km, 29 May 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Michele BARTOLI
Asics - CGA 3h58'02"
2.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Polti
3.
Paolo BETTINI
Asics - CGA
4.
Andrea NOÈ
Asics - CGA 00'03"
5.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti 00'16"
6.
José Luis RUBIERA VIGIL
Kelme - Costa Blanca
7.
Nicola MICELI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
8.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
9.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - Bricobi
10.
Luc LEBLANC
Team Polti
11.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Bricobi
12.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
13.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 00'17"
14.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus 00'24"
15.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
16.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
17.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus 00'25"
18.
Amilcare TRONCA
Ballan
19.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Bricobi 00'59"
20.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r
21.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
22.
Marco MAGNANI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
23.
Vladislav BOBRIK
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
24.
Massimo CODOL
Mapei - Bricobi
25.
Stefano FAUSTINI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
26.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Bricobi
27.
Daniel CLAVERO SEBASTIÁN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
28.
José Jaime "Chepe" GONZÁLEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
29.
Ivan GOTTI
Saeco - Cannondale
30.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
31.
Alexandr SHEFER
Asics - CGA
32.
José Enrique GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 01'11"
33.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas
34.
Enrico ZAINA
Brescialat - Liquigas
35.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saeco - Cannondale
36.
Laurent ROUX
TVM - Farm Frites
37.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
38.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
39.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
40.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
41.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Cannondale
42.
Gilberto SIMONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 01'19"
43.
Piotr UGRUMOV
Ballan 01'49"
44.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco - Cannondale
45.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
46.
Félix GARCÍA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
47.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
48.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
49.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
50.
Mauro ZANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
51.
Stefano CATTAI
Ballan
52.
Niklas AXELSSON
Scrigno - Gaerne
53.
Leonardo CALZAVARA
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
54.
Alessandro BARONTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
55.
Fabio BALDATO
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
56.
Vicente APARICIO VILA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
57.
Santiago BOTERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
58.
Felice PUTTINI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
59.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Scrigno - Gaerne 02'34"
60.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
61.
Nicola LODA
Ballan
62.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus 02'42"
63.
Armin MEIER
Festina - Lotus
64.
Arsenio GONZÁLEZ GUTIÉRREZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 02'47"
65.
Vincent CALI
Casino - Ag2r
66.
David LEFÈVRE
Casino - Ag2r
67.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco - Cannondale 03'04"
68.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas 03'13"
69.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Scrigno - Gaerne
70.
Hernán BUENAHORA GUTIÉRREZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
71.
Denis ZANETTE
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport 03'51"
72.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
73.
Claus Michael MØLLER
TVM - Farm Frites
74.
Gianluca SIRONI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
75.
Germano PIERDOMENICO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 03'55"
76.
Javier OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
77.
Carlo FINCO
Ballan 03'56"
78.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Ballan
79.
Andrei KIVILEV
Festina - Lotus
80.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r
81.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 05'40"
82.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
83.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Mapei - Bricobi
84.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Mapei - Bricobi
85.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
86.
Simone ZUCCHI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
87.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale
88.
Giorgio FURLAN
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
89.
Stefano FINESSO
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
90.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti
91.
Massimo STRAZZER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
92.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
93.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
94.
Marco Antonio DI RENZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
95.
Marco ZANOTTI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
96.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
97.
Toni TAULER
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
98.
Marc STREEL
Casino - Ag2r
99.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
100.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
101.
Andrea PATUELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
102.
Ellis RASTELLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
103.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
104.
Oscar MASON
Brescialat - Liquigas
105.
Maurizio DE PASQUALE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 07'43"
106.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti 08'01"
107.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
108.
Mauro RADAELLI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
109.
Endrio LEONI
Ballan
110.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
111.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Cannondale
112.
Francesco ARAZZI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
113.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
114.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Liquigas
115.
Luca GELFI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
116.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco - Cannondale
117.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi
118.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne
119.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Brescialat - Liquigas
120.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
121.
Federico PROFETI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
122.
Federico COLONNA
Asics - CGA
123.
Miguel Ángel MARTIN PERDIGUERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
124.
Andrea BROGNARA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
125.
David TANI
Asics - CGA
126.
Marco SALIGARI
Casino - Ag2r
127.
Carlo Marino BIANCHI
Asics - CGA
128.
Simone LEPORATTI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
129.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Ballan
130.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Team Polti
131.
Luca SCINTO
Asics - CGA
132.
Michele COPPOLILLO
Asics - CGA
133.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi
134.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - Ag2r
135.
Bruno BOSCARDIN
Festina - Lotus
136.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Ballan
137.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Brescialat - Liquigas
138.
Andrea VATTERONI
Scrigno - Gaerne
139.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Scrigno - Gaerne
140.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti
141.
Artūras KASPUTIS
Casino - Ag2r 08'44"
142.
Vladimir DUMA
Scrigno - Gaerne
143.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Cannondale 09'42"
144.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus 11'15"
145.
Matthew WHITE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
146.
Geert VAN BONDT
TVM - Farm Frites
147.
Michael ANDERSSON
TVM - Farm Frites
148.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
149.
Nicolay Bo LARSEN
TVM - Farm Frites
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 13. Carpi - Schio

Distance: 166 km

Date: 29 May 1998