GT

Vuelta a España 2016  |  Stage 17. Castellon - Llucena/Alto Mas de la Costa   

71st edition

177.5 km, 7 September 2016

Rider Team Time
1.
Mathias FRANK
IAM Cycling 4h34'38"
2.
Leopold KÖNIG
Team Sky 06"
3.
Robert GESINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 11"
4.
Pello BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 14"
5.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team 16"
6.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Movistar Team 29"
7.
Axel DOMONT
Ag2r La Mondiale 48"
8.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Soudal 57"
9.
Kristijan ĐURASEK
Lampre - Merida 01'02"
10.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Trek - Segafredo 01'04"
11.
Marcel WYSS
IAM Cycling 01'10"
12.
Perrig QUÉMÉNEUR
Direct Energie 01'21"
13.
Michael GOGL
Tinkoff 01'24"
14.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha 01'31"
15.
Silvan DILLIER
BMC Racing Team 01'34"
16.
Stéphane ROSSETTO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 01'37"
17.
Clement CHEVRIER
IAM Cycling 01'39"
18.
Kristian SBARAGLI
Team Dimension Data 01'49"
19.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
FDJ 02'17"
20.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team 02'28"
21.
Christoph PFINGSTEN
Bora - Argon 18 02'33"
22.
Jaime ROSÓN GARCÍA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 02'41"
23.
Scott THWAITES
Bora - Argon 18 03'09"
24.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Tinkoff 03'27"
25.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky
26.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
27.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Orica - BikeExchange
28.
Jean-Christophe PÉRAUD
Ag2r La Mondiale 04'05"
29.
Ben HERMANS
BMC Racing Team 04'15"
30.
Michele SCARPONI
Astana Pro Team 04'16"
31.
Andrew TALANSKY
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 04'18"
32.
Matvey MAMYKIN
Team Katusha 04'20"
33.
Davide FORMOLO
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 04'23"
34.
Simon YATES
Orica - BikeExchange
35.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Movistar Team 04'25"
36.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team 04'27"
37.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 04'31"
38.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 04'44"
39.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Etixx - Quick Step 04'56"
40.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 04'59"
41.
Maxime BOUET
Etixx - Quick Step 05'00"
42.
Egor SILIN
Team Katusha 05'10"
43.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
BMC Racing Team 05'27"
44.
Magnus CORT NIELSEN
Orica - BikeExchange
45.
Jan BAKELANTS
Ag2r La Mondiale 05'29"
46.
Simon GERRANS
Orica - BikeExchange 05'57"
47.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal
48.
Romain HARDY
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 06'19"
49.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Tinkoff 06'23"
50.
Rubén FERNÁNDEZ ANDÚJAR
Movistar Team 07'02"
51.
Rudy MOLARD
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 07'05"
52.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Team Sky
53.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Team Katusha 07'39"
54.
Yury TROFIMOV
Tinkoff
55.
Moreno MOSER
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 07'59"
56.
Lawrence WARBASSE
IAM Cycling
57.
Pierre LATOUR
Ag2r La Mondiale 08'15"
58.
Quentin JAUREGUI
Ag2r La Mondiale 08'46"
59.
Koen DE KORT
Team Giant - Alpecin 08'54"
60.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky 08'57"
61.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team
62.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data
63.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team 09'02"
64.
Julien BERNARD
Trek - Segafredo 09'32"
65.
Lilian CALMEJANE
Direct Energie 09'53"
66.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Giant - Alpecin 09'55"
67.
Damien HOWSON
Orica - BikeExchange 09'57"
68.
Riccardo ZOIDL
Trek - Segafredo 10'07"
69.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
Lampre - Merida 10'11"
70.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team
71.
Bram TANKINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 10'22"
72.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Etixx - Quick Step 10'29"
73.
Dylan TEUNS
BMC Racing Team 10'37"
74.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
BMC Racing Team
75.
Simon PELLAUD
IAM Cycling 11'11"
76.
Dries DEVENYNS
IAM Cycling 11'14"
77.
Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS
Movistar Team 11'19"
78.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha 11'33"
79.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 11'48"
80.
Benjamin KING
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
81.
Davide VILLELLA
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
82.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
83.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Lampre - Merida
84.
Tiago Jose Pinto MACHADO
Team Katusha 11'57"
85.
Sindre Skjøstad LUNKE
Team Giant - Alpecin 12'13"
86.
Odd Christian EIKING
FDJ
87.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal 12'15"
88.
Eduard PRADES REVERTE
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
89.
Pieter SERRY
Etixx - Quick Step
90.
Gatis SMUKULIS
Astana Pro Team 12'23"
91.
Jérôme COUSIN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 12'31"
92.
Ivan ROVNY
Tinkoff 13'14"
93.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Tinkoff
94.
José João Pimenta da Costa MENDES
Bora - Argon 18
95.
Ian BOSWELL
Team Sky
96.
François BIDARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
97.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal 13'29"
98.
Chad HAGA
Team Giant - Alpecin 13'37"
99.
Christian KNEES
Team Sky
100.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Giant - Alpecin 13'40"
101.
Fumiyuki BEPPU
Trek - Segafredo
102.
Loïc CHETOUT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 13'52"
103.
Koen BOUWMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
104.
Jelle WALLAYS
Lotto - Soudal
105.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky 14'17"
106.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Bora - Argon 18 14'22"
107.
Gregor MÜHLBERGER
Bora - Argon 18
108.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Astana Pro Team 14'25"
109.
Valerio CONTI
Lampre - Merida 14'27"
110.
Louis VERVAEKE
Lotto - Soudal
111.
Gert DOCKX
Lotto - Soudal
112.
Romain SICARD
Direct Energie 14'33"
113.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal 14'40"
114.
Fabio FELLINE
Trek - Segafredo 14'44"
115.
Brian NAULEAU
Direct Energie 14'54"
116.
Nick DOUGALL
Team Dimension Data
117.
Jens KEUKELEIRE
Orica - BikeExchange 14'59"
118.
Sam BEWLEY
Orica - BikeExchange
119.
Jack HAIG
Orica - BikeExchange
120.
Manuele BOARO
Tinkoff 15'15"
121.
Gianni MEERSMAN
Etixx - Quick Step 15'18"
122.
Peter KENNAUGH
Team Sky
123.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Movistar Team 15'26"
124.
Kenny ELISSONDE
FDJ 15'28"
125.
Dmitriy GRUZDEV
Astana Pro Team 15'32"
126.
Pierre ROLLAND
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 15'35"
127.
Ryan ANDERSON
Direct Energie
128.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Soudal
129.
Yves LAMPAERT
Etixx - Quick Step 15'41"
130.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 15'44"
131.
Louis MEINTJES
Lampre - Merida
132.
Romain CARDIS
Direct Energie 15'55"
133.
Victor CAMPENAERTS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 16'29"
134.
Jonathan RESTREPO VALENCIA
Team Katusha 16'32"
135.
Kiel REIJNEN
Trek - Segafredo 16'47"
136.
Martijn KEIZER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 17'03"
137.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Team Dimension Data 17'18"
138.
Mattia CATTANEO
Lampre - Merida
139.
Julien MORICE
Direct Energie 17'28"
140.
Michael SCHWARZMANN
Bora - Argon 18
141.
Martin VELITS
Etixx - Quick Step
142.
Daniele BENNATI
Tinkoff 17'33"
143.
Gediminas BAGDONAS
Ag2r La Mondiale
144.
Zdeněk ŠTYBAR
Etixx - Quick Step
145.
Ilia KOSHEVOY
Lampre - Merida
146.
Svein TUFT
Orica - BikeExchange
147.
Alexandre GENIEZ
FDJ 17'42"
148.
Jacobus VENTER
Team Dimension Data
149.
Christophe RIBLON
Ag2r La Mondiale
150.
Hugh CARTHY
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 18'09"
151.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
Team Giant - Alpecin 18'15"
152.
Laurent DIDIER
Trek - Segafredo
153.
Sven Erik BYSTRØM
Team Katusha
154.
Vegard Stake LAENGEN
IAM Cycling
155.
Rüdiger SELIG
Bora - Argon 18
156.
Tyler FARRAR
Team Dimension Data 18'56"
157.
Nikias ARNDT
Team Giant - Alpecin 19'32"
158.
Jempy DRUCKER
BMC Racing Team 19'40"
159.
Niki TERPSTRA
Etixx - Quick Step 19'53"
160.
Jonas VAN GENECHTEN
IAM Cycling 20'24"
161.
Lorenzo MANZIN
FDJ 24'29"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 17. Castellon - Llucena/Alto Mas de la Costa

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 177.5 km

Date: 7 September 2016