CdM

Liège - Bastogne - Liège 1999

85th edition

264 km

18 April 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
Cofidis 6h25'36"
2.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank 30"
3.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank 41"
4.
Michele BARTOLI
Mapei - Quick Step 44"
5.
Paolo BETTINI
Mapei - Quick Step 54"
6.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Rabobank 55"
7.
Markus ZBERG
Rabobank
8.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Lampre - Daikin 56"
9.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
10.
Laurent ROUX
Casino - Ag2R
11.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Mobistar
12.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Lampre - Daikin
13.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 58"
14.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti 59"
15.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Mapei - Quick Step 01'06"
16.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis 03'07"
17.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar 08'00"
18.
Marty JEMISON
US Postal Service
19.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole
20.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
21.
Vladislav BOBRIK
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
22.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank
23.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service
24.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole 08'01"
25.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
26.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
27.
François SIMON
Crédit Agricole
28.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Lampre - Daikin 08'02"
29.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
30.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale
31.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
La Francaise des Jeux
32.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Mobistar
33.
Mauro GIANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
34.
Luca SCINTO
Mapei - Quick Step
35.
Richard VIRENQUE
Team Polti
36.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Quick Step
37.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2R 08'03"
38.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites 08'04"
39.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
40.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Deutsche Telekom
41.
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
42.
Abraham OLANO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
43.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service 08'05"
44.
Geert VERHEYEN
Lotto - Mobistar
45.
Franco BALLERINI
Lampre - Daikin
46.
Pavel PADRNOS
Lampre - Daikin
47.
Andrea PERON
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 08'07"
48.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
La Francaise des Jeux
49.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 08'12"
50.
Axel MERCKX
Mapei - Quick Step 08'13"
51.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin 08'29"
52.
Christopher JENNER
Crédit Agricole 14'05"
53.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step 17'30"
54.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service
55.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 17'31"
56.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Mobistar 22'00"
57.
Kurt VAN LANCKER
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
58.
Fabien DE WAELE
Lotto - Mobistar
59.
Davy DANIELS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
60.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2R
61.
Sebastien DEMARBAIX
Lotto - Mobistar 22'01"
62.
Lylian LEBRETON
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
63.
Jurgen GUNS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
64.
Charles GUILBERT
Home Market - Ville de Charleroi
65.
Stive VERMAUT
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
66.
Ruben GALVAN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
67.
Peter WUYTS
Lotto - Mobistar
68.
Dominique RAULT
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM 22'02"
69.
Xavier JAN
La Francaise des Jeux
70.
David LATASA
Banesto
71.
Alexei SIVAKOV
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM

Race information

Distance: 264 km

Date: 18 April 1999