Tour de Luxembourg 1999  |  Stage 2. Wormeldange - Bertrange   

63rd edition

195 km, 11 June 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank 4h43'31"
2.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites
3.
Jan BRATKOWSKI
De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa
4.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
5.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - Quick Step
6.
André KORFF
Festina - Lotus
7.
Jacky DURAND
Lotto - Mobistar
8.
Jaan KIRSIPUU
Casino - Ag2R
9.
Flavio ZANDARIN
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
10.
Arvis PIZIKS
Team Home - Jack & Jones
11.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom
12.
Nicolay Bo LARSEN
Team Home - Jack & Jones
13.
Christophe DETILLOUX
Lotto - Mobistar
14.
Geert VAN BONDT
TVM - Farm Frites
15.
Koen BEECKMAN
Lotto - Mobistar
16.
Karel VEREECKE
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
17.
Christian HENN
Team Deutsche Telekom
18.
René JØRGENSEN
Team Home - Jack & Jones
19.
Wim FEYS
Lotto - Mobistar
20.
Frédéric FINOT
Crédit Agricole
21.
Pedro Miguel MIRANDA SOEIRO
Recer - Boavista
22.
Alberto ELLI
Team Deutsche Telekom
23.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
24.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
25.
Lauri AUS
Casino - Ag2R
26.
Johan MUSEEUW
Mapei - Quick Step
27.
Frank HØJ
US Postal Service
28.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service
29.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites
30.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
31.
Matthé PRONK
Rabobank
32.
Olivier PERRAUDEAU
Crédit Agricole
33.
Mikael Holst KYNEB
Team Home - Jack & Jones
34.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team Chicky World
35.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank
36.
Martin RITTSEL
Team Chicky World
37.
Wilfried PEETERS
Mapei - Quick Step
38.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
39.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
40.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole
41.
Olexander FEDENKO
De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa
42.
Christian POOS
Individual
43.
Carlos Manuel TEIXEIRA
Recer - Boavista
44.
Raphael SCHWEDA
Team Nürnberger
45.
Delmino Albano PEREIRA
Recer - Boavista
46.
Didier ROUS
Festina - Lotus
47.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
48.
Claude LAMOUR
Cofidis
49.
Tobias STEINHAUSER
Mapei - Quick Step
50.
Marc Strange JACOBSEN
Team Home - Jack & Jones
51.
Marty JEMISON
US Postal Service
52.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2R
53.
Samuel PLOUHINEC
Cofidis
54.
Frankie ANDREU
US Postal Service
55.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
56.
Andy FLICKINGER
Casino - Ag2R
57.
Wilfried CRETSKENS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
58.
Steffen KJÆRGAARD
Team Chicky World
59.
Jesper SKIBBY
Team Home - Jack & Jones
60.
Tom STREMERSCH
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
61.
Vincenzo CENTRONE
62.
Dimitri SEDUN
De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa
63.
David LEFÈVRE
Casino - Ag2R
64.
Benoît JOACHIM
US Postal Service
65.
Artūras KASPUTIS
Casino - Ag2R
66.
Michael Steen NIELSEN
Team Home - Jack & Jones
67.
Kurt VAN LANCKER
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
68.
Max BECKER
Individual
69.
Josep JUFRE POU
Recer - Boavista
70.
Kristjan MUGERLI
De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa
71.
Kim KIRCHEN
De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa
72.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Mobistar
73.
Juris SILOVS
Team Home - Jack & Jones
74.
Ivan BASSO
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
75.
Gilles MAIGNAN
Casino - Ag2R
76.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Mapei - Quick Step
77.
Bert DIETZ
Team Nürnberger 00'13"
78.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites
79.
Dylan CASEY
US Postal Service
80.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Crédit Agricole
81.
Kris GERITS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
82.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank 00'25"
83.
Cesar GARCIA CALVO
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
84.
Leif HOSTE
Mapei - Quick Step
85.
Victoriano FERNANDEZ
Recer - Boavista
86.
Frédéric DELALANDE
Crédit Agricole
87.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
88.
Steve FOGEN
Individual
89.
Fabio MALBERTI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
90.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar
91.
Bart LEYSEN
Mapei - Quick Step
92.
Arnaud PRÉTOT
Cofidis 00'56"
93.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites 01'34"
94.
Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL
Recer - Boavista 03'36"
95.
Jerome NEUVILLE
Crédit Agricole
96.
Jo PLANCKAERT
Lotto - Mobistar 05'36"
97.
Mark Tune MADSEN
Team Chicky World
98.
Andrea DOLCI
Festina - Lotus 06'25"
99.
Jean Denis VANDENBROUCKE
Lotto - Mobistar
100.
Pedro Manuel ANDRADE OLIVEIRA
Recer - Boavista
101.
Mirko LAURIA
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
102.
Franz HOTZ
Festina - Lotus
103.
Svein Gaute HØLESTØL
Team Chicky World
104.
Bjarke NIELSEN
Team Chicky World
105.
Cristiano MANCINI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
106.
Martin RIŠKA
De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa
107.
Milan DVORŠČÍK
De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa
108.
Dimitri SCHIPAK
De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa
109.
Kristof TROUVÉ
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
110.
Allan JOHANSEN
Team Chicky World
111.
Eros POLI
Crédit Agricole
112.
Henk VOGELS
Crédit Agricole
113.
Danilo HONDO
Team Deutsche Telekom
114.
Glenn D'HOLLANDER
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
115.
Bert HIEMSTRA
Rabobank
116.
Julian DEAN
US Postal Service
117.
Jérôme ROUYER
118.
Dennis RASMUSSEN
Team Chicky World 28'01"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Wormeldange - Bertrange

Distance: 195 km

Date: 11 June 1999