Giro d'Italia 2004  |  Stage 11. Porto Sant'Elpidio - Cesena   

87th edition

228 km, 20 May 2004

Rider Team Time
1.
Emanuele SELLA
Panaria - Margres 5h19'08"
2.
Cristian MORENI
Alessio - Bianchi 30"
3.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
4.
Bo HAMBURGER
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
5.
Ruben LOBATO ELVIRA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
6.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE CEPA
Lampre
7.
Francisco Javier "Patxi" VILA ERRANDONEA
Lampre
8.
Alexandre MOOS
Phonak 49"
9.
Damiano CUNEGO
Saeco
10.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
11.
Bradley MCGEE
Fdjeux.com
12.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Panaria - Margres
13.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Alessio - Bianchi
14.
Gilberto SIMONI
Saeco
15.
Andrea NOÈ
Alessio - Bianchi
16.
Serhiy GONCHAR
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
17.
Christophe BRANDT
Lotto - Domo
18.
Wladimir BELLI
Lampre
19.
Leonardo GIORDANI
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
20.
Ruggero BORGHI
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
21.
Dario David CIONI
Fassa Bortolo
22.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Panaria - Margres
23.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Phonak
24.
Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
25.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Gerolsteiner
26.
Gerhard TRAMPUSCH
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
27.
Marlon Alirio PÉREZ ARANGO
Colombia - Selle Italia
28.
Pavel TONKOV
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
29.
Ruggero MARZOLI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
30.
Stefano GARZELLI
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
31.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
32.
Philippe GILBERT
Fdjeux.com
33.
Rubens BERTOGLIATI
Saunier Duval - Prodir 01'04"
34.
Luca MAZZANTI
Panaria - Margres 01'33"
35.
Marco FERTONANI
Phonak 01'39"
36.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 01'55"
37.
Oscar MASON
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
38.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIĆ
Alessio - Bianchi 02'15"
39.
Andrea TONTI
Saeco
40.
Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI
Saeco
41.
Manuele MORI
Saunier Duval - Prodir 03'10"
42.
Igor ASTARLOA ASKASIBAR
Lampre
43.
Kyrylo POSPYEYEV
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
44.
Fortunato BALIANI
Panaria - Margres
45.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
46.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Alessio - Bianchi 04'12"
47.
Denys KOSTYUK
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
48.
Nicola LODA
Tenax
49.
Nicolas FRITSCH
Fdjeux.com 04'15"
50.
Oscar POZZI
Tenax
51.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
52.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
53.
Uroš MURN
Phonak
54.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Phonak 05'53"
55.
Sergiy ADYEYEV
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
56.
Daniel SCHNIDER
Phonak
57.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Domina Vacanze
58.
Ellis RASTELLI
Alessio - Bianchi
59.
Vladimir DUMA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
60.
Mario SCIREA
Domina Vacanze
61.
Daniele PIETROPOLLI
Tenax
62.
Mauricio Alberto ARDILA CANO
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
63.
Giuseppe MURAGLIA
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
64.
Alejandro Alberto BORRAJO
Panaria - Margres
65.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Domina Vacanze 06'11"
66.
Leonardo SCARSELLI
Colombia - Selle Italia 06'18"
67.
Alessandro VANOTTI
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
68.
Marco SERPELLINI
Gerolsteiner 07'28"
69.
Christophe DETILLOUX
Lotto - Domo
70.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
Panaria - Margres
71.
Alessio GALLETTI
Domina Vacanze
72.
Geert VERHEYEN
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
73.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre
74.
Domenico GUALDI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
75.
Ruben Alveiro MARIN VALENCIA
Colombia - Selle Italia
76.
Giancarlo GINESTRI
Tenax
77.
Radoslav ROGINA
Tenax
78.
Piotr WADECKI
Lotto - Domo
79.
Charles WEGELIUS
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom 08'18"
80.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Saeco
81.
Fabian WEGMANN
Gerolsteiner 08'43"
82.
Robbie MCEWEN
Lotto - Domo
83.
Simone MASCIARELLI
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie 09'18"
84.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo 09'44"
85.
Francis MOUREY
Fdjeux.com 10'21"
86.
Michael ALBASINI
Phonak 11'48"
87.
Gorik GARDEYN
Lotto - Domo
88.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre
89.
David DEREPAS
Fdjeux.com
90.
Ief VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Domo
91.
Florent BRARD
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
92.
Daniele RIGHI
Lampre
93.
Nick GATES
Lotto - Domo
94.
Alexandre USOV
Phonak
95.
Igor PUGACI
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
96.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Alessio - Bianchi 11'53"
97.
Nico SIJMENS
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
98.
Angelo FURLAN
Alessio - Bianchi 15'20"
99.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Saeco
100.
Andris NAUDUŽS
Domina Vacanze
101.
Sylwester SZMYD
Saeco 15'23"
102.
Massimo CODOL
Fassa Bortolo 16'50"
103.
Fabio SACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
104.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Alessio - Bianchi
105.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
106.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo
107.
Russel VAN HOUT
Colombia - Selle Italia
108.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Fassa Bortolo
109.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner
110.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Lotto - Domo
111.
Jan VAN VELZEN
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
112.
Mauro GEROSA
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
113.
Andrej HAUPTMAN
Lampre
114.
Simone CADAMURO
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
115.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
Fdjeux.com
116.
Thomas ZIEGLER
Gerolsteiner
117.
Oliver ZAUGG
Saunier Duval - Prodir
118.
Bostjan MERVAR
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
119.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
120.
Juan GOMIS LÓPEZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir
121.
Gianluca SIRONI
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
122.
Renzo MAZZOLENI
Tenax
123.
Marco ZANOTTI
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
124.
Alberto ONGARATO
Fassa Bortolo
125.
Olaf POLLACK
Gerolsteiner
126.
Michele GOBBI
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
127.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Fassa Bortolo
128.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
129.
Scott DAVIS
Panaria - Margres
130.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Saeco
131.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Fdjeux.com
132.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Saeco
133.
Volodymyr BILEKA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
134.
Alberto LODDO
Saunier Duval - Prodir 17'21"
135.
Zoran KLEMENČIČ
Tenax 17'24"
136.
Maxim RUDENKO
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
137.
Brett LANCASTER
Panaria - Margres 17'30"
138.
Luciano André PAGLIARINI MENDONÇA
Lampre 17'34"
139.
Philippe SCHNYDER
Colombia - Selle Italia 17'37"
140.
Corrado SERINA
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
141.
Matthew WILSON
Fdjeux.com
142.
Gert STEEGMANS
Lotto - Domo
143.
Jacky DURAND
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 17'39"
144.
Dean PODGORNIK
Tenax
145.
Trent WILSON
Colombia - Selle Italia
146.
Mario MANZONI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
147.
Raffaele ILLIANO
Colombia - Selle Italia
148.
Gabriele BOSISIO
Tenax 17'48"
149.
Graziano GASPARRE
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom 21'28"
150.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo 21'32"
151.
Crescenzo D'AMORE
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
152.
Martin DERGANC
Domina Vacanze
153.
Massimo IANNETTI
Domina Vacanze 21'42"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 11. Porto Sant'Elpidio - Cesena

Distance: 228 km

Date: 20 May 2004