GT

Vuelta a España 2016  |  Stage 14. Urdax-Dantxarinea - Gourette/Col d'Aubisque   

71st edition

196 km, 3 September 2016

Rider Team Time
1.
Robert GESINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 5h43'24"
2.
Kenny ELISSONDE
FDJ 07"
3.
Egor SILIN
Team Katusha 09"
4.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 31"
5.
Simon YATES
Orica - BikeExchange 39"
6.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Trek - Segafredo 49"
7.
Jan BAKELANTS
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'11"
8.
Andrew TALANSKY
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 01'14"
9.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Orica - BikeExchange
10.
Leopold KÖNIG
Team Sky 01'16"
11.
Pierre ROLLAND
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 01'26"
12.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team 01'47"
13.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky
14.
Lawrence WARBASSE
IAM Cycling 01'50"
15.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
BMC Racing Team
16.
Rudy MOLARD
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 01'53"
17.
Romain HARDY
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 01'54"
18.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Movistar Team 02'01"
19.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Tinkoff 02'07"
20.
Ben HERMANS
BMC Racing Team 02'17"
21.
Davide FORMOLO
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 02'24"
22.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 02'34"
23.
Pierre LATOUR
Ag2r La Mondiale 02'50"
24.
Jean-Christophe PÉRAUD
Ag2r La Mondiale 03'11"
25.
Peter KENNAUGH
Team Sky 03'28"
26.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team 03'45"
27.
Michele SCARPONI
Astana Pro Team 03'50"
28.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 03'56"
29.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Etixx - Quick Step 04'51"
30.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
31.
Riccardo ZOIDL
Trek - Segafredo 05'08"
32.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Soudal 05'34"
33.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal 05'47"
34.
Julien BERNARD
Trek - Segafredo 06'30"
35.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Tinkoff 07'18"
36.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky 07'35"
37.
Maxime BOUET
Etixx - Quick Step 09'10"
38.
Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS
Movistar Team 10'56"
39.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
BMC Racing Team
40.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team
41.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha
42.
Davide VILLELLA
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
43.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team
44.
Silvan DILLIER
BMC Racing Team 12'29"
45.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Movistar Team 12'35"
46.
Perrig QUÉMÉNEUR
Direct Energie 12'49"
47.
Mathias FRANK
IAM Cycling 13'27"
48.
Romain SICARD
Direct Energie 13'52"
49.
José João Pimenta da Costa MENDES
Bora - Argon 18 14'32"
50.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal 15'10"
51.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal
52.
Yury TROFIMOV
Tinkoff 15'31"
53.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
Team Giant - Alpecin 16'09"
54.
Marcel WYSS
IAM Cycling 16'20"
55.
Matvey MAMYKIN
Team Katusha 16'51"
56.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Etixx - Quick Step 18'13"
57.
Gianni MEERSMAN
Etixx - Quick Step
58.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team 22'11"
59.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team 23'14"
60.
Rubén FERNÁNDEZ ANDÚJAR
Movistar Team
61.
Simon GERRANS
Orica - BikeExchange
62.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team
63.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha
64.
Pello BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
65.
Chad HAGA
Team Giant - Alpecin
66.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Team Dimension Data
67.
Ian BOSWELL
Team Sky
68.
François BIDARD
Ag2r La Mondiale 23'37"
69.
Mattia CATTANEO
Lampre - Merida 24'03"
70.
Jens KEUKELEIRE
Orica - BikeExchange 25'44"
71.
Jack HAIG
Orica - BikeExchange
72.
Gregor MÜHLBERGER
Bora - Argon 18
73.
Axel DOMONT
Ag2r La Mondiale 27'00"
74.
Clement CHEVRIER
IAM Cycling
75.
Odd Christian EIKING
FDJ
76.
Koen BOUWMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
77.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data
78.
Damien HOWSON
Orica - BikeExchange 27'50"
