Ronde van Nederland 2001  |  Stage 2. Tiel - Nijverdal   

41st edition

184 km, 29 August 2001

Rider Team Time
1.
Robbie MCEWEN
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco 4h17'04"
2.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Liquigas - Pata
3.
Matteo FRUTTI
Lampre - Daikin
4.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Daikin
5.
Rudi KEMNA
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
6.
Stefan VAN DIJK
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
7.
Alberto BENITO GUERREIRO
iBanesto.com
8.
Hendrik VAN DIJCK
Lotto - Adecco
9.
Danilo HONDO
Team Deutsche Telekom
10.
Crescenzo D'AMORE
Mapei - Quick Step
11.
Robert HUNTER
Lampre - Daikin
12.
Tristan HOFFMAN
Team CSC - Tiscali
13.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
14.
Servais KNAVEN
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
15.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
16.
Arvis PIZIKS
Team CSC - Tiscali
17.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank
18.
Stefan ADAMSSON
Team Coast - Buffalo
19.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Adecco
20.
Henk VOGELS
Mercury - Viatel
21.
Dylan CASEY
US Postal Service
22.
Jurgen DE JONG
Axa - VVZ Professional Cycling Team
23.
Bjarke NIELSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali
24.
Antonio CRUZ
US Postal Service
25.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
iBanesto.com
26.
Koen BEECKMAN
Team CSC - Tiscali
27.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
28.
Fulco VAN GULIK
Lotto - Adecco
29.
Bart VOSKAMP
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
30.
Geert VAN BONDT
Mercury - Viatel
31.
John DEN BRABER
Axa - VVZ Professional Cycling Team
32.
Steven DE JONGH
Rabobank
33.
Kevin HULSMANS
Mapei - Quick Step
34.
Corrado SERINA
Alexia Alluminio
35.
Wim VANSEVENANT
Mercury - Viatel
36.
Joost LEGTENBERG
Axa - VVZ Professional Cycling Team
37.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Lampre - Daikin
38.
Stephan SCHRECK
Team Deutsche Telekom
39.
Wilfried PEETERS
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
40.
Frank HØJ
Team Coast - Buffalo
41.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lampre - Daikin
42.
Leif HOSTE
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
43.
Andrey KASHECHKIN
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
44.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Liquigas - Pata
45.
Leon VAN BON
Mercury - Viatel
46.
Luciano André PAGLIARINI MENDONÇA
Lampre - Daikin
47.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Alexia Alluminio
48.
Marcel LUPPES
Axa - VVZ Professional Cycling Team
49.
Antonio SALOMONE
Alexia Alluminio
50.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
51.
Ralf GRABSCH
Team Deutsche Telekom
52.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
Lotto - Adecco
53.
Remco VAN DER VEN
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
54.
Glenn D'HOLLANDER
Lotto - Adecco
55.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Deutsche Telekom
56.
László BODROGI
Mapei - Quick Step
57.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom
58.
Bert HIEMSTRA
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
59.
Matthew WHITE
US Postal Service
60.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank
61.
Benoît JOACHIM
US Postal Service
62.
Danny JONASSON
Team CSC - Tiscali
63.
Marco SERPELLINI
Lampre - Daikin
64.
Mario MANZONI
Alexia Alluminio
65.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Lampre - Daikin
66.
Bernhard EISEL
Mapei - Quick Step
67.
Christoph VON KLEINSORGEN
Team Coast - Buffalo
68.
Mirco MARINI
Liquigas - Pata
69.
Andreas KLIER
Team Deutsche Telekom
70.
Johan MUSEEUW
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
71.
Cédric VASSEUR
US Postal Service
72.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
73.
Laurent JALABERT
Team CSC - Tiscali
74.
Ivan QUARANTA
Alexia Alluminio
75.
Raphael SCHWEDA
Team Coast - Buffalo
76.
Bart LEYSEN
Mapei - Quick Step
77.
Lars MICHAELSEN
Team Coast - Buffalo
78.
Mauro ZINETTI
Alexia Alluminio
79.
Edwin DUNNING
Axa - VVZ Professional Cycling Team
80.
Julian DEAN
US Postal Service
81.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
iBanesto.com
82.
Chris WHERRY
Mercury - Viatel
83.
Rik REINERINK
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
84.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
85.
Michael SANDSTØD
Team CSC - Tiscali
86.
Adriano BAFFI
Mapei - Quick Step
87.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
iBanesto.com
88.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
89.
Nicolas JALABERT
Team CSC - Tiscali
90.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Quick Step
91.
Marco VILLA
Alexia Alluminio
92.
Jan VAN VELZEN
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
93.
Daniele CONTRINI
Liquigas - Pata
94.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Adecco
95.
Stéphane BARTHE
US Postal Service
96.
Tomasz BROŻYNA
iBanesto.com
97.
Denis MENCHOV
iBanesto.com
98.
Sascha HENRIX
Team Coast - Buffalo
99.
Fabio MARCHESIN
Liquigas - Pata
100.
Malte URBAN
Team Coast - Buffalo
101.
Danny STAM
Axa - VVZ Professional Cycling Team
102.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
103.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
Collstrop - Palmans
104.
Daniel VAN ELVEN
Axa - VVZ Professional Cycling Team
105.
Corey SWEET
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
106.
Philippe KOEHLER
Mapei - Quick Step
107.
Addy ENGELS
Rabobank
108.
Cristian SALVATO
Liquigas - Pata
109.
Cândido BARBOSA
iBanesto.com
110.
Paolo BONO
Liquigas - Pata
111.
Daniele GALLI
Alexia Alluminio
112.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco 00'59"
113.
Wesley VAN SPEYBROECK
Lotto - Adecco
114.
David LATASA
iBanesto.com 09'01"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Tiel - Nijverdal

Distance: 184 km

Date: 29 August 2001