GT

Vuelta a España 2016  |  Stage 15. Sabiñanigo - Aramon Formigal   

71st edition

118.5 km, 4 September 2016

Rider Team Time
1.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Etixx - Quick Step 2h54'30"
2.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team 03"
3.
Fabio FELLINE
Trek - Segafredo 25"
4.
Kenny ELISSONDE
FDJ 28"
5.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Etixx - Quick Step 31"
6.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Tinkoff 34"
7.
Davide FORMOLO
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 53"
8.
Matvey MAMYKIN
Team Katusha 01'16"
9.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Orica - Bikeexchange 01'53"
10.
Michele SCARPONI
Astana Pro Team 01'59"
11.
Louis MEINTJES
Lampre - Merida 02'10"
12.
Andrew TALANSKY
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
13.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
BMC Racing Team
14.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Movistar Team
15.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team 02'31"
16.
Egor SILIN
Team Katusha
17.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Team Dimension Data 02'37"
18.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky 02'40"
19.
Jean-Christophe PÉRAUD
Ag2r La Mondiale
20.
Jan BAKELANTS
Ag2r La Mondiale 02'45"
21.
Simon YATES
Orica - Bikeexchange 02'47"
22.
Ben HERMANS
BMC Racing Team 02'49"
23.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
24.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
Team Giant - Alpecin
25.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal 03'00"
26.
Benjamin KING
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 03'02"
27.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 03'05"
28.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha 03'16"
29.
Romain HARDY
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
30.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 03'24"
31.
Dylan TEUNS
BMC Racing Team 04'38"
32.
Marcel WYSS
IAM Cycling 05'13"
33.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data 05'53"
34.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team 06'10"
35.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team 10'12"
36.
Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS
Movistar Team
37.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Trek - Segafredo
38.
Ivan ROVNY
Tinkoff
39.
Yury TROFIMOV
Tinkoff
40.
Axel DOMONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
41.
Moreno MOSER
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
42.
Pierre ROLLAND
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
43.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team 14'07"
44.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal 15'41"
45.
Clement CHEVRIER
IAM Cycling
46.
Quentin JAUREGUI
Ag2r La Mondiale
47.
Zdeněk ŠTYBAR
Etixx - Quick Step
48.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team
49.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Astana Pro Team 19'01"
50.
Christoph PFINGSTEN
Bora - Argon 18
51.
Julien BERNARD
Trek - Segafredo
52.
Valerio CONTI
Lampre - Merida
53.
Jens KEUKELEIRE
Orica - Bikeexchange
54.
Damien HOWSON
Orica - Bikeexchange
55.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team
56.
Jaime ROSÓN GARCÍA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
57.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
58.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
59.
Rubén FERNÁNDEZ ANDÚJAR
Movistar Team
60.
Hugh CARTHY
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
61.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Movistar Team
62.
Kristijan ĐURASEK
Lampre - Merida
63.
Mattia CATTANEO
Lampre - Merida
64.
Louis VERVAEKE
Lotto - Soudal
65.
Chad HAGA
Team Giant - Alpecin
66.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Lampre - Merida
67.
Michael GOGL
Tinkoff
68.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Tinkoff
69.
Daniele BENNATI
Tinkoff
70.
Dries DEVENYNS
IAM Cycling 21'12"
71.
Davide VILLELLA
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 24'48"
72.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky 41'32"
73.
Sam BEWLEY
Orica - Bikeexchange 46'54"
74.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Bora - Argon 18 53'54"
75.
Gatis SMUKULIS
Astana Pro Team
76.
