Giro d'Italia 2000  |  Stage 18. Genova - Pratonevoso   

83rd edition

173 km, 1 June 2000

Rider Team Time
1.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom 4h42'32"
2.
Gilberto SIMONI
Lampre - Daikin
3.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
4.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Banesto 02"
5.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Quick Step
6.
Wladimir BELLI
Fassa Bortolo
7.
Hernán BUENAHORA GUTIÉRREZ
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia 08"
8.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step 12"
9.
Santiago BLANCO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
10.
José Luis RUBIERA VIGIL
Kelme - Costa Blanca 49"
11.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Quick Step 01'12"
12.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
Banesto
13.
William Chann MCRAE
Mapei - Quick Step 01'47"
14.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Liquigas - Pata 01'51"
15.
Francisco MANCEBO
Banesto
16.
Ivan GOTTI
Team Polti 01'54"
17.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom 02'18"
18.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 02'24"
19.
Dario FRIGO
Fassa Bortolo 02'38"
20.
Jan HRUŠKA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
21.
Andrea TONTI
Cantina Tollo - Regain 03'13"
22.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Team Polti 03'34"
23.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 03'35"
24.
Marco FINCATO
Fassa Bortolo 04'12"
25.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca 04'35"
26.
José Manuel URÍA GONZÁLEZ
Team Polti 04'52"
27.
Filippo BALDO
Mobilvetta - Rossin 05'21"
28.
Vladimir DUMA
Panaria - Gaerne 05'38"
29.
Raul Alexander MONTAÑA HERRERA
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
30.
José Javier GÓMEZ GOZALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 07'28"
31.
Axel MERCKX
Mapei - Quick Step 07'32"
32.
Miguel Ángel MARTIN PERDIGUERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
33.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
34.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
35.
Ruben Alveiro MARIN VALENCIA
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
36.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Lampre - Daikin
37.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
38.
Vitaly KOKORINE
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
39.
Eladio JIMÉNEZ SANCHEZ
Banesto
40.
Roberto CONTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
41.
Stefano CATTAI
Liquigas - Pata
42.
Ricardo OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca 07'44"
43.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Valli & Valli 08'23"
44.
Mirko GUALDI
Mobilvetta - Rossin
45.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Lampre - Daikin 09'00"
46.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Team Polti
47.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
48.
Davide REBELLIN
Liquigas - Pata 10'21"
49.
José Jaime "Chepe" GONZÁLEZ PICO
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia 10'32"
50.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Cantina Tollo - Regain 11'36"
51.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
52.
Grzegorz GWIAZDOWSKI
Francaise des Jeux
53.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco - Valli & Valli
54.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
55.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Valli & Valli 12'13"
56.
Sergio BARBERO
Lampre - Daikin 12'38"
57.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin 16'41"
58.
Michel LAFIS
Farm Frites
59.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre - Daikin
60.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Rabobank
61.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
62.
Daniel SCHNIDER
Francaise des Jeux
63.
Tomasz BROŻYNA
Banesto
64.
Fortunato BALIANI
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
65.
Björnar VESTÖL
Linda McCartney Racing Team
66.
Orlando Sergio Gomes RODRIGUES
Banesto
67.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Mapei - Quick Step
68.
Félix Rafael CÁRDENAS RAVALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
69.
Luis Orán CASTAÑEDA RAMOS
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
70.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
71.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
72.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank
73.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Fassa Bortolo
74.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
75.
Tayeb BRAIKIA
Linda McCartney Racing Team
76.
Cristian GASPERONI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
77.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Mapei - Quick Step
78.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Fassa Bortolo
79.
Addy ENGELS
Rabobank
80.
Massimo DONATI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
81.
Marco VERGNANI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
82.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Linda McCartney Racing Team
83.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Quick Step
84.
Cândido BARBOSA
Banesto 16'57"
85.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
86.
Maurizio DE PASQUALE
Linda McCartney Racing Team 17'22"
87.
David MCKENZIE
Linda McCartney Racing Team 17'25"
88.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom 18'15"
89.
Pieter VRIES
Farm Frites 18'17"
90.
Milan KADLEC
Mobilvetta - Rossin 19'01"
91.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Banesto
92.
Andrea PERON
Fassa Bortolo
93.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Team Polti 19'14"
94.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom 19'27"
95.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
96.
Leonardo SCARSELLI
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
97.
Daniele CONTRINI
Liquigas - Pata 19'44"
98.
Mario MANZONI
Mobilvetta - Rossin 20'03"
99.
Bart VOSKAMP
Team Polti 20'09"
100.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
Team Polti
101.
Oscar POZZI
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport 20'33"
102.
Filippo SIMEONI
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport 20'35"
103.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo 21'10"
104.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Francaise des Jeux
105.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Francaise des Jeux
106.
Mauro GEROSA
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
107.
Bradley MCGEE
Francaise des Jeux
108.
Mauro ZANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
109.
Ivan BASSO
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
110.
Gianpaolo MONDINI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
111.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
112.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
113.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Valli & Valli
114.
Moreno DI BIASE
Cantina Tollo - Regain
115.
Biagio CONTE
Saeco - Valli & Valli
116.
Alberto ONGARATO
Mobilvetta - Rossin
117.
Alessio GALLETTI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
118.
Marco MILESI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
119.
Massimo GIUNTI
Cantina Tollo - Regain 22'00"
120.
Diego FERRARI
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport 22'40"
121.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Daikin 23'38"
122.
Matthé PRONK
Rabobank
123.
Steven DE JONGH
Rabobank
124.
Marco ZANOTTI
Liquigas - Pata
125.
Ciaran POWER
Linda McCartney Racing Team
126.
Guido TRENTI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
127.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
128.
Matthew WHITE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 23'45"
134.
Dario PIERI
Saeco - Valli & Valli

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 18. Genova - Pratonevoso

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 173 km

Date: 1 June 2000