Tour Down Under 2002  |  Stage 1. Glenelg Street Race   

4th edition

47 km, 15 January 2002

Rider Team Time
1.
Robbie MCEWEN
Lotto - Adecco 59'14"
2.
Corey SWEET
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
3.
Jans KOERTS
Domo - Farm Frites
4.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Domo - Farm Frites
5.
Glenn D'HOLLANDER
Lotto - Adecco
6.
Julian DEAN
Team CSC - Tiscali
7.
Henk VOGELS
Mercury Cycling Team
8.
Alexandre BOTCHAROV
Ag2r Prévoyance
9.
Fabio SACCHI
Saeco - Longoni Sport
10.
Frédéric GUESDON
Francaise des Jeux
11.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step
12.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Telekom
13.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole
14.
David MCPARTLAND
15.
Kevin HULSMANS
Mapei - Quick Step
16.
David KOPP
Team Telekom
17.
Gerrit GLOMSER
Saeco - Longoni Sport
18.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - Quick Step
19.
Allan DAVIS
Mapei - Quick Step - Latexco
20.
Baden COOKE
Francaise des Jeux
21.
Russel VAN HOUT
Colombia - Selle Italia
22.
Peter DAWSON
23.
Bobby JULICH
Team Telekom
24.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Domo - Farm Frites
25.
Oscar MASON
Saeco - Longoni Sport
26.
Luca PAOLINI
Mapei - Quick Step
27.
Thomas BODO
Francaise des Jeux
28.
David PELL
Individual
29.
László BODROGI
Mapei - Quick Step
30.
Thierry LODER
Ag2r Prévoyance
31.
Hans DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Adecco
32.
Cristian PEPOLI
Saeco - Longoni Sport
33.
Luke ROBERTS
Team ComNet - Senges
34.
Brett AITKEN
35.
Gene BATES
Individual
36.
Jurgen VAN GOOLEN
Domo - Farm Frites
37.
Robert TIGHELLO
38.
Jörg LUDEWIG
Saeco - Longoni Sport
39.
Mark RENSHAW
Individual
40.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Adecco
41.
Íñigo CHAURREAU BERNÁRDEZ
Ag2r Prévoyance
42.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Telekom
43.
Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU
Ag2r Prévoyance
44.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Team CSC - Tiscali
45.
Innar MÄNDOJA
Ag2r Prévoyance
46.
Servais KNAVEN
Domo - Farm Frites
47.
Brett LANCASTER
iTeamNova
48.
Stephen CUNNINGHAM
Team Lamonta
49.
Stefan VAN DIJK
Lotto - Adecco
50.
Ashley HUMBERT
51.
Matthew WILSON
Francaise des Jeux
52.
Daniel MACKEY
53.
Bjarke NIELSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali
54.
Fabien DE WAELE
Mapei - Quick Step
55.
Bradley MCGEE
Francaise des Jeux
56.
Bruce MCINTOSH
57.
Michael ROGERS
Mapei - Quick Step - Latexco
58.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Quick Step
59.
Patrick JONKER
BigMat - Auber 93
60.
Scott SUNDERLAND
EDS - Fakta
61.
Niko EECKHOUT
Lotto - Adecco
62.
Pierrick FÉDRIGO
Crédit Agricole
63.
Tomáš KONEČNÝ
Domo - Farm Frites
64.
Raphael JEUNE
Team CSC - Tiscali
65.
Gorik GARDEYN
Lotto - Adecco
66.
Christopher JENNER
Crédit Agricole
67.
Frédéric BESSY
Crédit Agricole
68.
Anthony MORIN
Crédit Agricole
69.
Ief VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Adecco
70.
Carlos DA CRUZ
Francaise des Jeux
71.
Cadel EVANS
Mapei - Quick Step
72.
Igor ASTARLOA ASKASIBAR
Saeco - Longoni Sport
73.
Jonathan VAUGHTERS
Crédit Agricole
74.
Simon GERRANS
Individual
75.
Biagio CONTE
Saeco - Longoni Sport
76.
Tristan HOFFMAN
Team CSC - Tiscali
77.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Francaise des Jeux
78.
Brad DAVIDSON
Saeco - Longoni Sport
79.
Robert BARTKO
Team Telekom
80.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
81.
Danilo HONDO
Team Telekom
82.
Bram TANKINK
Domo - Farm Frites
83.
Anthony LANGELLA
Crédit Agricole
84.
Scott DAVIS
85.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Domo - Farm Frites
86.
Adrian LAIDLER
87.
Jakob Storm PIIL
Team CSC - Tiscali
88.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Telekom
89.
Steve WILLIAMS
90.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Team Telekom
91.
Regis LHUILLER
Francaise des Jeux
92.
Lauri AUS
Ag2r Prévoyance
93.
Geert VAN BONDT
Team CSC - Tiscali
94.
Jaan KIRSIPUU
Ag2r Prévoyance
95.
Arvis PIZIKS
Team CSC - Tiscali
96.
Ludovic CAPELLE
Ag2r Prévoyance 02'00"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Glenelg Street Race

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 47 km

Date: 15 January 2002