Bram TANKINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
77.
Robert GESINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
78.
Niki TERPSTRA
Etixx - Quick Step
79.
Tiago Jose Pinto MACHADO
Team Katusha
80.
Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA
Lampre - Merida
81.
Jonathan RESTREPO VALENCIA
Team Katusha
82.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
FDJ
83.
Romain CARDIS
Direct Energie
84.
José João Pimenta da Costa MENDES
Bora - Argon 18
85.
Gianni MEERSMAN
Etixx - Quick Step
86.
Pierre LATOUR
Ag2r La Mondiale
87.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Movistar Team
88.
Lilian CALMEJANE
Direct Energie
89.
Perrig QUÉMÉNEUR
Direct Energie
90.
Fumiyuki BEPPU
Trek - Segafredo
91.
Simon PELLAUD
IAM Cycling
92.
Gert DOCKX
Lotto - Soudal
93.
Romain SICARD
Direct Energie
94.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Soudal
95.
Yves LAMPAERT
Etixx - Quick Step
96.
Jelle WALLAYS
Lotto - Soudal
97.
Manuele BOARO
Tinkoff
98.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal
99.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal
100.
Sindre Skjøstad LUNKE
Team Giant - Alpecin
101.
Martin VELITS
Etixx - Quick Step
102.
Odd Christian EIKING
FDJ
103.
Ryan ANDERSON
Direct Energie
104.
Kristian SBARAGLI
Team Dimension Data
105.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha
106.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
BMC Racing Team
107.
Maxime BOUET
Etixx - Quick Step
108.
Gediminas BAGDONAS
Ag2r La Mondiale
109.
Vegard Stake LAENGEN
IAM Cycling
110.
Christophe RIBLON
Ag2r La Mondiale
111.
Silvan DILLIER
BMC Racing Team
112.
Sven Erik BYSTRØM
Team Katusha
113.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team
114.
Christian KNEES
Team Sky
115.
Laurent DIDIER
Trek - Segafredo
116.
Brian NAULEAU
Direct Energie
117.
Eduard PRADES REVERTE
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
118.
Simon GERRANS
Orica - Bikeexchange
119.
Jonas VAN GENECHTEN
IAM Cycling
120.
Riccardo ZOIDL
Trek - Segafredo
121.
Loïc CHETOUT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
122.
Lawrence WARBASSE
IAM Cycling
123.
Jack HAIG
Orica - Bikeexchange
124.
François BIDARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
125.
Lorenzo MANZIN
FDJ
126.
Tyler FARRAR
Team Dimension Data
127.
Pieter SERRY
Etixx - Quick Step
128.
Scott THWAITES
Bora - Argon 18
129.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
130.
Dmitriy GRUZDEV
Astana Pro Team
131.
Julien MORICE
Direct Energie
132.
Rüdiger SELIG
Bora - Argon 18
133.
Nick DOUGALL
Team Dimension Data
134.
Michael SCHWARZMANN
Bora - Argon 18
135.
Magnus CORT NIELSEN
Orica - Bikeexchange
136.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky
137.
Pello BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
138.
Jacobus VENTER
Team Dimension Data
139.
Ilia KOSHEVOY
Lampre - Merida
140.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Tinkoff
141.
Koen DE KORT
Team Giant - Alpecin
142.
Jempy DRUCKER
BMC Racing Team
143.
Kiel REIJNEN
Trek - Segafredo
144.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Team Sky
145.
Alexandre GENIEZ
FDJ
146.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
Lampre - Merida
147.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Giant - Alpecin
148.
Gregor MÜHLBERGER
Bora - Argon 18
149.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Soudal
150.
Martijn KEIZER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
151.
Svein TUFT
Orica - Bikeexchange
152.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Team Katusha
153.
Rudy MOLARD
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
154.
Stéphane ROSSETTO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
155.
Mathias FRANK
IAM Cycling
156.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Giant - Alpecin
157.
Koen BOUWMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
158.
Victor CAMPENAERTS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
159.
Nikias ARNDT
Team Giant - Alpecin
160.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
161.
Jérôme COUSIN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
162.
Ian BOSWELL
Team Sky
163.
Leopold KÖNIG
Team Sky
164.
Peter KENNAUGH
Team Sky

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 15. Sabiñanigo - Aramon Formigal

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 118.5 km

Date: 4 September 2016