79.
Laurent DIDIER
Trek - Segafredo 28'37"
80.
Ivan ROVNY
Tinkoff 29'13"
81.
Stéphane ROSSETTO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 31'27"
82.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Giant - Alpecin 32'37"
83.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
FDJ
84.
Pieter SERRY
Etixx - Quick Step
85.
Koen DE KORT
Team Giant - Alpecin
86.
Zdeněk ŠTYBAR
Etixx - Quick Step
87.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
88.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
89.
Louis VERVAEKE
Lotto - Soudal
90.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
Lampre - Merida
91.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
92.
Victor CAMPENAERTS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
93.
Gatis SMUKULIS
Astana Pro Team 32'44"
94.
Alexandre GENIEZ
FDJ 32'51"
95.
Jérôme COUSIN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 33'04"
96.
Bram TANKINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 33'13"
97.
Tiago Jose Pinto MACHADO
Team Katusha 33'32"
98.
Christian KNEES
Team Sky
99.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Tinkoff 34'08"
100.
Dmitriy GRUZDEV
Astana Pro Team
101.
Quentin JAUREGUI
Ag2r La Mondiale 34'25"
102.
Magnus CORT NIELSEN
Orica - BikeExchange 34'49"
103.
Michael GOGL
Tinkoff 36'49"
104.
Valerio CONTI
Lampre - Merida 38'41"
105.
Scott THWAITES
Bora - Argon 18
106.
Kristijan ĐURASEK
Lampre - Merida
107.
Julien MORICE
Direct Energie
108.
Brian NAULEAU
Direct Energie
109.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky
110.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Movistar Team
111.
Gert DOCKX
Lotto - Soudal
112.
Christoph PFINGSTEN
Bora - Argon 18
113.
Fumiyuki BEPPU
Trek - Segafredo
114.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Soudal
115.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal
116.
Simon PELLAUD
IAM Cycling
117.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Bora - Argon 18
118.
Ilia KOSHEVOY
Lampre - Merida
119.
Christophe RIBLON
Ag2r La Mondiale
120.
Martin VELITS
Etixx - Quick Step
121.
Vegard Stake LAENGEN
IAM Cycling
122.
Sven Erik BYSTRØM
Team Katusha
123.
Sindre Skjøstad LUNKE
Team Giant - Alpecin
124.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Lampre - Merida
125.
Kristian SBARAGLI
Team Dimension Data
126.
Benjamin KING
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
127.
Ryan ANDERSON
Direct Energie
128.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Team Sky
129.
Fabio FELLINE
Trek - Segafredo
130.
Moreno MOSER
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
131.
Jacobus VENTER
Team Dimension Data
132.
Louis MEINTJES
Lampre - Merida
133.
Kiel REIJNEN
Trek - Segafredo
134.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Giant - Alpecin
135.
Sam BEWLEY
Orica - BikeExchange
136.
Svein TUFT
Orica - BikeExchange
137.
Nikias ARNDT
Team Giant - Alpecin
138.
Michael SCHWARZMANN
Bora - Argon 18
139.
Hugh CARTHY
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
140.
Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA
Lampre - Merida 39'10"
141.
Loïc CHETOUT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 39'16"
142.
Lilian CALMEJANE
Direct Energie 39'25"
143.
Dylan TEUNS
BMC Racing Team 39'27"
144.
Jonathan RESTREPO VALENCIA
Team Katusha 39'28"
145.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Team Katusha
146.
Rüdiger SELIG
Bora - Argon 18
147.
Daniele BENNATI
Tinkoff
148.
Dries DEVENYNS
IAM Cycling
149.
Eduard PRADES REVERTE
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
150.
Martijn KEIZER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
151.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
152.
Jonas VAN GENECHTEN
IAM Cycling
153.
Yves LAMPAERT
Etixx - Quick Step
154.
Jaime ROSÓN GARCÍA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
155.
Jelle WALLAYS
Lotto - Soudal
156.
Nick DOUGALL
Team Dimension Data
157.
Gediminas BAGDONAS
Ag2r La Mondiale 39'34"
158.
Manuele BOARO
Tinkoff
159.
Jempy DRUCKER
BMC Racing Team 39'37"
160.
Niki TERPSTRA
Etixx - Quick Step 39'44"
161.
Tyler FARRAR
Team Dimension Data 39'45"
162.
Lorenzo MANZIN
FDJ 39'52"
163.
Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data 40'12"
164.
Romain CARDIS
Direct Energie 40'18"
165.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Astana Pro Team 41'37"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 14. Urdax-Dantxarinea - Gourette/Col d'Aubisque

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 196 km

Date: 3 September 2016